» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Me Talk Pretty One Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by D Sedaris

About this title: David Sedaris, author of NAKED, continues his humorous exploration of himself, focusing on his humorous attempts to learn French after moving to Paris; his topics include restaurants, his quirky dislikes, his career dreams, and the habits of his increasingly eccentric family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Good. 0316776963 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-8C1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by David Sedaris

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349113913 ISBN: 0349113912

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $2.05

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover and binding wear, S378. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by David Sedaris

price: $2.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by David Sedaris

price: $2.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by David Sedaris

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2000-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780316777728 ISBN: 0316777722

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Good. B000EGF0QY **Softcover**--Has some crinkling and a light stain just inside cover. Has lots of shelf wear. Good reading condition. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by David Sedaris

price: $2.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: TextbooksRus #8943660. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $2.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is cocked, cover shows wear at edges and corners, spine uncreased; lightly tanned pages appear to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Back Bay Books, TPB, 2001, 22nd printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Good. 2001; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Very good. 2001; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Fair. 2001; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; corner torn from top corner of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by David Sedaris

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Good. Standard used book All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company

Description: Very Good. B000OUI20Q **Softcover**--Very mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Very good. Paperback, faint wear to corners, clean, name on inside page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.55

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Near Fine. NEAR FINE; very light wear to cover wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day [Paperback] By Sedaris, David

by David Sedaris

price: $3.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day [Paperback] By Sedaris, David

by David Sedaris

price: $3.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Good. 0316776963 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light general cover wear. Otherwise clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by Sedaris, David

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are a little tanned. Has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by David Sedaris

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Me Talk Pretty One Day used book

Me Talk Pretty One Day

by David Sedaris

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780316776967 ISBN: 0316776963

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Back cover small edge tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By Zach, Capitola, CA

"there's nothing wrong with laughing until you cry"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Jennifer, The United States

"I heart David Sedaris. His stories are sooooo funny! I almost feel like you miss out when you read his book rather than listening to him tell his stories. Especially when he talks about how he wants to sing old radio jingles in the voice of Billy Holiday. You read it and it's funny - but when you hear him - in a voice so like Billy Holiday it's shocking - singing My bologne has a first name...it's o...s...c...a...r. it's just a hoot!

Man is he funny. Like if Garrison Keillor were gay and favored pop culture over hot dishes. That funny. (I bet I made someone's eye's bleed by writing that....)I just mean his voice rings true and it is the voice of the alternative American. I just mean he's funny. Yeah. That's what I am getting at. He. Is. Funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Kira, China

"i get why people think he's funny, but i don't know, i just didn't. i never laughed outloud, and i'm one to cry, smile, gasp, bite my nails, and/or give big appreciative laughs when the author gives me reason (even while sitting in public places and at inappropriate times). i never was given reason. though, i can recoginze why he is enjoyed by so many, mr. sedaris and i don't connect."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Edritaa, Boston, Ma

"A book hilarious and at the same time very serious under the humor
A good read, covering parents with very definite ideals and goals for their chilrdren while functioning in a dysfunctional manner, and main character who manages not to meet those goals by any means possible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Me Talk Pretty One Day by D Sedaris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 22 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.