» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

March

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

March

by Geraldine Brooks

About this title: Geraldine Brooks takes a very minor character from Louisa May Alcott's LITTLE WOMEN--Mr. March, the girls' preacher father--and makes him the main character in this Civil War novel. Serving as a chaplain with the Union army, March becomes a teacher on a plantation, where he meets up with Grace, a woman slave he knew years ago. Tormented by the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
March: a Novel used book

March: a Novel

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $2.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033355 ISBN: 0670033359

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

March: a Novel used book

March: a Novel

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $3.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780670033355 ISBN: 0670033359

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

March: a Novel used book

March: a Novel

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $3.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780670033355 ISBN: 0670033359

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

March: a Novel used book

March: a Novel

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $3.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033355 ISBN: 0670033359

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

March: a Novel used book

March: a Novel

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033355 ISBN: 0670033359

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

March

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $4.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers (Australia) Pty Ltd ISBN-13: 9780732278427 ISBN: 0732278422

Description: Fine. 0732278422 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $4.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Print ISBN-13: 9780786277988 ISBN: 078627798X

Description: Reader copy. Large print. Ex-Public Library. Cocked spine. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book Seller # LR131, 5 inches by 7.75 inches, 280 pages. Minor wear mostly along the edges with one tear, a 1/8 inch tear at the bottom of the spine. The paperback binding is good and the interior pages are clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. A novel by the author of Years of Wonders set in the first year of the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $5.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780786277988 ISBN: 078627798X

Description: Fair. Ex-library, with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. No dustjacket, Cover scuffed, some shelfwear, stamped "Discard". Large print edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $5.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $5.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: TextbooksRus #8968433. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

March: a Novel used book

March: a Novel

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $5.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: G, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Mild bumping and wear to corners and spine ends; Mild spine slant; Tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $6.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: Very Good. A gently read copy, 280 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsworth House of Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

March new book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $7.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $7.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straightw/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/slight corner curl, mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 numbered pgs., Plus reader's guide, Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $7.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780786277988 ISBN: 078627798X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, X4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: OLD PHOTO & KEY COVER ART. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 280+pg BLACK COVERS. includes readers guide at back of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780143036661 TRADE PB [BROOKS, GERALDINE] MARCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

March: a Novel used book

March: a Novel

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $8.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780670033355 ISBN: 0670033359

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

March used book

March

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is cocked; wraps have edge wear and bumps to the forecorners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

March [Paperback] By Brooks, Geraldine new book

March [Paperback] By Brooks, Geraldine

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: New. Brand new, not read, cover, spine, pages new condition, no remainder marks, free tracking s100509. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

March new book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 31 January, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Beloved characters revisited, May 24, 2009
By Ellyb

"I was pleasantly surprised by "March," by Geraldine Brooks. Not that I expected a Pulitzer prize winner to be a lousy read, by any means, but I think I was expecting something a little more heavy-handed. Instead I got a character study of a deeply naive Union chaplain whose eyes are opened to the horrors of war and to the entrenched racism of his country which extended even throughout the North. It also was a treat to see the beloved characters of "Little Women" painted once more, this time from a father's perspective. Marmee also gets a new examination, as an abolitionist who still struggles with her own prejudices despite her good intentions.
Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Ang, The United States

"This story gave a really interesting portrayal of a part of the Civil War we don't hear a lot about. The author takes liberties with the character of Mr. March whom she compares to Louis May Alcott's own father. It was a quick read and was really interesting but I'm still trying to figure out if I like the fact that Ms. Brooks took such a beloved and classic American book and turned a character from it into something more than Alcott meant for him to become."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Tiana, Brentwood, TN

"I struggled with whether to give this book 3 or 4 stars. On the one hand, it was written by Geraldine Brooks and she's a great author. I like her style of writing and I love the honesty she puts in to every book. I felt like this book portrayed the Civil War era fairly realistically and boldly, and I appreciated that. But on the other hand, since it was written about the March family from Little Women, it was hard to reconcile the characters she created with the characters I had already created in my mind. I feel like I've known those characters since I was a little girl, and she portrayed the father and the mother both differently from how I have always envisioned them. It was just a little strange for me to read about her interpretation of their personalities. It was interesting and I enjoyed it, just strange. If you go in to this book with no preconceived ideas of the Little Women characters, it will probably be much easier to enjoy it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Michelle, Union City, CA

"Amazing detail from the Civil War period. Historical fiction in its best form. Because of its connections to Little Women, I've decided that it too is a must-read!


I have now finished March (whew! Just in time for our gathering Monday!). I really like the inclusion of Marmee's perspective in the latter half of the book. The afterward was also very enlightening. I really liked learning that Brooks modeled Mr. March himself after Loisa May Alcott's own father-- much in the way the characters of Little Women were modeled after Alcott's family. I also feel like I learned a lot about the Civil War, which I took little interest before (in terms of literature). I'm reminded of how war, as I once heard, is the opposite of creation. Such a lot of work and research goes into the creation of an accurate piece of historical fiction! I'm impressed!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of March by Geraldine Brooks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 21 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.