About this title: A curious and thirsty kitten sees the full moon for the first time and becomes convinced that it is a bowl of milk. She chases the moon through the night, intent on having a taste, and ends up experiencing a cluster of distressing, unexpected moments. Though she licks a bug by mistake, and takes a painful spill down the stairs, her pursuit only ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060588281ISBN:0060588284
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060588281ISBN:0060588284
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2004-03
ISBN-13:9780060588281ISBN:0060588284
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with just a bit of rubbing to the corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060588281ISBN:0060588284
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780439800563ISBN:0439800560
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Scholastic printing, intended for distribution through the school market. Tiny spots of wear at the corners. Otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. The dust jacket has the Caldecott Medal Award medallion (somewhat wrinkled). There is light wear at the spine ends, including a 1/4" tear near the spine head, and the corners. The folds are a bit scuffed. There are small, faint soiled spots on the faces. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060588298ISBN:0060588292
Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow
Date Published: 2004-03-01
ISBN-13:9780060588281ISBN:0060588284
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060588281. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416911098ISBN:141691109X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 40 pages. Kitten looks up in the sky and spots an enormous bowl of milk-with hilarious results! chiefly ill edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Other book format
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781416911081ISBN:1416911081
Description: BRAND NEW OTHER BOOK FORMAT. 32 pages. (40 pages) with black-and-white artwork, this picture book features a kitten character. it is kitten's first full moon, and when she sees it she thinks it is a bowl of milk in the sky. and she wants it. does she get it? chiefly col. illustrations (Other book format) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060588281ISBN:0060588284
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial boards, no d.j. 30 pages. When kitten mistakes the full moon for a bowl of milk, she ends up tired, wet and hungry, trying to reach it. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060588281ISBN:0060588284
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover Second printing of the first edition. Stated with the "2" present in the number line. 2005 Caldecott winner. First issue jacket without gold award seal. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; thin, square quarto; pictorial boards; unpaginated; a touch of edgewear to jacket, else crisp and clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060588281ISBN:0060588284
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. Large Square. Fine, new, clean, crisp and unread stated first printing with the full number line including the 1. This is a very charming Caldecott-winning book without the gold medallion to the dust jacket as that of course came later. The fine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Henkes has written and illustrated more than thirty notable books for children and young readers. The wonderful Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse being one of the most ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: 1/4 Cloth
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060588281ISBN:0060588284
Description: Illustrated by Henkes, Kevin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 4to. 9780060588281. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Silver-stamped black cloth with pictorial boards; Kevin Henkes' beautifully illustrated children's book uses the metaphor of a full moon compared to a brimming bowl of milk for a hungry kitty. Plenty of adventures tire Kitten down as he searches for his creamy bowl of milk which he ends up finding right at his own back door. ... read more
"Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes Caldecott Winner Pre-K- 2nd I thought that Kittens First Full Moon was okay. I thought that it was a great story of determination and learning. The kitten showed determination by trying anything she could think of to get to the bowl of milk, but she (the kitten) just couldn't manage to get to it no matter what she did. I rated this book a 3 because it does have a message to it and it is entertaining, but I'm not sure that I could really use it in the classroom. Art Henkes's illustrations portray the setting really well with a palette of grays, blacks and whites, with pencil and gouache. He uses a lot of pattern and repetition in the art with thick broad lines. The artwork mirrors the repetition in the text, which is also broken into smaller parts for effect. Kids will be drawn to the familiar experience of trial and error and the sense of love and belonging at the end. Text The text is written in patterns, each ending with the statement, "Still, there was the little bowl of mil, just waiting. The text can be easily read for the beginning reader and it is full of sight words. Subject Kitten's First full Moon could be used in a Language Arts lesson to learn sight words. It could also be used to teach a science lesson to introduce Astronomy. The lesson could include the stages of the moon."
Henkes' illustrations portray the setting really well with a palette of grays, blacks, and white with colored pencil and gouache. He uses a lot of patterns and repetition in the art with thick broad lines. The artwork mirrors the repetition in the text which is also broken into smaller parts for effect. Kids will be drawn to the familiar experience of trial and error and the sense of love and belonging at the end.
Math (geometry) / Language Arts
Lesson Idea: Use the sight words from the story to practice vocabulary and pre-reading."
"Pre-K - 2nd grade (listening) Henkes' illustrations portray the setting really well with a palette of grays, blacks, and white with colored pencil and gouache. He uses a lot of patterns and repetition in the art with thick broad lines. The artwork mirrors the repetition in the text which is also broken into smaller parts for effect. Kids will be drawn to the familiar experience of trial and error and the sense of love and belonging at the end. Math (geometry) / Language Arts Lesson Idea: Use the sight words from the story to practice vocabulary and pre-reading."
"Pre-K - 2nd grade (listening) Henkes' illustrations portray the setting really well with a palette of grays, blacks, and white with colored pencil and gouache. He uses a lot of patterns and repetition in the art with thick broad lines. The artwork mirrors the repetition in the text which is also broken into smaller parts for effect. Kids will be drawn to the familiar experience of trial and error and the sense of love and belonging at the end. Math (geometry) / Language Arts Lesson Idea: Use the sight words from the story to practice vocabulary and pre-reading."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.