» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Keeping Mum: A Wartime Childhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Keeping Mum: A Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

About this title: Mum and Dad - Squibs and Bert - were a complete mystery to Brian Thompson, as he grew up in Cambridge and London during the 1940s. His mother danced with the Yanks all night and slept under a fake fur coat all day, and when his father bothered to come home, he resolutely discouraged Brian in everything. Whilst other children were evacuated out of the big cities, Brian found himself travelling into London, and spent much of the war with an eccentric crowd of ribald relations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: Good. Bumping to corners Pages clean and crisp This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK BOOK-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006/02/01 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Collectible-Good. No inscriptions, pages very good, Spine uncreased. Please note this is an uncorrected bound proof edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $13.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $13.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Mum a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $15.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic, London Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket, hardcover and contents have been checked and are all in excellent condition. The book appears unread. This is the first edition with full number line indicating first impression. The author, who has been a professional writer since 1973 has written plays for radio and TV and has made documentary films. This is one of a number of biographies-this is a frank and funny look at his wartime boyhood and "indolent, ribald" family. Pictures available on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood new book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $16.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum used book

Keeping Mum

by Thompson, Brian

price: $18.31

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK: Atlantic Books. 2006. 1843544970 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Hardback with dust wrapper. 8.75" x 5.5". 232 pages. Excellent condition. VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $19.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood new book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Brian Thompson

price: $20.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Thompson, Brian

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 01/02/2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Thompson, Brian

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 01/02/2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Thompson, Brian

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 01/02/2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544975 ISBN: 1843544970

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Thompson, Brian

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 14/09/2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood used book

Keeping Mum: a Wartime Childhood

by Thompson, Brian

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 14/09/2006 ISBN-13: 9781843544982 ISBN: 1843544989

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.