» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The island of the fisherwomen.

by Fosco Maraini

Synopsis not available.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $51.88

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World., New York. Date Published: 1962.

Description: Translation. Endpaper maps, many black and white & colour photographic plates, 95pp, green cloth covered boards, small indention upper top edge, otherwise good hardback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $60.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 95 p. + 61 p. of black and white and colour photographs. Endpaper maps. Very Scarce. XT. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $64.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: 71 COLOR, B/W Photos, Maps. Fine/VG+ DJ with Mylar About 200pgs Price clipped, DJ slightly dirt scuffed at fore-edges, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. DJ in clear. Plastic protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Fosco Maraini

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $83.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 1st US edition, translated from the 1960 Italian original L'Isola delle Pescatrici by Eric Mosbacher. 95 PP with 2 maps, plus 32 pages with 25 colour photos and 72 pages with 49 b/w photos. FEP: Map of Japan. REP: Map of Japan with distribution of Ama villages in 1954. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Bookplate pasted down the half title page, o/wise near fine. 23.5 x 16.5.. The Ama women of the Seven islands and the island of Hekura. Diving for Abalone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $83.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 1st US edition, translated from the 1960 Italian original L'Isola delle Pescatrici by Eric Mosbacher. 95 PP with 2 maps, plus 32 pages with 25 colour photos and 72 pages with 49 b/w photos. FEP: Map of Japan. REP: Map of Japan with distribution of Ama villages in 1954. Hard cover, dj (closed tears). Near fine. 23.5 x 16.5.. The Ama women of the Seven islands and the island of Hekura. Diving for Abalone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $83.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 1st US edition, translated from the 1960 Italian original L'Isola delle Pescatrici by Eric Mosbacher. 95 PP with 2 maps, plus 32 pages with 25 colour photos and 72 pages with 49 b/w photos. FEP: Map of Japan. REP: Map of Japan with distribution of Ama villages in 1954. Hard cover, dj (lightly chipped). Small rub at top of front part of dust jacket, o/wise near fine. 23.5 x 16.5.. The Ama women of the Seven islands and the island of Hekura. Diving for Abalone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen, Translated From the Italian By Eric Mosbacher

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $85.34

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Description: p. 95. Subjects: Fishing-Fisherwomen-Japanese mermaids-Amphibious communities-Hekura-Islands. Copiously illustrated in full, vibrant color. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 95. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen, Translated From the Italian By Eric Mosbacher

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $85.34

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Description: p. 95. Subjects: Fishing-Fisherwomen-Japanese mermaids-Amphibious communities-Hekura-Islands. Copiously illustrated in full, vibrant color. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 95. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen, Translated From the Italian By Eric Mosbacher

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $123.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Description: p. 95. Subjects: Fishing-Fisherwomen-Japanese mermaids-Amphibious communities-Hekura-Islands. Copiously illustrated in full, vibrant color. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen, Translated From the Italian By Eric Mosbacher

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $123.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Description: p. 95. Subjects: Fishing-Fisherwomen-Japanese mermaids-Amphibious communities-Hekura-Islands. Copiously illustrated in full, vibrant color. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco (Translated From The Italian By Eric Mosbacher)

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair/NONE. Typical library defects. Heavy edgewear, with black tape repair to hinges and corners. One leaf with illustrations is clipped out, and two adjacent pages have vertical cut but are present. Faint smudging in the margins of some illustration pages. Binding tight.; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 95 pages; Asia travel kvk black/gold leisartcat vartcat histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco; Mosbacher, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean text. B&W & color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Fosco Maraini

price: $150.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Woman's Studies Lots of color/black/white photographs. 95 pgs. Minor dustjacket wear, map endpages, scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: open door books, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nice historical travel report, Dec 18, 2008
By jaap, netherlands

"This book is mainly about a trip Fosco Maraini made in the 1960's to japan on his hunt for "real" Ama divers, not the tourist attraction ones.
In the end he manages to find a small island where these women are still freediving to search for food. The story and pictures show the everyday life back then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

Sinkings, Salvages, and Shipwrecks

by Robert F Burgess

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.95!

Into the Deep: The History of Man's Underwater Exploration

by Robert F Marx

see all from $2.00!

Captain Cousteau's underwater treasury

by Jacques Yves Cousteau (Editor), James Dugan

see all from $2.49!

We come from the sea

by Hans Hass

see all from $1.99!

The U. S. Frogmen of World War II (Landmark Ser., No. 106)

by Wyatt Blassingame

see all from $2.00!

Man under the sea.

by James Dugan

see all from $2.45!