search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Image not available

available COPIES

 

The island of the fisherwomen.

by Fosco Maraini

Synopsis not available.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco; Eric Mosbacher (Trans)

price: $49.46

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1962

Description: Near very good dust jacket. Near very good condition. B&W and Color Photographs. 95p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen. Translated From the Italian By Eric Mosbacher

by Fosco Maraini; Illustrator-B/W Photographs

price: $54.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Very Good Hardcover in Fair DJ. Pages and Covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong. DJ is edge worn and soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $59.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 95 p. + 61 p. of black and white and colour photographs. Endpaper maps. Very Scarce. XT. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $83.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 1st US edition, translated from the 1960 Italian original "L'Isola delle Pescatrici" by Eric Mosbacher. 95 PP with 2 maps, plus 32 pages with 25 colour photos and 72 pages with 49 b/w photos. FEP: Map of Japan. REP: Map of Japan with distribution of Ama villages in 1954. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Bookplate pasted down the half title page, o/wise near fine. 23.5 x 16.5.. The Ama women of the Seven islands and the island of Hekura. Diving for Abalone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $83.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 1st US edition, translated from the 1960 Italian original "L'Isola delle Pescatrici" by Eric Mosbacher. 95 PP with 2 maps, plus 32 pages with 25 colour photos and 72 pages with 49 b/w photos. FEP: Map of Japan. REP: Map of Japan with distribution of Ama villages in 1954. Hard cover, dj (closed tears). Near fine. 23.5 x 16.5.. The Ama women of the Seven islands and the island of Hekura. Diving for Abalone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $83.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 1st US edition, translated from the 1960 Italian original "L'Isola delle Pescatrici" by Eric Mosbacher. 95 PP with 2 maps, plus 32 pages with 25 colour photos and 72 pages with 49 b/w photos. FEP: Map of Japan. REP: Map of Japan with distribution of Ama villages in 1954. Hard cover, dj (lightly chipped). Small rub at top of front part of dust jacket, o/wise near fine. 23.5 x 16.5.. The Ama women of the Seven islands and the island of Hekura. Diving for Abalone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen. Translated From the Italian By Eric Mosbacher

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $99.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace

Description: Good. B000K6VCYW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen. Translated From the Italian By Eric Mosbacher

by Fosco Maraini

price: $51.73

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Collectible-Good Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $55.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (1962). First American edition. Numerous b/w and color photographic illustrations. 95 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black cloth. Map on endpapers. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped; bottom corners quite worn. Board edges lightly rubbed. Spine and perimeter of boards slightly sunned. Boards and top edge dust soiled. Light scattered foxing on edges; top edge more so. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Overall quite good. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $55.00

Ships from MN, USA

Description: Translated from the Italian by Eric Mosbacher. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962, 95, (71) pp., 71 pp. of illus. in color and b&w. On the Ama women of the Japanese island of Hekura, who earn their living diving 50 feet below the surface, fishing for mollusks. Fine photos! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen. Translated From the Italian By Eric Mosbacher

by Fosco Maraini; Illustrator-B/W Photographs

price: $56.70

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. VG-/G+. Price-clipped jacket has tattering to the edges, light soiling, black cloth boards are edgeworn, binding sound, pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $63.42

Ships from Vic, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: F-/VG-. 8vo. original green textured paper boards in dustwrapper (price-clipped, rubbed, with a few closed tears to folds along top edge); pp. 96 (last blank), with 71 photographs & endpaper maps. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, Vic, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Island of the Fisherwomen

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $31.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., 1962.

Description: VG 1st US ed. in like d/j which has minor chipping at base of spine. D/j flap folds rubbed and d/j appears to have been trimmed. Sticker remnant on front panel of d/j. Lots of b&w and colour photographic plates. 95pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jindyworobak Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.