» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Have Space Suit, Will Travel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Have Space Suit, Will Travel

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: One of the most famous of Heinlein's juvenile science-fiction novels, this book follows the adventures of a teenager with a secondhand space suit and dreams of visiting the Moon. Along with his friend, a 9-year-old girl, he travels into space and to all kinds of exotic planets, but something always comes up to prevent him from getting to the Moon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Have Spacesuit--Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1981-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780345301031 ISBN: 034530103X

Description: Good. Good condition with edgewear, a number written on the bottom of the pages, and a crease on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit--Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.; Sweet, Darrell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345260710 ISBN: 0345260716

Description: Good. 0345260716 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit-Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit--Will Travel

by Robert A. Heinlein, Darrell Sweet

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345260710 ISBN: 0345260716

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit--Will Travel

by Robert A. Heinlein, Darrell Sweet

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345260710 ISBN: 0345260716

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit--Will Travel

by Robert A. Heinlein, Darrell Sweet

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345260710 ISBN: 0345260716

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Spacesuit--Will Travel

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345301031 ISBN: 034530103X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Spacesuit--Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345301031 ISBN: 034530103X

Description: Reader copy. Mass market paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit--Will Travel

by Robert A. Heinlein, Darrell Sweet

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345260710 ISBN: 0345260716

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit--Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.; Sweet, Darrell

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345260710 ISBN: 0345260716

Description: Very Good. 0345260716 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit-Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780345301031 ISBN: 034530103X

Description: Good. Mass Market. PB, Sci-Fi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark's Books Like New, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit--Will Travel

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $2.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit-Will Travel

by Robert A Heinlein

price: $2.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684126494 ISBN: 0684126494

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit-Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345260710 ISBN: 0345260716

Description: Good Condition. Moderate creasing, light wear to edges; pages yellowed; original price sticker on cover; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0345260716 Inventory No: 079454. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Have Space Suit, Will Travel used book

Have Space Suit, Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $3.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345324412 ISBN: 0345324412

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Is x-lib. book is in very good condtion. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Have Space Suit, Will Travel used book

Have Space Suit, Will Travel

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 2003-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780345461070 ISBN: 034546107X

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Some minor wear to bottom page edges; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Have Space Suit-Will Travel used book

Have Space Suit-Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345461070 ISBN: 034546107X

Description: Edges slightly worn... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Have Spacesuit-Will Tr used book

Have Spacesuit-Will Tr

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345301031 ISBN: 034530103X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. nice copy, some light tanning on back cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit--Will Travel.

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $4.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Appears to be 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York (NY) Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover, no jacket. Ex-school lib, w/usual marks, some wear. Pictorial boards are rubbed, lightly soiled, show edge-wear. Pp lightly tanned, have been turned, edges soiled, some spots. NO tears, non-lib writing, in... Sewn in pictorial paper, on boards, 276 pp, 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $4.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace

Description: Later paperback ed. Good condition, moderate over all wear, spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Have Spacesuit-Will Travel used book

Have Spacesuit-Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780345324412 ISBN: 0345324412

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0345324412 The book has a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear, and some light chipping. This is a book club edition from the 1980s or 1990s but the only date is the copyright. This is a story about a young boy who wants to go to the moon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit-Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace (31801) Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780441318018 ISBN: 0441318010

Description: Savage, Steele. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 255 p. Early 70's paperback edition from Ace (31801), no date given. FINE, like new. Steele Savage cover, Ed Emsh frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Have Spacesuit-Will Travel used book

Have Spacesuit-Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $4.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345324412 ISBN: 0345324412

Description: Fine. 0345324412 This is a beautiful, BOOK CLUB EDITION hardback book! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! Crisp, clean pages! Super tight spine! And dust jacket is in great shape, too! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a fine copy! ! ! Different cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit-Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Have Space Suit, Will Travel

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684148571 ISBN: 0684148579

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Hudson River Editions. former library book. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Barry, Hamilton, OH

"I listened to this as an audiobook and found it to be just okay. Heinlein was one of the best classic sci-fi novelist ever, so when I saw this book available I thought I'd give it a listen. The story was mildly entertaining, but I found it delving too often into advanced scientific details which I felt detracted from the story itself. I felt like I was back in the university library reading through one of my engineering books at times! I just wasn't drawn into this novel, and after finishing it I felt like this may have been better served as a short story instead.

As far as the audiobook production goes, the voice actors seemed well-fitting for the characters they portrayed. The issue for me, though, was that I just didn't care for their voices.

After reading "Stranger in a Strange Land" and "Starship Troopers", I just can't settle for this from Heinlein. Let's hope "The Moon is a Harsh Mistress" (my next book from him) will match the quality of these books above."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Room 709, The United States

"I picked this book up because it was part of our library system's read-along for this month. I didn't know what to expect since I'd never heard of the author before (come to find out he wrote the book Starship Troopers) despite my love of science fiction. I'm so glad I read this book and found this fantastic storyteller! I loved it! It has action and adventure! It has heroics and space-travel! It was so good! Boys and girls will love this book and if you love math and science it will give you a reason to study up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Michael, Minneapolis, MN

"What a blast. Makes me nostalgic for the days when boys dreamed of traveling to space and knowing how to work a slide rule was something to be proud of. Like other books of this genre, it's primarily an avenue for the author to explore his/her own scientific and social theories, but Spacesuit lacks the preachiness of some of Heinlein's other work.

Well read by Full Cast Audio. Recommended for all my geek friends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Brian, Seattle, WA

"This was the first Science Fiction book I ever read. I was in seventh-grade in the small town of Hastings, Nebraska, and I heard about the genre. I asked my school librarian for a science fiction book and this was the one she gave me.

I started me on the trip of self awareness and lead directly to Heinlein's "Stranger in a Strange Land" which is another life-changing book for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Have Space Suit, Will Travel by Robert A Heinlein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tunnel in the sky

Tunnel in the sky

by Robert A. Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.70!

Citizen of the Galaxy

Citizen of the Galaxy

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Glory Road

Glory Road

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.87!

Time for the Stars

Time for the Stars

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.27!

Podkayne of Mars

Podkayne of Mars

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

Red planet

Red planet

by R Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!