» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Great Man

by Kate Christensen

About this title: Christensen pens a scintillating comedy of life among the avant-garde--of theuntidy truths, needy egos, and jostling for position behind the glossy facadeof artistic greatness--in this PEN Faulkner Award-winning story of a New YorkCity painter living in the heroic generation of the 1940s and 1950s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Christensen, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Very Good. 0385518455 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man used book

The Great Man

by Christensen, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: Fine. 0307277348 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Kate Christensen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Kate Christensen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Kate Christensen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 8/14/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Kate Christensen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Christensen, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Very Good. 0385518455 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Kate Christensen

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Acceptable. Page sides have some marks. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man used book

The Great Man

by Christensen, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man used book

The Great Man

by Christensen, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Christensen, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Good. 0385518455 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Christensen, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Good. 0385518455 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Kate Christensen

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2007-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man: a Novel used book

The Great Man: a Novel

by Christensen, Kate

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Good. 0385518455 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Man, the used book

Great Man, the

by Christensen, Kate

price: $4.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2008. Corner wear, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man used book

The Great Man

by Christensen, Kate

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: Very Good+ 305 pp. Slight wear to edges. Faint evidence of having been read. Clean, tight, gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Man used book

Great Man

by Christensen, Kate

price: $4.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man used book

The Great Man

by Kate Christensen

price: $5.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man used book

The Great Man

by Christensen, Kate

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor/Random House, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd ptg. thus. As issued. 305 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man new book

The Great Man

by Kate Christensen

price: $6.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man used book

The Great Man

by Kate Christensen

price: $7.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Man used book

Great Man

by Christensen, Kate

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: Very good. Binding: PAP Vendor: Random House Inc Subject: Fic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man new book

The Great Man

by Kate Christensen

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307277343 ISBN: 0307277348

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new, unread condtion. Winner of the Pen/Faulkner Award. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man used book

The Great Man

by Christensen, Kate

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Bound Manuscript Not For Sale. Advance copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover has a crease on the front. No marks or tears. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Man a Novel used book

The Great Man a Novel

by Christensen, Kate

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385518451 ISBN: 0385518455

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Faint old pencil price on upper fly page corner. Dust jacket has very minor wrinkling at upper edge. 0385518455. Cover and text are unmarked and very clean, except as noted.; 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Lisa, Mexico City, Mexico

"Recommended to me by a very good friend, The Great Man by Kate Christensen was an enjoyable and quick read. A famous NYC painter who specializes in nudes, dies and leaves behind two families, that of his wife, and that of his mistress, and his famous but under-appreciated sister who is an abstract painter. When two different biographers come around to research the dead artist's life, old grudges and resentments rise to the surface and get aired. In the process, the reader has the opportunity to see through the eyes of four elderly women as they reminisce about past choices, critique the art world, and through the process of remembering the dead painter, becoming sexually reintegrated into the present moment in the winter of their lives. It is this last aspect of the narrative that I found the most believable and compelling; I don't think I will ever look at elderly women the same again. Like a fly on the gossip wall, I also enjoyed the portrayal of the NYC art scene and the author's imaginings into the mind of an artist as he/she attempts to realize a vision through their medium. The characters' discussions about art and poetry and how it related to a biographical life were engaging even if, at times, it felt like Christensen was showing off the spoils of her many cocktail party conversations in NYC.

By the end, however, the novel failed to convince me that the truth of the artist's life mattered more than the art that he left behind -- although I'm not sure if that was Christensen's argument. No matter what kind of sod/genius the artist may have been in his domestic life, his art--realized through the medium of women's bodies--still spoke to people in some kind of visceral way (or so they reported). I appreciated Christensen's attempt to juxtapose the enshrined "truth" about the women as depicted in the artist's painting, with the liv(ed/ing) truth of the women characters who were still alive to their bodies. I'm just not sure that she succeeded in arguing that this latter kind of truth is more important somehow than art's truth, the "Void" to which art points."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Becky, Cambridge, MA

"Excellent vacation reading. Intelligent, funny, insightful, and a quick read. The "great man" of the title is a recently deceased painter who doesn't appear in the novel at all; instead, it revolves around four women, all above the age of 70, who figured prominently in his life and are now trying to move on after his death. His wife (now widow), his mistress of 40 years, the mistress's best friend, and his sister -- all of the women in the novel are compelling characters. The author does a great job of making you feel like you're on the side of the particular woman on which each chapter focuses, and the dialogue and spats between them are fairly hilarious. There are some interesting ideas presented about traditional and modern concepts of masculinity and femininity. Despite the "ick factor" of all the old-person sex, I found it very enjoyable, comparing favorably to other winners of the PEN/Faulkner award."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Robin, Portland, OR

"A famous (fictional) New York artist, Oscar Feldman, dies leaving behind his wealthy wife and autistic adult son, plus his mistress of 40 years and their twin daughters. Two different biographers decide to write a book about him-not knowing the other is doing the same. Each biographer spends time with each of the women in the artist's life, his twin daughters and his sister who is also an artist in her own right, and with whom he has had a life-long difficult relationship. What makes this book interesting is the unfolding of how each person saw their relationship with Oscar and how each biographer's style brings out different memories...or different perceptions of events. As the story unfolds there is an event that brings all of the women together, which adds another interesting dimension to the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Christina, The United States

"This book was used for a book discussion group comprised mostly of senior citizen women who all thought it was good and exchanged lively insights and views about the characters and the themes. The minor thread on GoodReads about whether Christensen's depiction of the African American characters was racist is valid. At one point, she has one of the female characters suggest that Ralph, one of Oscar's biographers, received a scholarship to go to college because he was a minority. We do not know that this is true, only that the woman thinks it's true. So putting aside any question of stereotyping, it was a good book so I gave it three stars.

Oscar Feldman, a well-known artist who chases women, dies and leaves behind his wife, sister, and Teddy St. Cloud, a mistress who he fathered two children with along with his son by his wife. As far as MFA fiction goes, this is pretty good. Each biographer comes up with a different assessment about the painter and his life and the newspaper reviews of their books are included at the end.

Definitely check this out of the library if you want light literary fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Great Man by Kate Christensen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.