» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flotsam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this wordless masterpiece from a two-time Caldecott medalist, a bright, science-minded boy goes to the beach equipped to collect and examine flotsam--anything floating that has been washed ashore. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Flotsam (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Flotsam (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Wiesner

price: $9.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Flotsam (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Wiesner

price: $9.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam new book

Flotsam

by David Wiesner

price: $10.13

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam (Caldecott Medal Book) new book

Flotsam (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Wiesner

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam new book

Flotsam

list price: $17.00

our price: $13.60

you save: $3.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Wiesner, David. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flotsam new book

Flotsam

by Wiesner, David

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618194575. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flotsam

by David Wiesner

price: $20.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Quarter Cloth Hardcover, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. The dustjacket is in very good condition, encased in a mylar sleeve. Unpaginated. Bound oblong in light blue paper on the panels, red with blue lettering on the side. Cover is in very good condition. The binding is strong, and the pages are clean, bright, and intact. A story told in beautiful illustration. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam used book

Flotsam

by Wiesner, David

price: $25.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Illustrated by Wiesner, David. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. Large 8vo. 9780618194575. A beautiful copy of this Caldecott Winner in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; 2007 winner of the Caldecott Medal, David Wiesner's Flotsam sets a dreamy adventure up for a young boy exploring the treasure filled beach sands. Wiesner's magical illustrations override the need for words as the reader discovers the secrets of an underwater camera that has floated ashore. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam new book

Flotsam

by Wiesner, David

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Wiesner, David. New in New jacket. Thrid printing, author's signature and date of 2007 on the first illustrated page, jacket protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam used book

Flotsam

by Wiesner, David

price: $42.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarian Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Fine/Fine. 0618194576 New book. 2007 Caldecott Medal winner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam used book

Flotsam

by Wiesner, David

price: $45.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Illustrated by David Wiesner. F/F. 0618194576. First edition copy of this Caldecott winner in excellent condition, dustjacket in protective mylar.; MCF01846; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam. 2007 Caldecott Medal Winner used book

Flotsam. 2007 Caldecott Medal Winner

by Wiesner, David. (Signed).

price: $45.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: As New. SIGNED BY DAVID WIESNER. An As New hardback First Edition, First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. No Caldecott Medal on the dust jacket. 9.5 x 11.5 in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam new book

Flotsam

by David Wiesner

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing, signed by author on picture page before title page, brand new book, never been read. Corner slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam used book

Flotsam

by Wiesner, David

price: $52.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: F/F. Oblong 8VO. A fine copy of the first printing of Wiesner's wonderful Caldecott winning (his third) wordless book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam used book

Flotsam

by Wiesner, David

price: $65.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Illustrated by David Wiesner. F/F. 0618194576. First edition copy of this Caldecott winner in excellent condition, dustjacket in protective mylar. With no Caldecott medal on cover, number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1.; MCF01871; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam used book

Flotsam

price: $100.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Wiesner, David. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. A beautiful first printing. Flatsigned to the title page. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The RumpleDragon Reading Club, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam used book

Flotsam

by Wiesner, David

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Wiesner, David. As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Signed with a quote "Say Cheese" by David Wiesner. A a true first edition/first printing. It has the complete number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcount, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam used book

Flotsam

by Wiesner, David

price: $145.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong 11.5" x 9" Signed. [CH]. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the title-page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam-1st Edition/1st Printing used book

Flotsam-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Wiesner, David

price: $220.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: Illustrated by Wiesner, David. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Large 8vo. 0618194576. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/ First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED with comical inscription, "Say Cheese" by author/illustrator/Caldecott Winner David Wiesner on frontispiece; 2007 winner of the Caldecott Medal, David Wiesner's Flotsam sets a dreamy adventure up for a young boy exploring the treasure filled beach sands. Wiesner's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flotsam (Caldecott Medal Book) new book

Flotsam (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Wiesner, David

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: New. 0618194576 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Flotsam used book

Flotsam

by David Wiesner

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Caldecott ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Flotsam 2007 Caldecott Winner new book

Flotsam 2007 Caldecott Winner

by Wiesner, David

price: $10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flotsam 2007 Caldecott Winner new book

Flotsam 2007 Caldecott Winner

price: $11.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: BRAND NEW. 0618194576. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flotsam 2007 Caldecott Winner new book

Flotsam 2007 Caldecott Winner

by Wiesner, David

price: $13.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Flotsam new book

Flotsam

by Wiesner, David

price: $13.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618194575 ISBN: 0618194576

Description: New. In this wordless masterpiece from a two-time Caldecott medalist, a bright, science-minded boy goes to the beach equipped to collect and examine flotsam--anything floating that has been washed ashore. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Teneka, Champaign, IL

"(3nd - 5th grade)

Flotsam was the first of its kind that I had ever read. It took me a moment to realize that this book was not going to have text to support it. The only text that is visible in this book are weaved into the illustrations themselves. The pictures were very vibrant and detailed. I "read" this book five different times and each time I did, I found something new that I had not noticed before. This pictures force the reader to pay ver close attention to detail. This would be a great book for studetns to play "I Spy" with. The author's use of pictures within pictures alludes to the fact that Flotsam features other stories within its own story.

Related Content Areas:
Science, Langauge Arts

Lesson Idea:
In this story, the main character uses a microscope to take a closer look at the pictures that were developed from the underwater camera. The teacher could use this example as an opportunity to introduce the children to using microscopes. The teacher could separate the children into groups and they could view different objects through the microscope. The children could then discuss their findings within their small groups. The teacher could use microscopes with different magnitudes to demonstrate their effectiveness as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Carol, Champaign, IL

"Grades 2-6

Wiesner tells the entire story using colorful and realistic illustrations to represent a boy's beach adventure. He uses framing of different sizes to help tell the story and changes "voice" by switching from a third-person perspective to a first-person perspective. To represent the discovery of older pictures, which are circular to show that they are being viewed through a microscope, he switches from color to black and white/sepia as the images go back in time. I think the lack of text would be appealing to some readers but would put off others who might be less visual or not have the necessary life experience to understand what is being pictured.

Science and Technology

Lesson plan: Take and develop photos using film and a black/white darkroom process to understand the chemical processes involved in photography before the advent of digital technology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Katie, The United States

"Flotsam by David Wiesner
5 out of 5 stars

Wiesner incorporates realism in his illustrations for Flotsam, using bright colors and realistic scenes from the beach where you could almost hear the seagulls. The author uses framing of different sizes to help tell the story. The way he frames the illustrations makes the reader stop and examine the pictures closely. Text is limited to signs in scenery and writing on the camera. Kids would enjoy exploring the beach with the main character and imagining adventures under the sea and from different time periods. Wiesner cleverly uses his illustrations to tell a story within a story. I gave the book five out five stars, because I found the way Wiesner told his story with only the use of pictures to be effective and engaging. The same reader could pick up the book on numerous occasions and find different details contained in the illustrations, such as the shading of the main character's shirt and the sandy-looking paper used for the end pages. Kids of all ages could become intrigued by the story. Based on the level of the reader and the age of the children, various lessons could be created using Wiesner's book. Science, history, and language arts are three areas that lessons could be created based on Flotsam. For science, students could look at objects under a microscope and use the same magnification specifications given in the book. For history, students could examine how clothing has changed and evolved over time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Nathaniel, Mahomet, IL

"All ages - (they would get different things at different levels)
Wiesner incorporates a lot of realism in his illustration for Flotsam, using bright colors and realistic scenes from the beach where you could almost hear the seagulls. He uses ...more All ages - (they would get different things at different levels)
Wiesner incorporates a lot of realism in his illustration for Flotsam, using bright colors and realistic scenes from the beach where you could almost hear the seagulls. He uses framing of different sizes to help tell the story. Text is limited to signs in the scenery and the writing on the camera. Kids would enjoy exploring the beach with the main character and imagining adventures under the sea and from different time periods. Wiesner cleverly uses his illustrations to tell a story within a story.
Science / Languages Arts
Have students write the words to the story.
Introduce a microscope or film processing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Flotsam by David Wiesner (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Three Pigs

The Three Pigs

by David A Wiesner

see all from $2.99!

new only from $7.48!

My Friend Rabbit

My Friend Rabbit

by Eric Rohmann (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.79!

Tuesday

Tuesday

by David Wiesner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

June 29, 1999

June 29, 1999

by David Wiesner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.03!

Where the Wild Things Are

Where the Wild Things Are

by Maurice Sendak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.56!

Free Fall

Free Fall

by David Wiesner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!