» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Inhomogeneous Superconductors

Inhomogeneous Superconductors more books like this

by Eugen Simanek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This monograph provides an up-to-date introduction to the theory of quantum fluctuations in inhomogeneous superconducting materials. It is suitable as a graduate text as it has grown out of the author's extensive notes from a graduate-level course several years previously. Since then, the material has been constantly updated and revised with the ...

see all copies from $25.95!

new only from $25.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theory of Fluctuations in Superconductors

Theory of Fluctuations in Superconductors more books like this

by Anatoly Larkin, Andrei Varlamov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents a complete encyclopaedia of superconducting fluctuations, summarising the last thirty-five years of work in the field. The first part of the book is devoted to an extended discussion of the Ginzburg-Landau phenomenology of fluctuations in its thermodynamical and time-dependent versions and its various applications. The second ...

see all copies from $49.95!

new only from $49.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Physics of Critical Fluctuations

Physics of Critical Fluctuations more books like this

by Yuli M. Ivanchenko, A. A. Lisyansky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Building on Wilson's renormalization group, the authors have developed a unified approach that not only reproduces known results but also yields new results. A systematic exposition of the contemporary theory of phase transitions, the book includes detailed discussions of phenomena in Heisenberg magnets, granular super-conducting alloys, ...

see all copies from $50.04!

new only from $50.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fluctuations in Physical Systems

Fluctuations in Physical Systems more books like this

by Hans L Pecseli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides an introduction to applied statistical mechanics by considering physically realistic models. It provides a simple and accessible introduction to theories of thermal fluctuations and diffusion, and goes on to apply them in a variety of physical contexts. The first part of the book is devoted to processes in thermal equilibrium, ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $13.43! | first editions

Analytical Contribution Accounting: The Interface of Cost Accounting and Pricing Policy

Analytical Contribution Accounting: The Interface of Cost Accounting and Pricing Policy more books like this

by Walter Georges, Robert W McGee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Business success or failure is often determined by decisions made in establishing selling prices for products and services. . . . In this clear and readable work, the authors present a good summary of the literature on pricing policy, emphasizing the relevance of costs. They propose a system that involves analyzing indirect costs to distinguish ...

see all copies from $19.18!

new only from $33.00! | first editions

Random Fluctuations and Pattern Growth: Experiments and Models

Random Fluctuations and Pattern Growth: Experiments and Models more books like this

by H Eugene Stanley, (Ha, Nicole Ostrowsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.00!

new only from $89.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fluctuations and Orderthe New Synthesis

Fluctuations and Orderthe New Synthesis more books like this

by Mark Millionas, Mark Millonas (Editor), Henry D I Abarbanel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the result of a growing realization that fluctuations play an active, even creative, role in nonequilibrium processes such as self-organization, pattern formation, and information processing and energy transduction in biological systems. In contrast to the general notion that fluctuations represent an undesirable "noise" in such ...

see all copies from $15.31!

new only from $69.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Noise Theory and Application to Physics: From Fluctuations to Information

Noise Theory and Application to Physics: From Fluctuations to Information more books like this

by Philippe Refregier, Philippe Ra(c)Fra(c)Gier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a unique approach to noise theory and its application to physical measurements that will find its place among the graduate course books. In a very systematic way, the foundations are laid and applied in a way that the book will also be useful to those not focusing on optics. Exercises and solutions help students to deepen their knowledge.

see all copies from $61.89!

new only from $61.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electronic Noise and Fluctuations in Solids

Electronic Noise and Fluctuations in Solids more books like this

by Sh Kogan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is devoted to the physics of electronic fluctuations (noise) in solids and covers almost all important examples of this phenomenon. It is comprehensive, intelligible and well illustrated. Emphasis is given to the main concepts, supported by many fundamental experiments which have become classics, to physical mechanisms of fluctuations, ...

see all copies from $53.50!

new only from $53.50!

The Gap Symmetry and Fluctuations in High-Tc Superconductors

The Gap Symmetry and Fluctuations in High-Tc Superconductors more books like this

by Julien BOK (Editor), Stuart A Wolf (Editor), Dr. Guy Deutscher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.54!

new only from $362.77!

Theoretical and Experimental Aspects of Valence Fluctuations and Heavy Fermions more books like this

by Dr. L C Gupta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $59.00!

new only from $185.00! | first editions

view cover

The Universe of Fluctuations: The Architecture of Spacetime and the Universe more books like this

by B G Sidharth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Universe of Fluctuations: The Architecture of Spacetime and the Universe" is a path-breaking work which proposes solutions to the impasse and crisis facing fundamental physics and cosmology. It describes a cosmological model based on fuzzy spacetime that has correctly predicted a dark-energy-driven acceleration of our expanding universe - ...

see all copies from $79.95!

new only from $79.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Noise Research in Semiconductor Physics more books like this

by N B Lukyanchikova, Lukyanchikov, Lukyanchikova Lukyanchikova

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$190.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book demonstrates the role and abilities of fluctuation in semiconductor physics, and shows what kinds of physical information are involved in the noise characteristics of semiconductor materials and devices, how this information may be decoded and which advantages are inherent to the noise methods. The text provides a comprehensive account ...

see all copies from $27.33!

new only from $197.91!

view cover

Modeling Fluctuations in Scattered Waves more books like this

by E Jakeman, K D Ridley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$135.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fluctuations in scattered waves limit the performance of imaging and remote sensing systems that operate on all wavelengths of the electromagnetic spectrum. To better understand these fluctuations, Modeling Fluctuations in Scattered Waves provides a practical guide to the phenomenology, mathematics, and simulation of non-Gaussian noise models and ...

see all copies from $107.00!

new only from $107.00!

Inflation Accounting more books like this

by Elwood L Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Order and Fluctuations in Equilibrium and Nonequilibrium Statistical Mechanics more books like this

by Gregoire Nicolis, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.50!

new only from $26.50! | first editions

Introduction to the Physics of Complex Systems: The Mesoscopic Approach to Fluctuations, Non Linearity, and Self-Organization more books like this

by Roberto Serra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Interest in the physics of complex macroscopic systems is growing rapidly. Such systems, composed of several subsystems interacting in a non linear way, display fascinating and sometimes surprising phenomena such as self-organization, sharp transitions among qualitatively different states, noise-induced phenomena and seemingly chaotic dynamics. ...

see all copies from $26.00!

new only from $95.42! | first editions

view cover

The Physics of Complex Systems: New Advances and Perspectives more books like this

by F Mallamace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$196.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is widely known that complex systems and complex materials comprise a major interdisciplinary scientific field that draws on mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology, and medicine as well as such social sciences as economics. The role of statistical physics in this new field has been expanding. Statistical physics has shown how phenomena and ...

see all copies from $129.28!

new only from $196.82!

view cover

Seventh Quantum 1/F Noise and Other Low Frequency Fluctuations in Electronic Devices: Seventh Symposium, St. Louis Missouri, August 1998 more books like this

by Peter H Handel (Editor), Alma L Chung (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The seventh in a series which had been initiated by A. van der Ziel and C.M. Van Vliet in 1985, this Symposium continues the established tradition by bringing together scientists from university, industry, and governmental laboratories interested in the quantum 1/f effect, in its many high-technology applications, and in other, less fundamental, ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.00!

view cover

Noise and Fluctuations: 18th International Conference on Noise and Fluctuations; Icnf 2005 more books like this

by Tomas Gonzalez (Editor), Javier Mateos (Editor), Daniel Pardo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All papers were peer-reviewed. ICNF covers a wide variety of topics on noise and fluctuations. Research activity on noise involves several quite different disciplines (physics, engineering, mathematics, biology, chemistry, signal theory, etc.) and requires both fundamental and technological scientific efforts. Advanced micro- and nanoelectronic ...

see all copies from $99.95!

new only from $99.95! | first editions

Dynamics of Magnetic Fluctuations in High-Temperature Superconductors more books like this

by George Reiter (Editor), Peter Horsch (Editor), Gregory C Psaltakis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.45!

new only from $11.45!

Selected papers on coherence and fluctuations of light, with bibliography. more books like this

by Leonard Mandel (Compiled by), Emil Wolf

see all copies from $48.93!

Fluctuations, Instabilities and Phase Transitions more books like this

by Tormod Riste

see all copies from $44.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Papers on Coherence and Fluctuations of Light, 1850-1966 more books like this

by L. Mandel (Editor), Emil Wolf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.00!

Understanding current cost accounting : a guide for those preparing and using financial statements more books like this

by Derek Mallinson

see all copies from $50.78!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Statistical Mechanics

Statistical Mechanics

by R K Pathria

see all from $19.78!

new only from $19.78!

Polarons and Bipolarons in High-Tc Superconductors and Related Materials

Polarons and Bipolarons in High-Tc Superconductors and Related Materials

by E K H Salje (Editor), A S Alexandrov (Editor), W Y Liang (Editor)

see all from $71.00!

new only from $71.00!

Quantum Computation and Quantum Information

Quantum Computation and Quantum Information

by Iaac L Chuang, Michael A Nielsen, Isaac L Chuang

see all from $41.98!

new only from $55.00!

Physics of electric propulsion

Physics of electric propulsion

by Robert George Jahn

see all from $10.75!

new only from $10.75!

The World of the Cell

The World of the Cell

by Wayne M Becker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Fundamentals of Machine Component Design

Fundamentals of Machine Component Design

by Robert C Juvinall

see all from $4.70!

new only from $27.06!