» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Kassover Collection of Judaica, 1545-1850 (Catalogue) more books like this

by Wachs, Sharona R., Compiler other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback-pamphlet Publisher: Albany: University at Albany, Date Published: 1993

Description: tight unmarked copy. 62p listing and brief description of 227 pre-1850 rare and/or old volumes of Judaica from the 6, 400+ volumes in the original Kassover Collection (Dr Mordecai Kassover) In her Introduction to this catalogue, Dr. Judith Baskin quotes a letter from Dr. Menahem Schmelzer, then Librarian at JTS, New York City, . "the Kassover collection is a first-rate library of valuable Hebrew and Judaeo-German works relating to many aspects of Jewish life in Central Europe in the 17th and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamics of Jewish History more books like this

by Rivkin, Dr Ellis other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New College (The B.G. Rudolph Lecture on Judaic... Date Published: 1970

Description: 84p Softcover, one mark on front cover Very Good. Inscribed by author to Sefton (Prof. Sefton D Temkin) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dar Yidisher Lehrer: a Method Zu Lernen Yiddish more books like this

by Goldin, Hyman E. other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: Hebrew Publishing Co, 1939

Description: 63 lessons with exercises, Yiddish-English and English-Yiddish vocabulary. Condition: Good-clean text, 1" tear on outside binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aaron Levy: Founder of Aaaronsburg more books like this

by Fish, Sidney M., Ph. D (With A Foreward By Lee M Friedman) other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Jewish Historical Society Studies in American Jewish... Date Published: 1951

Description: 81p, b/w illusts. Appendices: Ethical Will of Moshe Hayyim b. Aaron of Amsterdam, and Lists of Deeds Granted by Aaron Levy.., notes. Valuable primary sources and more read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sholom Aleichem: a Source Book for Programming more books like this

by Goodman, Philip, Editor other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paper wrappers Publisher: New York: Date Published: 1986

Description: see general notes Among items listed in Table of Contents: Program Suggestions, dramatics, music, poetry, bibliographies, and brief selections by and about S.A. Clean text, marks on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chose Your Baby's Name: a Dictionary of First Names more books like this

by Fergusson, Rosalind other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Books London Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 253 pages Very Good: DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classic: Major and Minor: With Some Other Musical Ruminations more books like this

by Blom, Eric other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printed Binding: Red/black Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1958

Description: Bars of music. Hardcover. DJ with minor chips, spine fragment gone. NF/VG+. Mylar, Blue/whit/red. Octavo, 212 pp., Important music critic, Eric Blom, presents a collection of his best essays. On Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Verdi as a musician, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zodynas: Lietuviu-Anglu Kalbu a B C more books like this

by Vaikams other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Publisher: Valstybinis Leidybos Centras Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789986090175 ISBN: 9986090172

Description: VG, extremities bumped, clean., blu. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moladiti Jewish Calendar-Fact Book (Hebrew) more books like this

by No Author Listed other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Jerusalem: Reuvan Maas, 1936

Description: 332pgs, 6"BY4", B/W ILLUSTRATIONS, WIDE SPECTRUM OF INFORMATION RE PALESTINE AND JEWISH LIFE--CYCLE. SOME PAGES ARE VOCALIZED VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Praise of Hell, Or, a Discovery of the Infernal World more books like this

by Bernard, Jean Frédéric other copies of this book

price: $295.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ARCHIVAL REPRINT: LIMITED EDITION Binding: Card Covers Publisher: A. Manson, R. Durfey Date Published: 1765

Description: Very Good. --Faithfully Reproduced--Archival Quality for Libraries & Institutions. Describing the advantages of that place, with regard to its situation, antiquity, and duration, with a particular account of its inhabitants, their dresses, customs, manners, occupations and diversions, in which are included, the laws, constitution and government of hell, with notes historical and critical to explain the whole. Translated from the French. Limited to 85 numbered copies, this being NO. 16. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archival Reprint Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Biographical and Critical Dictionary of Painters and Engravers, 2 Vols more books like this

by Bryan, Michael other copies of this book

price: $400.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carpenter & Son Date Published: 1816

Description: 4to From the title page: "From the revival of the art under Cimabue, and the allegede discovery of engraving by Finiguerra, to the present time: with ciophers, monograms, and marks used by each engraver; and an ample list of their principal works. " This copy is a copy of the first edition in book form. The work was originally issued in 7 parts 1813-1816. xlix, 709, and 802 pages with a final errata page in each volume. b/w frontispiece and 5 b/w plates of monograms and marks, rebound in brown ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dell Crossword Dictionary more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET Publisher: DELL PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781199318978 ISBN: 1199318973

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Websters Concise English Dictionary more books like this

by Webster other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK ISBN-13: 9781842054161 ISBN: 1842054163

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Facts on File Dictionary of Classical Bi more books like this

by Lass Abraham other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9781199085412 ISBN: 1199085413

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Universal American Indian Sign Language more books like this

by Tomkins, William other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indian Sign Language

Description: Very good large format trade paperback. Some bends to pages at rear bottom. 106+p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Contemporary American Usag more books like this

by Evans, Bergen other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9781199158253 ISBN: 1199158259

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Roots, Verb-Forms and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language more books like this

by Wright, William Dwight other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Xlii, 250pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stewart's Scientific Dictionary more books like this

by Stewart, Jeffrey R. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4TH Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: STEWART REFERENCE LABORATORY Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9781199172136 ISBN: 1199172138

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Webster's French-English, English-French Dictionary more books like this

by Geddes & Grosset other copies of this book

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Geddes & Grosset Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781855349315 ISBN: 1855349310

Description: As New. 5" x 7.75" Tall 1855349310 384 tight, new pages of bilingual French/English English/French listings over 36, 000 words along with list of irregular English verbs, list of verb structures, auxilliary French Verbs, and some irregular French verb conjugations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gospel of Mark: Ignatius Study Bible-RSV

Gospel of Mark: Ignatius Study Bible-RSV

by Dr. Scott Hahn

see all from $4.49!

new only from $4.49!

The Cat Who Cried for Help: Attitudes, Emotions, and the Psychology of Cats

The Cat Who Cried for Help: Attitudes, Emotions, and the Psychology of Cats

by Nicholas Dodman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Letters of John Keats

Letters of John Keats

by John Keats

see all from $7.71!

new only from $30.98!

Drugs and Pharmacology for Nurses

Drugs and Pharmacology for Nurses

by S J Hopkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $40.81!

Catholic Study Bible-Nab

Catholic Study Bible-Nab

by Donald Senior, C.P. (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.42!

The Man Who Would Be King: The First American in Afghanistan

The Man Who Would Be King: The First American in Afghanistan

by Ben Macintyre

see all from $3.00!

new only from $7.99!