» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Price Guide to Cookbooks and Recipe Leaflets used book

Price Guide to Cookbooks and Recipe Leaflets more books like this

by Dickinson, Linda J. other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891454267 ISBN: 0891454268

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marcus and Elizabeth Crahan Collection of Books on Food, Drink and Related Subjects more books like this

by [Crahan, Marcus, And Crahan, Elizabeth] other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Sotheby's, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine. Color pictorial wraps. A near fine copy, clean and fresh. Sotheby auction catalogue (5218 "Syllabub") of a sale that took place October 9 and 10, 1984. An auction famous for both the books–a collection of books on food and drink put together over a period of 40 years by the late Dr. Marcus Crahan, a Los Angeles physician, and his wife, Elizabeth, a medical librarian–and the prices realized, sometimes dozens of times higher than the high estimates. The fact that most of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis & Clark Booksellers, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kitchen Wisdom: Harrowsmith's Sourcebook for Cooks more books like this

by Cross, Pamela other copies of this book

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Camden House Publishing, Camden East, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780921820376 ISBN: 0921820372

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "In KITCHEN WISDOM, she {Pamela Cross} demonstrates that cooking is simply the sum of its parts. Dispensing with jargon, she demystifies the world of food, describing the uses of the baking ingredients, dried goods, herbs, spices and condiments in the well-stocked pantry. " This book has 142 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cookbooks and Recipe Leaflets Price Guide used book

Cookbooks and Recipe Leaflets Price Guide more books like this

by Dickinson, Linda J. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891454267 ISBN: 0891454268

Description: As New. No Jacket. 192pp Photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marcus and Elizabeth Crahan Collection of Books on Food, Drink and Related Subjects more books like this

by [Crahan, Marcus, And Crahan, Elizabeth] other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Sotheby's, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine. Color pictorial wraps. A fine copy, clean and fresh. Sotheby auction catalogue (5218 "Syllabub") of a sale that took place October 9 and 10, 1984. An auction famous for both the books–a collection of books on food and drink put together over a period of 40 years by the late Dr. Marcus Crahan, a Los Angeles physician, and his wife, Elizabeth, a medical librarian–and the prices realized, sometimes dozens of times higher than the high estimates. The fact that most of the collection was ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis & Clark Booksellers, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Americana Cookbooks Published...in the United States...From 1860 Through 1960 more books like this

by Brown, Eleanor, And Brown, Bob other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Roving Eye Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Entries are arranged alphabetically by state and in chronological order within each state; indexes by author, title, and place of publication. A good general bibliography of cookbooks published in America, including books on foreign cuisines and charity cookbooks published after Cook (" America's Charitable Cooks") leaves off. Approximately 4500 entries. Green cloth. Very good in dust jacket with top edge-wear.; Illustrated; 8vo 8"-9" tall; xiv, 417 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis & Clark Booksellers, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

All About Coffee used book

All About Coffee more books like this

by Ukers, William H. other copies of this book

price: $300.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Tea & Coffee Trade Journal, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. THE essential reference for general reader/coffee lover and professional alike. Substantial sections on the history of coffee and coffee consumption, cultivation and harvesting, botanical and chemical attributes, the coffee trade, and social aspects of coffee drinking. Several useful appendixes: A Chronology of Coffee; A Dictionary of Coffee; A Coffee Bibliography (pp. 753-788); A Coffee Thesaurus; Index. This volume is richly illustrated and features, perhaps ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis & Clark Booksellers, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide to Collecting Cookbooks and Advertising Cookbooks. a History of People, Companies and Cooking used book

A Guide to Collecting Cookbooks and Advertising Cookbooks. a History of People, Companies and Cooking more books like this

by Allen, Colonel Bob other copies of this book

price: $17.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891454212 ISBN: 0891454217

Description: fine. 4to. wraps. 215pp. 40 color plates. color illustrated yellow covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Seasonal Political Palate-a Feminist Vegetarian Cookbook more books like this

by Bloodroot Collective Staff: Beaven, Betsy; Furie, Noel; Miriam, Selma other copies of this book

price: $32.01

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sanguinaria Publishing, Bridgeport, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780960521029 ISBN: 096052102X

Description: Foster, Laura Louise. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 241 Pages with index and bibliography. Black and white photos. Two inch crease to front cover. Collection of recipes with emphasis on soyfoods, vegetarian ethics and the politics of feminism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Gastronomic Bibliography used book

Gastronomic Bibliography more books like this

by Bitting, Katherine Golden other copies of this book

price: $54.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martino Fine Books, Mansfield Centre Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781888262384 ISBN: 1888262389

Description: Fine. 1999, Limited edition facsimile reprint of the original edition. 718 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, thick 8vo. Fine copy, no dust jacket. Book is like New; a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Fine, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culinary Americana: Cookbooks Published in the Cities and Towns of the Usa During the Years From 1860 Through 1960 more books like this

by Brown, Eleanor And Bob [Forward By Clifton Fadiman] other copies of this book

price: $58.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roving Eye Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: VG. Cloth. Clean text. Solid. Minor smoke soiling to edges., without DJ. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4", xiv + 418 p., Superb reference. Front flap of yellow DJ is laid-in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.