» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Memoirs of a Physician

Memoirs of a Physician more books like this

by Alexandre Dumas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER XXXYL FROM SIX TO NINE O'CLOCK IN THE EVENING. The populace entered the palace as one enters into a wild beast's lair, betraying their feelings by such criea ...

see all copies from $7.40!

new only from $12.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memoirs of Madame Du Barry, of the court of Louis XV

Memoirs of Madame Du Barry, of the court of Louis XV more books like this

by Hugh Noel Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $24.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seven splendid sinners

Seven splendid sinners more books like this

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PREFACE IT may be postulated as an axiom of history that in dividuals are more important than events. The importance, not to speak of the interest, of the latter decreases in proportion to their distance from posterity till they are finally submerged in the ocean of time. To this sweeping assertion there is, of course, as usual, an excep tion, and ...

see all copies from $12.87!

new only from $26.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Queen of diamonds

Queen of diamonds more books like this

by Jean Plaidy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the affair of the stolen necklace, which may have precipitated the French Revolution, this nove l offers one solution to the historical mystery, the motives behind which have long puzzled students and amateur detecti ves of history. '

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Ingres and the Comtesse d'Haussonville more books like this

by Edgar Munhall, Frick Collection

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

Violets for the Emperor: the life of Louisa de Mercy-Argenteau, 1837-1890. - more books like this

by Thérèse de Caraman-Chimay, princesse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.97!

first editions

The Countess de Behague Collection: Leonardo, Poussin, Rubens: Leonardo'[s] Return to Vinci more books like this

by Alessandro Vezzosi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.59!

The Trial and Execution of Madame Du Barry more books like this

by Philip M Laski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.37!

first editions

The Chevalier de Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution

The Chevalier de Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution more books like this

by Nesta H Webster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1926. A strong literary obsession overcame Webster that she had lived in eighteenth century France. Like the Ladies of Versailles, the more she read about the French Revolution the more she remembered. The Chevalier de Boufflers is her first serious book on the subject. It is the love-story of the Chevalier de Boufflers and the Comtesse de Sabran. ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $26.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jeanne de Luynes, comtesse de Verue : roman more books like this

by Jacques Tournier

see all copies from $40.38!

new only from $40.38!

L'Enfance Des Saints Et Des Autres: Essai Sur La Comtesse de Segur more books like this

by Laura Kreyder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

Tout m'est bonheur more books like this

by Isabelle Paris, comtesse de

see all copies from $13.00!

Four Frenchwomen

Four Frenchwomen more books like this

by Austin Dobson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $17.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No drums, no trumpets: the story of Mary Lindell. - more books like this

by Barry Wynne

see all copies from $117.69!

Les Delices Des Petites Filles Modeles: Souvenirs Et Desserts de La Comtesse de Segur more books like this

by Marie-Christine Clement

see all copies from $160.55!

new only from $160.55!

La comtesse de Boigne : 1781-1866 more books like this

by Françoise Wagener

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $79.75!

Lettres à Fanny, 1808-1815 more books like this

by Henri Gratien Bertrand, comte, Fanny Bertrand, comtésse, Suzanne de La Vaissière-Orfila

see all copies from $55.23!

new only from $55.23!

La comtesse Greffulhe more books like this

by Anne de Cossé Brissac

see all copies from $76.02!

new only from $76.02!

Madame de Genlis more books like this

by Marie-Emmanuelle Plagnol-Diéval

see all copies from $127.00!

new only from $127.00!

Gender and Nationalism in Colonial Cuba: The Travels of Santa Cruz y Montalvo, Condesa de Merlin

Gender and Nationalism in Colonial Cuba: The Travels of Santa Cruz y Montalvo, Condesa de Merlin more books like this

by Adriana Mendez Rodenas, Adriana Mendez Rodenas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author of novels, memoirs, and travel writings, Maria de las Mercedes Santa Cruz y Montalvo, better known as la Condesa de Merlin (1789-1852), is arguably one of Cuba's most engaging authors; yet until now her works have gone largely ignored. Born in colonial Havana to an aristocratic Creole family, the future countess of Merlin left Cuba for ...

see all copies from $27.50!

new only from $27.50! | first editions

Souvenirs et mémoires de madame la comtesse Merlin : souvenirs d'une créole more books like this

by María de las Mercedes Santa Cruz Y Montalvo Merlin, comtesse de, Carmen Vásquez

see all copies from $57.25!

new only from $57.25!

The ivory mischief more books like this

by Arthur Meeker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Le roman de Sophie Trébuchet more books like this

by Geneviève Dormann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $40.38! | first editions

Du Barry; a biography. more books like this

by Stanley Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.06!

signed copies | first editions

The Du Barry inheritance. more books like this

by Marion Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $29.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The queen's necklace

The queen's necklace

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from $6.00!

new only from $14.68!

Madame du Barry

Madame du Barry

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $2.53!

The Man the Nazis Couldn't Catch

The Man the Nazis Couldn't Catch

by John Laffin

see all from $2.45!

new only from $12.46!

Villard: The Life and Times of an American Titan

Villard: The Life and Times of an American Titan

by Alexandra Villard de Borchgrave, John Cullen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

Rubens: Garden of Love

Rubens: Garden of Love

by Federico Zeri, Sir Peter Paul Rubens

see all from $6.04!

new only from $6.04!

The Siren and Selected Writings

The Siren and Selected Writings

by Giuseppe Tomasi Di Lampedusa, Archibald Colquhoun (Translator), Guido Waldman (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!