» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Secret Sanction

Secret Sanction more books like this

by Brian Haig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Army lawyer Major Sean Drummond is sent to Bosnia, where he must investigate accusations that a troop of US Special Forces operatives committed a terrible atrocity, massacring 35 Serbs. Soon, Drummond gets the distinct feeling that somebody higher up on the food chain is looking for a scapegoat, and has decided that he'd make a good one. To save ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Getting a Grip: On My Body, My Mind, My Self

Getting a Grip: On My Body, My Mind, My Self more books like this

by Monica Seles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From her record-setting win at the French Open at age 16 to the depression that sidelined her career to her triumphant return, Seles' determination, amazing talent, and touching vulnerability make her story both incredibly human and inspiring.

see all copies from $10.80!

new only from $13.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To End a War

To End a War more books like this

by Richard Holbrooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The untold inside story of the negotiations that brought the Bosnian war to an end. Richard Holbrooke, former assistant secretary of state and architect of the Dayton accords, provides a comprehensive history of one of the most intricate diplomatic negotiations of our time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eastern Approaches

Eastern Approaches more books like this

by Fitzroy Maclean, Sir. bart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the classic true adventure story of a man who by the pen, the sword and the diplomatic pouch influenced some of the most significant events of our era. Here Fitzroy Maclean recounts his extraordinary adventures in Soviet Central Asia, in the Western Desert, where he specialized in hair-raising commando-style raids behind enemy lines, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basher Five-Two: The True Story of F-16 Fighter Pilot Captain Scott O'Grady

Basher Five-Two: The True Story of F-16 Fighter Pilot Captain Scott O'Grady more books like this

by Scott O'Grady, Captain, Michael French

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Scott O'Grady, the U.S. Air Force captain who was shot down over Bosnia and managed to live through the crash that caused his plane to explode and to survive on his own in enemy territory.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.14! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black lamb and grey falcon; a journey through Yugoslavia

Black lamb and grey falcon; a journey through Yugoslavia more books like this

by Rebecca West, Dame

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rebecca West travelled through Yugoslavia in the 1930s and produced this extraordinary book as a record of her journeys. Far more than a travel book, it provides a background history of the Balkans and a snapshot of the contemporary politics of the region. It is also notable for the vivid portraits of the people and places visited by the author. ...

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $12.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The new class; an analysis of the communist system

The new class; an analysis of the communist system more books like this

by Milovan Djilas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic by an associate of Yugoslavia's Tito created a sensation when it was published in 1957 because it was the first time that a ranking Communist had publicly analyzed his disillusionment with the system.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kosovo: A Short History

Kosovo: A Short History more books like this

by Noel Malcolm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination of the politics and history of Kosovo, a former province of Yugoslavia inhabited by Albanians and ruled by Serbs. Long one of the most politically unstable regions of the Balkans, Kosovo has been the site of some of the most vicious civil unrest to have followed in the wake of Yugoslavia's breakup in 1992.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.85! | first editions

Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War

Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War more books like this

by Peter Maass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by encounters with people on all sides who have been transformed into combatants. Maass grapples not just with the reality of Bosnia but with the question of why people make wars.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Return with Honor

Return with Honor more books like this

by Scott O'Grady, Captain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Air Force pilot Scott O'Grady was shot down over Serbian-held Bosnia, no one, not even the upper echelons of the military, knew where he was for six, long days. Return with Honor is O'Grady's riveting account of that time, filled with the incredible, never-before-revealed details about the tricks and strategems he used to avoid the enemy and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Fall of Yugoslavia: The Third Balkan War, Third Revised Edition more books like this

by Misha Glenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Misha Glenny's acclaimed account of the first European war since 1948 has now been revised and updated to include extensive new material on the tragic conflict in Bosnia as well as a glossary of political terms and movements and two additional maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.41!

view cover

Adem's Cross more books like this

by Alice Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adem is a 14-year-old Albanian boy living in Serb-occupied Kosovo. Like all Albanians living in Kosovo, Adem and his family have no power and have adopted a policy of passive resistance. However, they find that even peaceful protests can get you killed after Adem's sister is gunned down for reading a poem in public. Further suffering comes to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions

view cover

Sarajevo Daily: A City and Its Newspaper Under Siege more books like this

by Tom Gjelten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive account of the war in Bosnia, this book, written by an award-winning reporter for NPR, illuminates the issues at the heart of that conflict and captures the tragedy of Sarajevo through the story of the city's daily newspaper. Includes three pages of maps and 15 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.72! | first editions

view cover

Double Image: A Thriller more books like this

by David Morrell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "New York Times" bestselling author of "Extreme Denial" takes on the psychological thriller with a new novel that combines the explosive suspense of "Vertigo" and "Basic Instinct" with the most romantic and erotic story he has ever written.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

La Cucina Di Lidia more books like this

by Lidia Matticchio Bastianich, John Dominis (Photographer), Jay Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recipes from New York City's Felidia restaurant: simple, sophisticated food from Istria--Lidia Bastianich's Italian homeland on the border of Yugoslavia. Along with the recipes--which include Polenta with Fontina and Porcini Mushrooms, Plum Gnocchi, Duck Roasted with Sauerkraut, and Apple-Custard Tart--Lidia includes plenty of memories and ...

see all copies from $5.73!

new only from $27.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Of whom the world was not worthy more books like this

by Marie Chapian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.30!

first editions

view cover

Montenegro more books like this

by Starling Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the verge of World War I, an English traveler who hopes for the dissolution of the Austro-Hungarian Empire turns up in Montenegro. There he encounters a Serbian patriarch, becomes involved with his family, and finds himself faced with a choice between love and duty.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Origins of a Catastrophe: Yugoslavia and Its Destroyers- -America's Last Ambassador Tells What Happened an D Why more books like this

by Warren Zimmermann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Warren Zimmerman, the U.S. ambassador to Yugoslavia from 1989-1992, offers his account of what went wrong in that war-torn country.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society more books like this

by Professor Michael A Sells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The recent atrocities in Bosnia-Herzegovina have stunned people throughout the world. With Holocaust memories still painfully vivid, a question haunts us: how is this savagery possible? Michael A. Sells answers by demonstrating that the Bosnian conflict is not simply a civil war or a feud of age-old adversaries. It is, he says, a systematic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yugoslavia: Death of a Nation more books like this

by Laura Silber, Allan Little

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yugoslavia: Death of a Nation draws on hundreds of interviews with politicians, soldiers, and citizens to bring readers behind the scenes of Europe's bloodiest conflict since World War II. Published as the companion to the critically acclaimed BBC documentary broadcast on the Discovery Channel.of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Book of Q more books like this

by Jonathan Rabb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Catholic priest named Ian Pearse travels the world in search of an ancient Manichaean scroll that may hold the key to world religious domination. Meanwhile, the Pope dies and 100 cardinals are assassinated in Rome. Is an ancient, evil cult rising again?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Fall of Yugoslavia: 2the Third Balkan War; Revised and Updated more books like this

by Misha Glenny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Misha Glenny's acclaimed account of the first European war since 1948 has now been revised and updated to include extensive new material on the tragic conflict in Bosnia as well as a glossary of political terms and movements and two additional maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

view cover

Land without justice. more books like this

by Milovan Djilas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiography of the youth of the former Vice Presiden of Yugoslovia, which is also the story of a little-know land, Montenegro. Introduction and notes by William Jovanovich. Translated by Michael B. Petrovich.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kosovo: How Myths and Truths Started a War more books like this

by Julie A Mertus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study of recent Serbian history, the author eschews the "ancient hatreds" explanation for the war in Kosovo. Instead, she looks at how people in power exploited news events and local gossip and enflamed Serbian feelings of victimization. These feelings "legitimized" extreme measures, in the minds of the Serbs. The author is a professor of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.40!

view cover

Wartime more books like this

by Milovan Djilas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the partisan campaign in Yugoslavia during World War II, written from the author's unique perspective-as a key leader of Tito's forces. Index; photographs. Translated by Michael B. Petrovich.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mortal Allies

Mortal Allies

by Brian Haig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.70!

Conversations with Stalin

Conversations with Stalin

by Milovan Djilas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.79!

Extreme Denial

Extreme Denial

by David Morrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Mr. Tim Judah

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Kosovo: War and Revenge

Kosovo: War and Revenge

by Mr. Tim Judah

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.94!

Bosnia: A Short History

Bosnia: A Short History

by Noel Malcolm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.90!