» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
James Herriot's Treasury for Children

James Herriot's Treasury for Children more books like this

by James Herriot, Peter Barrett (Illustrator), Ruth Brown (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of the author's stories for children, including "Moses the Kitten," "The Market Square Dog," and "Smudge, the Little Lost Lamb.".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Silent on the Moor

Silent on the Moor more books like this

by Deanna Raybourn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Despite his warnings to stay away, Lady Julia arrives at Grimsgrave in Yorkshire to find Brisbane as remote yet attractive as ever. A mystery soon unfolds from the rotten heart of the house, one that Lady Julia may have to solve alone. Original.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $7.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secret Garden

Secret Garden more books like this

by Frances Hodgson Burnett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and horror was a bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897. A late 20th-century biographer of Stoker has suggested that famed Victorian actor Henry Irving, for whom Stoker worked for many years, was an inspiration for some of Count Dracula's characteristics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All Creatures Great and Small

All Creatures Great and Small more books like this

by James Herriot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprises James Herriot's first two books "If Only They Could Talk" and "It Shouldn't Happen To a Vet", together with three chapters from "Let Sleeping Vets Lie".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Playing for the Ashes

Playing for the Ashes more books like this

by Elizabeth A George

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The murder of a family man has Lynley and Havers befuddled until, one by one, family secrets are revealed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strange Affair

Strange Affair more books like this

by Peter Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A woman who was to meet Alan Banks is found dead in her car, and Banks himself is drawn into a mad whirl of greed, inhumanity, and death by a frantic phone call from the brother he no longer knows.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Necessary End

A Necessary End more books like this

by Peter Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the third book in the "Inspector Banks" series, centering around the murder of an unpopular and brutal constable during a political demonstration. Robinson is also the author of "A Dedicated Man", "Bird Detective" and "Caedmon's Song".

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All the Colors of Darkness

All the Colors of Darkness more books like this

by Peter Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detective Inspector Alan Banks returns in another electrifying novel from the acclaimed, award-winning author of "Friend of the Devil."

see all copies from $2.93!

new only from $3.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All Things Wise and Wonderful

All Things Wise and Wonderful more books like this

by James Herriot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This omnibus volume comprises James Herriot's fifth and sixth books, "Vets Might Fly" and "Vet in a Spin". James and Helen's new marriage is interrupted by World War II, and this volume recounts Herriot's experiences in the RAF.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Every Living Thing

Every Living Thing more books like this

by James Herriot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Continuing the story of the veterinary practice in Darrowby in the Yorkshire Dales, this book contains the familiar characters of James Herriot and his family, Siegfried Farnon and his brother Tristan as well as Mrs Pumphrey and Tricki Woo.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lord God Made Them All more books like this

by James Herriot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 38 moving chapters, Herriot once again captures the magical beauty of the Yorkshire dales, the joys and sorrows of its inhabitants, and the richly rewarding experiences of a country veterinarian.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blood at the Root more books like this

by Peter Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the body of a young man is found stomped to death, Detective Chief Inspector Banks believes that he has an open-and-shut case, but he soon finds himself thrust into a violent maelstrom of hate, greed, and twisted neo-Nazi philosophy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.67! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Price of Butcher's Meat more books like this

by Reginald Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bomb couldn't kill Detective Superintendent Andy Dalziel, but his convalescence at the Avalon Clinic in the quaint seaside resort of Sandytown just might. After a macabre murder calls Chief Inspector Peter Pascoe onto the scene, Fat Andy realizes that Avalon itself is no sanctuary from the lethal secrets of the local elite.

see all copies from $2.36!

new only from $4.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Real James Herriot: A Memoir of My Father more books like this

by Jim Wight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The subject of this biography, written by his son, was perhaps the most famous veterinarian in the world, renowned and loved for his earthy memoirs of working the barnyard rounds in England, including ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL and ALL THINGS BRIGHT AND BEAUTIFUL. This recollection asserts that the public persona Herriot's books created was ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

James Herriot's cat stories more books like this

by James Herriot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Heartwarming cat stories from the world's most beloved veterinarian.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Behind the Scenes at the Museum more books like this

by Kate Atkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Atkinson, winner of the Ian St. James award for her short stories, has written a first novel about the life of Ruby Lennox, a Yorkshirewoman, and her eccentric family. This novel won the Whitbread Book of the Year Award in 1995.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Aftermath: A Novel of Suspense more books like this

by Peter Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the start of this brooding mystery, North Yorkshire police discover the bodies of five young women who have been recently abducted and murdered. The trouble is just beginning for acting department chief Alan Banks, who finds more and more strange irregularities and inconsistencies in the evidence as he begins to try to track down the killer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yorkshire Terriers for Dummies more books like this

by Tracy Barr, Peter F Veling, DVM

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

So you want to adopt or are thinking about adopting a Yorkshire Terrier. The 6th most popular dog in the U.S., Yorkies are energetic, playful, and loving companions - and they're cute as a button! But it's wise to know enough about the breed to determine whether or not a Yorkie is the right dog for you. This fun, friendly guide helps you decide if ...

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $3.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Moses the Kitten more books like this

by James Herriot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A tiny, bedraggled kitty is found tucked beside a frozen pond, and nursed back to health on a nearby farm. When he is fit enough to join the other animals, he turns out to have a very unusual idea of who his mother is. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Raven's Gate more books like this

by A Horowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After a badly bungled burglary, 14-year-old Matt Freeman is given one last chance in the form of foster care with Jayne Dereville, a sinister old woman with a sharp tongue. As soon as he arrives at her deserted farm, Matt begins to experience bizarre events, from terrifying hallucinations to cryptic warnings from townspeople. Unbeknownst to him, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An April Shroud more books like this

by Reginald Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Supt Dalziel is rescued from a flood by a group of mourners. Bonnie Fielding seems far from worried about her husband's demise and Dalziel soon begins to fall for her, ignoring his suspicions. Soon her mansion is littered with corpses and Pascoe must rescue Dalziel from making a fool of himself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In a Dry Season more books like this

by Peter Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nominated for the 1999 Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Novel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Close to Home: A Novel of Suspense more books like this

by Peter Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The appearance of a corpse missing since 1965 sends Inspector Alan Banks on a trip through the past. Staying in his old room at his parent's house while he investigates--the body, that of a 14-year-old boy, is from his home town--Banks turns up any number of buried issues, both literally and metaphorically.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Innocent Graves more books like this

by Peter Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A schoolgirl is murdered and a morose young teacher with sordid tastes in reading and viewing material seems the logical suspect. But, is he too a victim in this case--his untraditional ways an easy target for a town desperate to solve a crime? Inspector Alan Banks must contend with his own prejudices, as well as those of others, to solve the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Childs Play more books like this

by Reginald Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Reginald Hill stands head and shoulders above any other writer of crime fiction' Observer Geraldine Lomas's son went missing in Italy during World War Two, but the eccentric old lady never accepted his death. Now she is dead, leaving the Lomas beer fortune to be divided between an animal rights organization, a fascist front and a services ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.38! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
All Things Bright and Beautiful

All Things Bright and Beautiful

by James Herriot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.85!

Final Account

Final Account

by Peter Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

James Herriot's Dog Stories

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by James Herriot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.16!

Dedicated Man

Dedicated Man

by Peter Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.91!

A Killing Kindness

A Killing Kindness

by Reginald Hill

see all from $2.49!

new only from $9.07!

In the Presence of the Enemy

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth A George

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!