» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Are My Blinkers Showing?: Adventures in Filmmaking in the New Russia

Are My Blinkers Showing?: Adventures in Filmmaking in the New Russia more books like this

by Michael York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The unlikely and very funny tale of a world-famous Shakespearian actor making an action movie in today's go-go capitalist Russia He was the raging, youthful Tybalt in Franco Zeffirelli's classic Romeo and Juliet. He was a divinely decadent foil to Liza Minnelli's divinely decadent Sally Bowles in Bob Fosse's Oscar-winning Cabaret. And he won over ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Accidentally on Purpose: An Autobiography more books like this

by Michael York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With wit and candor, international star of film and theater Michael York explores his chosen craft and the worlds it has opened up for him. This generation's best-loved classically trained actording The Three Musketeers, Romeo and Juliet, and Cabaret. 16 pages of photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Travelling Player: An Autobiography more books like this

by Michael York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.69! | signed copies | first editions

Accidentally on Purpose more books like this

by York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a delightful memoir, York candidly explores his life on stage and screen--from his student days at Oxford to early years with Lawrence Olivier's National Theatre, from his film debut with the legendary Burtons in "The Taming of the Shrew" to his illustrious Hollywood career, including roles in "Romeo and Juliet" and "The Three Musketeers". ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Travelling player more books like this

by Michael York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A Middle East Reader: Selected Essays on the Middle East From the New York Review of Books more books like this

by Silver, Robert B. other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The New York Review of Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Near-new copy of this Middle East reader-NO writing, marks or tears-Tight spine-Bright pages-193 pages-Illustrated with caricatures-including one of Saddam Hussein in book front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

York Notes: Geoffrey Chaucer, Prologue to the Canterbury Tales more books like this

by Chaucer, Geoffrey, Alexander, Michael (Notes By) other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlow: Longman, 1980

Description: First edition larger format octavo paperback 80 pp. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Boynton Beach Club. New York Post Said: " a Lively and Poignant Comedy With Lots of Laughs" Dvd Video Movie 105 Minutes more books like this

by Stars: Joseph Bologna; Dyan Cannon; Len Cariou; Sally Kellerman; Michael Mouri; Brenda Vaccaro other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Boxed DVD video Publisher: Maple; Snowbird Films Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. A comic celebration of love in the sunset years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wonderful Store, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Series of Stories on Clocks From the Collection of Willis R. Michael more books like this

by Michael, Willis R., (Editor), other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Willis R. Michael Date Published: 1948

Description: w/photos. 24pp. 7 x 8". Saddle stapled. Reprint of a series of newspaper articles (from York PA Dispatch beginning in April 1948) on Michael's house full of clocks. Condition: Covers and pages a little age darkened, minor edge wear, else G+ cond. SKU 22859 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Unmuzzled Ox 7 (Vol. 2, No. 3, 1974) used book

Unmuzzled Ox 7 (Vol. 2, No. 3, 1974) more books like this

by Andre, Michael (Editor); Ray Johnson; Charles Bukowski; Diane Di Prima; Anne Waldman; Margaret Atwood; Willem De Kooning;... other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Unmuzzled Ox Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo, 80pp, stapled wrappers. Another great issue of this seminal literary/art journal from '70s NYC. Includes some memorable Ray Johnson pieces and writing by Charles Bukowski, Diane di Prima, Anne Waldman, Margaret Atwood, et al. Above all it conveys the ineffable feeling of a cultural ferment now remote. A little wear to covers, contents clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Smith, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unmuzzled Ox 15 (Vol. 4, No. 3; 1977) used book

Unmuzzled Ox 15 (Vol. 4, No. 3; 1977) more books like this

by Andre, Michael (Editor); John Cage; Ted Berrigan; Djuna Barnes (On James Joyce And Others); Philip Glass (Interviewed); Gary... other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Unmuzzled Ox Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo, 144 pp, glued wrappers. Another fine issue of this literary magazine; includes verse by John Cage, Ted Berrigan, and others; reminiscences of Joyce and others by Djuna Barnes; interviews with Gary Snyder and Philip Glass; much else. A bit of rubbing to covers, contents appear unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Smith, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays on Canadian Writing, No. 53: Summer, 1994 (Michael Ondaatje Issue more books like this

by David, Jack & Leckr, Robert (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: ECW Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine. 8 vo. Essays about Michael Ondaatje and his work; 262 clean, unmarked pages+ads. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Unmuzzled Ox 14 (Vol. 4, No. 2; 1976) used book

Unmuzzled Ox 14 (Vol. 4, No. 2; 1976) more books like this

by Andre, Michael (Editor), Andy Warhol (Interview), Charles Bukowski, Charles Olson, Ron Padgett, Joe Brainard, Ray Johnson,... other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Unmuzzled Ox Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo, 128pp, printed wrappers. Another excellent issue of this 1970s cultural magazine, featuring interviews with Andy Warhol, Eugene McCarthy, and Robert Duncan; poetry by Charleses Bukowski and Olson; art by Ray Johnson, Joe Brainard, Ron Padgett, Claes Oldenburg; etc. Minor rubbing to covers, contents tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Smith, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Historical Review, Volume 107, Number 2: April 2002 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: American Historical Association Date Published: 2002

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cocked. Cover has some wear and soiling. xv, 351-702 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. 40 pages of advertisements at the back. Footnotes. Tables. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Library. Transactions of the Bibliographical Society New Series. Issued Quarterly more books like this

by Various other copies of this book

price: $26.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Good; Cover thumb marked. 8vo Founded by J. Y. W. MacAlistair in 1888 The Library, Transactions Of The Bibliographical Society is the pre-eminent journal on the subject of the book and it's history.; Fifth Series. Vol. XXVII, No. 3, September 1972; 179-271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byblos, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"the Gay Life" more books like this

by Bloomgarden, Kermit (Producer) other copies of this book

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Publisher: Dick Weaver

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in In Wraps jacket. Musical Program. 12" By 9" The pictorial gray wraps designed by Mozelle of this program for the musical "The Gay Life" remain in Near Fine condition as does the interior. "The Gay Life" was suggested by Arthur Schnitzler's "Anatol. " Cast sheet is laid in. This musical starred Walter Chiari, Barbara Cook and Jules Munshin. It was based on the book by Fay and Michael Kanin. The lyrics and music were by Howard Dietz and Arthur Schwartz. Loring Smith, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fly By Night Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Michael Goldberg used book

Michael Goldberg more books like this

by (Goldberg, Michael). Pozzi, Lucio other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Galleria Peccolo Date Published: 2007

Description: (GOLDBERG, MICHAEL). Pozzi, Lucio. MICHAEL GOLDBERG. Livorno, ITALY: Galleria Peccolo, 2007. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 24pp, 18 color and 3 b&w illustrations + color cover. Text in Italian. With a biography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 2007 Italian gallery exhibition of paintings on canvas and paper executed between 1978 and 2006 by the noted late "second generation" American Abstract Expressionist painter Michael ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Michael Goldberg: Opere Su Tela E Su Carta 2000-2001 more books like this

by (Goldberg, Michael). Gualdoni, Flaminio & Michael Goldberg other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Galleria Peccolo Date Published: 2001

Description: (GOLDBERG, MICHAEL). Gualdoni, Flaminio & Michael Goldberg. MICHAEL GOLDBERG: OPERE SU TELA E SU CARTA 2000-2001. Livorno, ITALY: Galleria Peccolo, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. np (24pp), 16 color and 2 b&w illustrations. Text in Italian. With a biography, exhibition history and collections listing. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 2001 Italian gallery exhibition of paintings on canvas and paper executed between 2000 and 2001 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon, a Map of Days, a Guide to His Homes & Haunts more books like this

by Gundry, W G C other copies of this book

price: $48.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bacon Society Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FROM AUTHOR'S ACKNOWLEDGMENTS: "The following brief particulars of the places which formed the background of the life of Francis Bacon have been compiled in the hope that they may be of interest to those who are studying his life: perhaps, by this means, students will be enabled to recapture something of the atmosphere of those far-off days in which he lived and thus obtain a more realistic appreciation of a very great man. It is hoped that these brief notes will ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Locus Solus II (Locus Solus 2; Summer 1961) used book

Locus Solus II (Locus Solus 2; Summer 1961) more books like this

by Ashbery, John, Kenneth Koch, Harry Mathews, And James Schuyler (Editors), Michael Benedikt, Bill Berkson, Andre Breton,... other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lans-en-Vercors, France: Locus Solus Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo, 208 pp, sewn wrappers (printed in Switzerland). The second number of one of the most impressive and influential English-language literary periodicals of the 1960s, published by wealthy amateur Harry Mathews. Includes John Ashbery, Michael Benedikt, Bill Berkson, William S. Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Kenward Elmslie, Kenneth Koch, Harry Mathews, Frank O'Hara, James Schuyler, et al. Uncirculated copy, minor storage wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Smith, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memorio Dell' Amico: Pittura Michael Goldberg more books like this

by (Goldberg, Michael). Maniacco, Tito, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe & Dike Blair other copies of this book

price: $51.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regione Autonoma Friuli Venezia Giulia Date Published: 1991

Description: (GOLDBERG, MICHAEL). Maniacco, Tito, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe & Dike Blair. MEMORIO DELL' AMICO: PITTURA MICHAEL GOLDBERG. Udine, ITALY: Regione Autonoma Friuli Venezia Giulia, 1991. First Edition. 8vo. Printed Die-Cut Self-Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 32pp, 9 color and 1 b&w illustration. Text in Italian and English. With a biography, exhibition history and collections listing. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1991 Italian exhibition of mixed media paintings on canvas ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cook. --Conrad Venn (Pocket Book # 75118); Basis for Film / Movie = Something for Everyone With Angela Lansbury and Michael York >>> English Language Edition more books like this

by Kressing, Harry. ( Name Is A Pseudonym, Used Only Here; Possibly = Nicholas Freeling Or Harry Adam Ruber? ) other copies of this book

price: $52.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Cardinal Edition. Date Published: 1966

Description: Line Drawn Cover Art. Very Good to Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 217 pages. [book Weight = 100 grams] >>> BLACK COMEDY & Crime Fiction CLASSIC; >> He has been compared to Kafka and Orwell, and quite rightly so. The genre is fantasy for those who appreciate cuisine and has undeniable makings of an All-Time Favorite CULT Book. >>> 'His name is Conrad Venn and he is bound for employment in the house of the Hill family, bringing with him his extraordinary collection of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Handmaid's Tale

Handmaid's Tale

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

An Actor's Handbook

An Actor's Handbook

by Konstantin Stanislavsky, Stanislavski Co, Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

Dispatches From Armageddon: Making the Movie Megiddo...a Devilish Diary!

Dispatches From Armageddon: Making the Movie Megiddo...a Devilish Diary!

by Michael York

see all from $1.99!

new only from $67.80!

Proceedings of the Senate and Assembly of the State of New York

Proceedings of the Senate and Assembly of the State of New York

by New Author Not Available Not Available York (State ). Legislature

see all from $47.00!

Moving Pictures, Memories of a Hollywood Prince

Moving Pictures, Memories of a Hollywood Prince

by Budd Schulberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.53!

Documents of the Board of Aldermen of the City of New York

Documents of the Board of Aldermen of the City of New York

by New Author Not Available Not Available York (N Y. ). Board Of Aldermen

see all from $95.00!