In a summer of panic and death in 1878, more than half the population of Memphis, Tennessee, fled the yellow fever epidemic. In her account, Crosby profiles several scientists, some of whom died in their fight to identify the cause of this disease that remains a threat to this very day.
The end of a scourge 'The prayer that has been mine for twenty years, that I might be permitted in some way or some time to do something to alleviate human suffering, has been answered' - Major Walter Reed, writing to his wife, New Year's Eve, 1900. As he wrote to his wife of his stunning success in the mission to identify the cause of yellow ...
"The yellow fever is raging in Philadelphia in 1793, and 14-year-old Lep, who yearns to be a doctor, accompanies his mentor, Dr. Peale, to the city. . . . The portrayal of Lep is especially noteworthy, as Fleischman uses the character to depict the ideology, science and myth revolving around the practice of medicine in the late 1700s".--ALA ...
Important and Timely Information Related to the Social Studies and Health Curricula These in-depth and informative books examine the nature of these diseases and the devastating effects they have had on populations throughout the world and throughout history. From the earliest infections like malaria to modern-day health crises such as AIDS, these ...
Deanne Stephens Nuwer explores the social, political, racial, and economic consequences of the 1878 yellow fever epidemic in Mississippi. A mild winter, a long spring, and a torrid summer produced conditions favoring the Aedes aegypti mosquito and spread of fever. In late July, New Orleans newspapers reported the epidemic and upriver officials ...
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brittanica Books
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. The story of Dr. Walter Reed and his work in the discovery about the cause of yellow fever. From the Brittanica Bookshelf-Great Lives for Young Americans series. Dust jacket has wear and edge chips. read more
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1906
Description: Smithsonian Institution, Annual Report 339-350. Text extracted from a larger volume, a little rough along the spine, usual signs age discoloration, text in good plus or better condition. extracted text from the 1905 annual report. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Time Inc
Date Published: 1965
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Slight edgewear, no stamps or writing. Light foxing to top edge. 326 pages including index. read more
Description: Octavo. Facsimile of 1856 original reproduced Dec. 1959. Report on Quarantine Station established about 70 miles below New Orleans for sailors suffering from infectious diseases on in-coming vessels to protect the New Orleans populace. 12 pages. A fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. First Edition of this medical history of early America, which covers scurvy, malaria, yellow fever, parasites, syphilis, leprosy, trachoma, and many more of the infectious diseases. Dust jacket has light edgewear. read more
Edition: Journal Reprint
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprinted from the November, 1929 issue of Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, Vol. XXIII, No. 3. 19 pages of history of such tropical diseases as malaria, filariasis, yellow fever, trypanosomiasis, and others, and those working on these diseases. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good. No Jacket. Minimally Marked Ex-Library Presents the history of the tropical medicine and sanitation movement, Focuses mostly on malaria and yellow fever. Formerly in a ship's library, so not all marked up, just a bookplate inside the front cover. read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* small quarto, 99, [1] pp.; very good in original paper wrappers; the portion of Rosa's "Trattado unico da constituicam pestilencial de Pernambuco" is presented in facsimile of the 1694 edition, modern Portuguese, and English; Franco's section in the original Portuguese and in English translation. read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* why Dr. Finlay belongs in the New York University Hall of Fame along with General Wood and Dr. Gorgas; issued as Booklet on Sanitation History 15, about very good, softcover. read more
Edition: Original Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Williams & Wilkins Co.
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. These lectures were delivered under the auspices of the Harvey Society of New York and under the Patronage of the New York Academy of Medicine. The lectures included in this volume were on the topics of the etiology of pernicious and related macrocytic anemias, the significance of the amino acids in nutrition, the geographic distribution of yellow fever and its significance, processes of urine formation in the amphibian kidney, specificity in relation to hormone and other ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Illust. w/ 7 b/w drawings and a facsimile of the title page of 1853 pamphlet. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington; 1903.
Description: Wraps, printed front cover, 9 1/8 x 5 3/4 inches, 48 pp. plus plates (43 figures, some in color). About fair. Color plates of mosquitoes, eggs, larva, pupa. Histologic sections of mosquitoes. The authors identified what they thought were parasites in mosquitoes, and they suspected that these were connected with the etiology of yellow fever. (3214018) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ministry of Health and Social Assistance
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Booklet on Sanitation History, an "extension of remarks in the [US] House of Representatives, October 28, 1943-one of the most brilliant contributions in honor of the work and glory of the great Cuban scientist, Dr. Carlos J. Finlay". With a preface by Dr. Julio Martinez Paez, Minister of Sanitation and Social Assistance. 34 pages. Exterior soils. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Editorial Echevarria; Havana, Cuba; 1959.
Description: Below the publication date on the title page is noted: "Ano de la Libertad de Cuba". Printed wraps, 9 5/16 x 6 1/4 inches, 32 pp., b/w illustrations. Reprints Sol Bloom's "Extension of Remarks" about Carlos Finlay from the Congressional Record of October 28, 1943. There are also several facsimiles (including the Congressional Record with Sol Bloom's remarks). Laid in is a postcard addressed to Ministerio de Salubridad y Asistencia Social. Good plus or very good minus (patchy sunning, covers; ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
The Great Mortality: An Intimate History of the Black Death, the Most Devastating Plague of All Time