» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The American Plague: The Untold Story of Yellow Fever, the Epidemic That Shaped Our History

The American Plague: The Untold Story of Yellow Fever, the Epidemic That Shaped Our History more books like this

by Molly C Crosby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a summer of panic and death in 1878, more than half the population of Memphis, Tennessee, fled the yellow fever epidemic. In her account, Crosby profiles several scientists, some of whom died in their fight to identify the cause of this disease that remains a threat to this very day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yellow Jack: How Yellow Fever Ravaged America and Walter Reed Discovered Its Deadly Secrets

Yellow Jack: How Yellow Fever Ravaged America and Walter Reed Discovered Its Deadly Secrets more books like this

by John R Pierce, James V Writer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The end of a scourge 'The prayer that has been mine for twenty years, that I might be permitted in some way or some time to do something to alleviate human suffering, has been answered' - Major Walter Reed, writing to his wife, New Year's Eve, 1900. As he wrote to his wife of his stunning success in the mission to identify the cause of yellow ...

see all copies from $8.86!

new only from $15.41! | first editions

Path of the Pale Horse more books like this

by Paul Fleischman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The yellow fever is raging in Philadelphia in 1793, and 14-year-old Lep, who yearns to be a doctor, accompanies his mentor, Dr. Peale, to the city. . . . The portrayal of Lep is especially noteworthy, as Fleischman uses the character to depict the ideology, science and myth revolving around the practice of medicine in the late 1700s".--ALA ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yellow Fever

Yellow Fever more books like this

by Holly Cefrey

Important and Timely Information Related to the Social Studies and Health Curricula These in-depth and informative books examine the nature of these diseases and the devastating effects they have had on populations throughout the world and throughout history. From the earliest infections like malaria to modern-day health crises such as AIDS, these ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $74.32! | first editions

Memoir of Walter Reed, the yellow fever episode more books like this

by Albert E. Truby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

first editions

Plague Among the Magnolias: The 1878 Yellow Fever Epidemic in Mississippi

Plague Among the Magnolias: The 1878 Yellow Fever Epidemic in Mississippi more books like this

by Deanne Nuwer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Deanne Stephens Nuwer explores the social, political, racial, and economic consequences of the 1878 yellow fever epidemic in Mississippi. A mild winter, a long spring, and a torrid summer produced conditions favoring the Aedes aegypti mosquito and spread of fever. In late July, New Orleans newspapers reported the epidemic and upriver officials ...

see all copies from $17.47!

new only from $35.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A short account of the malignant fever, lately prevalent in Philadelphia : with a statement of the proceedings that took place on the subject in different parts of the United States more books like this

by Mathew Carey, Ebenezer Hazard Pamphlet Collection (Library of Congress), Miscellaneous Pamphlet Collection (Library of Congress)

see all copies from $500.00!

Ecrits sur Beauperthuy more books like this

by Rosario Beauperthuy de Benedetti

see all copies from $30.40!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Vanquishing Yellow Fever: Walter Reed more books like this

by Dolan, Edward F., Jr other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brittanica Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. The story of Dr. Walter Reed and his work in the discovery about the cause of yellow fever. From the Brittanica Bookshelf-Great Lives for Young Americans series. Dust jacket has wear and edge chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fight Against Yellow Fever more books like this

by Bastre, A. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1906

Description: Smithsonian Institution, Annual Report 339-350. Text extracted from a larger volume, a little rough along the spine, usual signs age discoloration, text in good plus or better condition. extracted text from the 1905 annual report. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bring Out Your Dead. the Great Plague of Yellow Fever in Philadelphia in 1973 more books like this

by Powell, J. H. other copies of this book

price: $5.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Slight edgewear, no stamps or writing. Light foxing to top edge. 326 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message...Transmitting Certain Papers in Regard to Experiments Conducted for the Purpose of Coping With Yellow Fever. 59th Congress, 2d Session, Sd 10 more books like this

by Yellow Fever other copies of this book

price: $18.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1906

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 15 pp.; light extraction roughness at spine, now disbound in self wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Report of the Board of Health of the State of Louisiana, to the Honorable Senate and House of Representatives more books like this

by Choppin, Samuel other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Octavo. Facsimile of 1856 original reproduced Dec. 1959. Report on Quarantine Station established about 70 miles below New Orleans for sailors suffering from infectious diseases on in-coming vessels to protect the New Orleans populace. 12 pages. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ranks of Death: a Medical History of the Conquest of America more books like this

by Ashburn, Colonel P. M. other copies of this book

price: $23.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc. Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. First Edition of this medical history of early America, which covers scurvy, malaria, yellow fever, parasites, syphilis, leprosy, trachoma, and many more of the infectious diseases. Dust jacket has light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Retrospect of Tropical Medicine From 1894-1914 more books like this

by Low, G. Carmichael (Md) other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Journal Reprint Binding: Paper Publisher: Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprinted from the November, 1929 issue of Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, Vol. XXIII, No. 3. 19 pages of history of such tropical diseases as malaria, filariasis, yellow fever, trypanosomiasis, and others, and those working on these diseases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mosquito Or Man? the Conquest of the Tropical World more books like this

by Boyce, Sir Rubert other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. No Jacket. Minimally Marked Ex-Library Presents the history of the tropical medicine and sanitation movement, Focuses mostly on malaria and yellow fever. Formerly in a ship's library, so not all marked up, just a bookplate inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Febre Amarela No Seculo XVII No Brasil. Extratos Do "Trattado Unico Da Constitucam Pestilencial De Pernambuco", Por Joam Ferreyra Da Rosa, 1694, E Da "Historia Da Febre Amarela No Brasil", De Dr. Odair Franco, 1969 more books like this

by Rosa, Joao Ferreira Da, & Odair Franco other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1971

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* small quarto, 99, [1] pp.; very good in original paper wrappers; the portion of Rosa's "Trattado unico da constituicam pestilencial de Pernambuco" is presented in facsimile of the 1694 edition, modern Portuguese, and English; Franco's section in the original Portuguese and in English translation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Carlos J. Finlay and the Hall of Fame of New York more books like this

by Ruiz De Zarte, Serafin, Preface other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1959,

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* why Dr. Finlay belongs in the New York University Hall of Fame along with General Wood and Dr. Gorgas; issued as Booklet on Sanitation History 15, about very good, softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knickerbocker Tour of New York State 1822 'Our Travels, Statistical, Mineorological, Geological, Historical, Political a more books like this

by Tucker, Louis Leonard Editor other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of State of NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Color Plates. Very good condition-Signed/inscribed/-- 8vo., 136 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Harvey Lectures-1934-1935, Series XXX more books like this

by Castle, Dr. Wm. Bosworth, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Original Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Williams & Wilkins Co. Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. These lectures were delivered under the auspices of the Harvey Society of New York and under the Patronage of the New York Academy of Medicine. The lectures included in this volume were on the topics of the etiology of pernicious and related macrocytic anemias, the significance of the amino acids in nutrition, the geographic distribution of yellow fever and its significance, processes of urine formation in the amphibian kidney, specificity in relation to hormone and other ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sword of Pestilence: the New Orleans Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1853 more books like this

by Duffy, John other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Illust. w/ 7 b/w drawings and a facsimile of the title page of 1853 pamphlet. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Report of Working Party No. 1, Yellow Fever Institute; a Study of the Etiology of Yellow Fever; Yellow Fever Institute, Bulletin No. 13 more books like this

by Parker, Herman B.; Beyer, George E.; Pothier, O. L.; Wyman, Walter other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington; 1903.

Description: Wraps, printed front cover, 9 1/8 x 5 3/4 inches, 48 pp. plus plates (43 figures, some in color). About fair. Color plates of mosquitoes, eggs, larva, pupa. Histologic sections of mosquitoes. The authors identified what they thought were parasites in mosquitoes, and they suspected that these were connected with the etiology of yellow fever. (3214018) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Boojum and Snark Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Carlos J. Finlay more books like this

by Bloom, Sol other copies of this book

price: $58.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ministry of Health and Social Assistance Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Booklet on Sanitation History, an "extension of remarks in the [US] House of Representatives, October 28, 1943-one of the most brilliant contributions in honor of the work and glory of the great Cuban scientist, Dr. Carlos J. Finlay". With a preface by Dr. Julio Martinez Paez, Minister of Sanitation and Social Assistance. 34 pages. Exterior soils. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booklet on Sanitation History 13: Dr. Carlos J. Finlay, Extension of Remarks in the (United States) House of Representatives, October 28, 1943 more books like this

by Bloom, Sol; Martinez Paez, Julio (Preface By); Ministry Of Health And Social Assistance other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Editorial Echevarria; Havana, Cuba; 1959.

Description: Below the publication date on the title page is noted: "Ano de la Libertad de Cuba". Printed wraps, 9 5/16 x 6 1/4 inches, 32 pp., b/w illustrations. Reprints Sol Bloom's "Extension of Remarks" about Carlos Finlay from the Congressional Record of October 28, 1943. There are also several facsimiles (including the Congressional Record with Sol Bloom's remarks). Laid in is a postcard addressed to Ministerio de Salubridad y Asistencia Social. Good plus or very good minus (patchy sunning, covers; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boojum and Snark Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Proceedings of the International Conference on Health Problems in Tropical America more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $70.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: United Fruit Company Date Published: 1924

Description: VG+, owner's stamp & bookplate, spine dulled, sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Great Mortality: An Intimate History of the Black Death, the Most Devastating Plague of All Time

The Great Mortality: An Intimate History of the Black Death, the Most Devastating Plague of All Time

by John Kelly, B.A.

see all from $2.54!

new only from $6.25!

Philadelphia

Philadelphia

by Russell Frank Weigley (Photographer), Nicholas B Wainwright (Photographer)

see all from $10.27!

new only from $22.62!

Sudden Sea: The Great Hurricane of 1938

Sudden Sea: The Great Hurricane of 1938

by R A Scotti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.52!

Backstage at a Music Video

Backstage at a Music Video

by Holly Cefrey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Letters on the Colonization Society: With a View of Its Probable Results (1832)

Letters on the Colonization Society: With a View of Its Probable Results (1832)

by Mathew Carey

see all from $9.29!

new only from $9.29!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $3.15!

new only from $9.00!