» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Yeats

Yeats more books like this

by Professor Harold Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At once praised and condemned by his contemporaries and by critics ever since for his highly complex poetic vision, William Butler Yeats remains one of the most important and controversial twentieth-century poets. In what has become a classic work of literary criticism, award-winning critic Harold Bloom breaks new ground with his radical ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $21.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

W. B. Yeats: A Life Volume I: The Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

W. B. Yeats: A Life Volume I: The Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 more books like this

by R F Foster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A chronicle of Yeats's life up to his 50th year. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $5.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yeats: The Man and the Masks

Yeats: The Man and the Masks more books like this

by Richard Ellmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive biography of William Butler Yeats

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $11.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W.B. Yeats

Yeats's Ghosts: The Secret Life of W.B. Yeats more books like this

by Brenda Maddox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on the latter half of Yeats's life, this biography examines the poet's work and working habits under the lights of spirituality and the "automatic script" produced by his wife Georgie while she was in ritual communication with spirits. Her mysticism entranced Yeats and her prolific spiritual output provided material for much of his late ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

After Yeats and Joyce: Reading Modern Irish Literature

After Yeats and Joyce: Reading Modern Irish Literature more books like this

by Neil Corcoran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Irish literature after Yeats and Joyce, from the 1920s onwards, includes texts which have been the subject of much contention. For a start how should Irish literature be defined: as works which have been written in Irish or as works written in English by the Irish? It is a period in which ideas of Ireland--of people, community, and nation--have ...

see all copies from $10.70!

new only from $18.95!

The Autobiography of William Butler Yeats: Consisting of Reveries Over Childhood and Youth, the Trembling of the Veil, and Dramatis Personae more books like this

by William Butler Yeats

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.90!

Explorations

Explorations more books like this

by William Butler Yeats

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.75!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

W. B. Yeats

W. B. Yeats more books like this

by William Butler Yeats

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ireland's greatest and most influential poet: Yeats's poems express both powerful personal feelings and something of the whole human dilemma of the 20th century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.26! | first editions

W. B. Yeats and the Idea of a Theatre: The Early Abbey Theatre in Theory and Practice more books like this

by James W Flannery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.46!

first editions

The End of the Poem

The End of the Poem more books like this

by Paul Muldoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The End of the Poem," Paul Muldoon, "the most significant English-language poet born since the Second World War" ("The Times Literary Supplement"), presents engaging, rigorous, and insightful explorations of a diverse group of poems, from Yeats's "All Souls' Night" to Stevie Smith's "I Remember" to Fernando Pessoa's "Autopsychography." Here ...

see all copies from $5.52!

new only from $25.80! | signed copies | first editions

Yeats at work more books like this

by Curtis Baker Bradford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

W.B. Yeats

W.B. Yeats more books like this

by Michebal Macliammhboir, Eavan Boland (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the long and eventful career of Ireland's greatest poet, covering his directorship of the Abbey Theatre and period in the Irish Senate, as well as his poetic activities. The authors also analyze the contradictory qualities of Yeats's character.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.62! | first editions

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art

Running to Paradise: Yeats's Poetic Art more books like this

by Macha L Rosenthal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A critical assessment of the work of W.B. Yeats, which focuses on specific poems, analyzing the artistry, character, quality and development of the poet's art in terms of its importance to the origin and evolution of modernism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

William Butler Yeats more books like this

by William Butler Yeats, Professor Denis Donoghue (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Butler Yeats was one of the finest modern poets in the English language. His work brings to life the drama, mysticism and haunting beauty of his native Ireland, and can be seen in this introductory collection of his most accessible and mesmerizing poems, including: The Sad Shepherd; The Stolen Child; Meditation of the Old Fisherman; The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Reader's Guide to William Butler Yeats more books like this

by John Eugene Unterecker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

W.B. Yeats based some of his work on the history of modern Ireland and events that had occurred in his own life. This work offers a poem-by-poem analysis of the historical factors that underlie various lyrics and language usages. Other arcane, mystical and theosophical references are covered.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Swan and Shadow: Yeats's Dialogue with History more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.20! | first editions

view cover

W. B. Yeats: Man & Poet more books like this

by A Norman Jeffares

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1949, this biography of W.B. Yeats attempts to help readers to understand some of his obscure poems, to see the interrelationships between work written at different times in his life, and to realize something of how Yeats himself viewed his life and his poetry at particular significant moments. The book concentrates attention on ...

see all copies from $6.44!

new only from $19.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

W.B. Yeats : a biography with selected poems more books like this

by Andrew Lambirth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yeats's Worlds: Ireland, England and the Poetic Imagination more books like this

by David Pierce, Dan Harper (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Butler Yeats was Ireland's leading poet, chief architect of the Irish Literary Revival, and, according to T.S. Eliot, "one of those few whose history is the history of their own time, who are part of the consciousness of an age which cannot be understood without them". In this study, David Pierce offers a perspective that attends as much ...

see all copies from $5.90!

new only from $53.68! | first editions

view cover

Stone Cottage more books like this

by James Longenbach

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although readers of modern literature have always known about the collaboration of W.B. Yeats and Ezra Pound, the crucial winters these poets spent living together in Stone Cottage in Sussex (1913-1916) have remained a mystery. Working from a large base of previously unpublished material, James Longenbach presents for the first time the untold ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $36.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wild Swans at Coole more books like this

by W E Yeats

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Butler Yeats (1865-1939) was an Irish poet and dramatist, and one of the foremost figures of 20th-century literature. He was a driving force behind the Irish Literary Revival, and together with Lady Gregory and Edward Martyn founded the Abbey Theatre, and served as its chief during its early years. In 1923, he was awarded a Nobel Prize in ...

see all copies from $7.79!

new only from $7.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yeats' Ireland : an illustrated anthology more books like this

by John Gregory

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $20.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yeats's Interactions with Tradition more books like this

by Patrick J. Keane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $6.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Passion and cunning and other essays more books like this

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Plays of W.B. Yeats: Yeats and the Dancer more books like this

by Sylvia Ellis, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work investigates Yeats's experiments with the media of language and dance in his plays. He was allied to other artists of the 1890s in his fascination with the biblical dancer Salome and in his preoccupation with things Japanese, particularly 'Noh' Theatre with its central dance. The impact of Diaghliev's Ballets Russes also played its part ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $28.59!


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
W.B. Yeats: A Life, Volume 2: The Arch-Poet 1915-1939

W.B. Yeats: A Life, Volume 2: The Arch-Poet 1915-1939

by R F Foster

see all from $9.00!

new only from $15.17!

Mythologies

Mythologies

by William Butler Yeats

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human

Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human

by Professor Harold Bloom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Walt Whitman

Walt Whitman

by Catherine Reef

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The White Goddess; a historical grammar of poetic myth

The White Goddess; a historical grammar of poetic myth

by Robert Graves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.27!

Modern Poetry After Modernism

Modern Poetry After Modernism

by James Longenbach

see all from $18.76!

new only from $28.29!