» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Blood on the Street

Blood on the Street more books like this

by Annette Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wall Street headhunters Leslie Wetzon and Xenia Smith go in for a different kind of headhunting when Brian Middleton, a million-dollar producer, disappears. Throw in a very bitter ex-wife, feuding stockbrokers, and a teenage runaway with a taste for kinky pastimes, and the scene is set for Blood on the Street.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tender Death more books like this

by Annette Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lethally fast-paced sizzler of wheelers and dealers featuring the team of Smith and Wetzon, who made their debut in the acclaimed The Big Killing. These hot "executive search specialists"adhunting to sleuthing as they uncover the complex and sinister secrets behind a brilliantly ruthless murder scheme.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ohio town

Ohio town more books like this

by Helen Hooven Santmyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Helen Hooven Santmyer's tribute to her hometown of Xenia, Ohio, is even more valuable in light of the 1974 tornado that destroyed much of the community. But its life and history are preserved in Ohio Town, now available in paperback. More than 20 illustrations, included for the first time in this edition, enhance the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Deadliest Option

The Deadliest Option more books like this

by Annette Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leslie Wetzon, the Wall Street headhunter and amateur sleuth who made her debut in The Big Killing, returns in this realistic novel of high finance and high crime. In the shattering aftermath of Black Monday, one desperate Wall Street firm comes up with a top-secret plan for recovery that leads to a suspicious death.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | signed copies | first editions

The Groaning Board

The Groaning Board more books like this

by Annette Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Doing business with a carriage trade caterer proves to be more than gastronomic disaster for headhunter Leslie Wetzon and her poison-tongued colleague Xenia Smith. In "The Groaning Board", Annette Meyers has again cooked up a wickedly murderous stew, spiced with romantic entanglements and leavened with witty observation.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Murder: The Musical

Murder: The Musical more books like this

by Annette Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The team of Smith and Wetzon solve a murder on Broadway, amidst a nasty nest of love affairs, egos, and looming financial disaster. Author Annette Meyers uses her experience as Broadway producer Hal Prince's assistant to weave a richly-textured theater mystery.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions

Tornado more books like this

by Polk Laffoon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Early Promise, Late Reward: A Biography of Helen Hooven Santmyer

Early Promise, Late Reward: A Biography of Helen Hooven Santmyer more books like this

by Joyce C. Quay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first biography of the author of ...And the Ladies of the Club, the bestseller of 1984, this traces Santmyer's life and search for the popular success which eluded her until her eighties.

see all copies from $2.13!

new only from $2.13! | signed copies | first editions

Bless You for the Gifts

Bless You for the Gifts more books like this

by Monica Moran Brandies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Murder

Murder more books like this

by Annette Meyers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The team of Smith and Wetzon solve a murder on Broadway, amidst a nasty nest of love affairs, egos, and looming financial disaster. Author Annette Meyers uses her experience as Broadway producer Hal Prince's assistant to weave a richly-textured theater mystery.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $25.76!

Tornado!

Tornado! more books like this

by Jacqueline A Ball

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Furious and unpredictable, tornadoes fascinate and terrify people. In Tornado! The Super Outbreak of 1974, thrill-seeking readers will experience the fiercest tornado outbreak in U.S. history through the real-life stories of those who survived the storm-and those who didn't. Combining scientific explanation of tornadoes with historic documentation ...

see all copies from $22.04!

new only from $22.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Widow's journey : a return to living more books like this

by Xenia Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $18.68!

Next stop! Xenia : highlights of "The railroad era" in Xenia, Ohio more books like this

by James H. Shell, Ohio) Greene County Historical Society (Greene County

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Timeline (Magazine) November/December 1999 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohio Historical Society Date Published: 1999

Description: As New. November/December 1999 issue of TIMELINE, a magazine published by the Ohio Historical Society. Cover illustration of The Toledo Blade, 1871. Cover story on Petroleum V. Nasby. Other articles on Joseph Smith and the Mormon settlement at Kirtland, Ohio: Phebe Cook; Sala Bosworth, artist; Xenia Springs in 1853 and more. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Miracles of Blessed Xenia of St. Petersburg more books like this

by Puhalo, Lev, & Vasili Novakshonoff other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Jordanville Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 23.5 Cm. 78 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Testimonial and Memorial to William Gallogly Moorehead for Forty One Years Professor in the Xenia Theological Seminary more books like this

by (Author Unknown) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith advertising Co. Date Published: 1914

Description: Frontis Illustrated. Very Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Decorated Endpages. 6 x 9" A solid copy in grey cloth with gilt lettering; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I. F. Stone: Behind Nixon's Gamble the New York Time Review of Books more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Newspaper Publisher: A. Whitney Ellsworth

Description: Very Good. Volume XVII, Number 10. 44 pages. Includes: I. F. Stone. Psyching Babies, Los Angeles: The Architecture of Four Ecologies by Reyner Banham, New Borges, Spy Gehlen, The Complete Works of Marcel Duchamp; Project for a Revolution in New York by Alain Robbe-Grillet; Harrisburg: The Politics of Salvation; Charles Rycroft: Playing and Reality by D W Winnicott and Therapeutic Consultations in Child Psychology. Note that there are marks on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Fifty Years: Woman's Missionary Society, General Synod Reformed Church in the United States more books like this

by Hendricks, Mrs. Irvin W., Mrs. Edwin W. Lentz, And Miss Greta P. Hinkle other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Synod Reformed Church in the United States Date Published: 1927

Description: Near Fine in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History from 1877 founding at First Reformed Church, Xenia, Ohio, 1887 Missionary Convention of General Synod, Akron, Ohio. Black felt wraps, lightly rubbed, else as issued. Scarce, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Testimonial and Memorial to William Gallogly Moorehead for Forty One Years Professor in the Xenia Theological Seminary more books like this

by Moorehead, William G other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith Advertising Co Date Published: 1914.

Description: Fair. B00089P1FW Binding is hardcover. Foxing throughout all pages, text blocks and first free page. Worn and weak corners and edges on boards. Bottom half of both boards contain mold. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Clubfoot the Avenger Being Some Further Adventures of Desmond Okewood of the Secret Service used book

Clubfoot the Avenger Being Some Further Adventures of Desmond Okewood of the Secret Service more books like this

by Williams, Valentine [George] other copies of this book

price: $20.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Popular Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good green illustrated cloth. Slight wear. [n.d., Circa 1924], 12mo, 312pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ohio Town (Xenia) more books like this

by Santmeyer, Helen Hooven other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Ohio State University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: B & W illustrations. VG+ in green cloth, No dj. 8vo, 309 pp., owner signature on half title read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Xenia Columbyova Sinayova: Jubilejna Vystava (Exhibit of Works By Xenia Columbyove, Kosice, Slovakia, 1987) more books like this

by Columbyova, Xenia other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vychodoslovenska Galeria; Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine. 40 pages; 4to (12") 31cm; SLOVAKIAN text. Stiff brown covers, b/w frontispiece portrait of artist, 10 color and 24 b/w reproductions of artworks with captions, chronological list of works 1957-1987. Modern art in oil, tempera and pastel. Title page SIGNED by artist.; Exterior shows minor edgewear. Binding of two staples intact.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Testimonial and Memorial on William Gallogly Moorhead for Forty One Years Professor in the Xenia Theological Seminary more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith Advertising Co.

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. With announcement laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Miracles of Blessed Xenia of St. Petersburg more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paper Publisher: Holy Trinity Monastery Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; The cover shows light light creasing and staining as well as some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Big Killing

Big Killing

by Annette Meyers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Fierce Dispute

Fierce Dispute

by Helen Hooven Santmyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Johnstown Flood

Johnstown Flood

by David McCullough

see all from $2.29!

new only from $9.59!

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America

by Edwin Tappan Adney, Howard I Chappelle, John McPhee (Foreword by)

see all from $7.99!

new only from $9.68!

Mrs. Jeffries and the Silent Knight

Mrs. Jeffries and the Silent Knight

by Emily Brightwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

The Forgotten Storm: The Great Tri-State Tornado of 1925

The Forgotten Storm: The Great Tri-State Tornado of 1925

by Wallace E Akin

see all from $3.38!

new only from $4.98!