Wall Street headhunters Leslie Wetzon and Xenia Smith go in for a different kind of headhunting when Brian Middleton, a million-dollar producer, disappears. Throw in a very bitter ex-wife, feuding stockbrokers, and a teenage runaway with a taste for kinky pastimes, and the scene is set for Blood on the Street.
A lethally fast-paced sizzler of wheelers and dealers featuring the team of Smith and Wetzon, who made their debut in the acclaimed The Big Killing. These hot "executive search specialists"adhunting to sleuthing as they uncover the complex and sinister secrets behind a brilliantly ruthless murder scheme.
Helen Hooven Santmyer's tribute to her hometown of Xenia, Ohio, is even more valuable in light of the 1974 tornado that destroyed much of the community. But its life and history are preserved in Ohio Town, now available in paperback. More than 20 illustrations, included for the first time in this edition, enhance the text.
Leslie Wetzon, the Wall Street headhunter and amateur sleuth who made her debut in The Big Killing, returns in this realistic novel of high finance and high crime. In the shattering aftermath of Black Monday, one desperate Wall Street firm comes up with a top-secret plan for recovery that leads to a suspicious death.
Doing business with a carriage trade caterer proves to be more than gastronomic disaster for headhunter Leslie Wetzon and her poison-tongued colleague Xenia Smith. In "The Groaning Board", Annette Meyers has again cooked up a wickedly murderous stew, spiced with romantic entanglements and leavened with witty observation.
The team of Smith and Wetzon solve a murder on Broadway, amidst a nasty nest of love affairs, egos, and looming financial disaster. Author Annette Meyers uses her experience as Broadway producer Hal Prince's assistant to weave a richly-textured theater mystery.
The first biography of the author of ...And the Ladies of the Club, the bestseller of 1984, this traces Santmyer's life and search for the popular success which eluded her until her eighties.
The team of Smith and Wetzon solve a murder on Broadway, amidst a nasty nest of love affairs, egos, and looming financial disaster. Author Annette Meyers uses her experience as Broadway producer Hal Prince's assistant to weave a richly-textured theater mystery.
Furious and unpredictable, tornadoes fascinate and terrify people. In Tornado! The Super Outbreak of 1974, thrill-seeking readers will experience the fiercest tornado outbreak in U.S. history through the real-life stories of those who survived the storm-and those who didn't. Combining scientific explanation of tornadoes with historic documentation ...
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ohio Historical Society
Date Published: 1999
Description: As New. November/December 1999 issue of TIMELINE, a magazine published by the Ohio Historical Society. Cover illustration of The Toledo Blade, 1871. Cover story on Petroleum V. Nasby. Other articles on Joseph Smith and the Mormon settlement at Kirtland, Ohio: Phebe Cook; Sala Bosworth, artist; Xenia Springs in 1853 and more. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith advertising Co.
Date Published: 1914
Description: Frontis Illustrated. Very Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Decorated Endpages. 6 x 9" A solid copy in grey cloth with gilt lettering; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Binding: Newspaper
Publisher: A. Whitney Ellsworth
Description: Very Good. Volume XVII, Number 10. 44 pages. Includes: I. F. Stone. Psyching Babies, Los Angeles: The Architecture of Four Ecologies by Reyner Banham, New Borges, Spy Gehlen, The Complete Works of Marcel Duchamp; Project for a Revolution in New York by Alain Robbe-Grillet; Harrisburg: The Politics of Salvation; Charles Rycroft: Playing and Reality by D W Winnicott and Therapeutic Consultations in Child Psychology. Note that there are marks on a few pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: General Synod Reformed Church in the United States
Date Published: 1927
Description: Near Fine in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History from 1877 founding at First Reformed Church, Xenia, Ohio, 1887 Missionary Convention of General Synod, Akron, Ohio. Black felt wraps, lightly rubbed, else as issued. Scarce, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith Advertising Co
Date Published: 1914.
Description: Fair. B00089P1FW Binding is hardcover. Foxing throughout all pages, text blocks and first free page. Worn and weak corners and edges on boards. Bottom half of both boards contain mold. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vychodoslovenska Galeria;
Date Published: 1987
Description: Near Fine. 40 pages; 4to (12") 31cm; SLOVAKIAN text. Stiff brown covers, b/w frontispiece portrait of artist, 10 color and 24 b/w reproductions of artworks with captions, chronological list of works 1957-1987. Modern art in oil, tempera and pastel. Title page SIGNED by artist.; Exterior shows minor edgewear. Binding of two staples intact.; Signed by Author. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.