» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Electric God

Electric God more books like this

by Catherine Ryan Hyde

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hayden - newly released from gaol - once had it all, but now he is living a marginal life. He has just buried his beloved dog and on top of that, finds he is losing Laurel, the only person with whom he has had a relationship in years. So it seems that God is not quite through with testing him.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Surprising Side of Grace

The Surprising Side of Grace more books like this

by Stephen A Bly, Steven Bly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You enjoy learning about God's love, compassion, and mercy. You might not expect, though, to find comfort in learning about His anger. Learn how God's anger complements His love and demonstrates His grace. Questions included.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.92! | first editions

Nature Out of Control? more books like this

by Basilea Schlink

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | first editions

The wrath of God more books like this

by John MacArthur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions

The Grand Demonstration more books like this

by Jay Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.88! | signed copies

God's Angry Side more books like this

by Stephen A Bly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

When a Good God Lets Bad Thing more books like this

by Duane Kelderman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

The Punishing God

The Punishing God more books like this

by Streeter S Stuart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stuart believes there is a lack of attention to the biblical theme of punishment in contemporary theology and preaching. Not a sensational conversation about punishment, this edition is Stuarts responsible examination of the theme of punishment in the Bible and Christian history. (Christian)

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $21.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God, Anger and Ideology

God, Anger and Ideology more books like this

by Kari Latvus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a study of the two books that illust rates how the theme of divine anger has been used differentl y, according to various historical and social settings. '

see all copies from $66.00!

new only from $66.00! | first editions

The Triumphs of God's Revenge Against the Crying and Execrable Sinne of Murther (1639) more books like this

by John Reynolds

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$220.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $220.00!

new only from $220.00!

Love Bade Me Welcome

Love Bade Me Welcome more books like this

by Robert Llewelyn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new edition of Robert Llewelyn's classic work on prayer, the author draws on the teaching of Julian of Norwich, and maintains that we project our own anger on to our image of God, whereas the compassionate love of God is acting at all times to abate and dispel the wrath within ourselves. Once our deficient image of God has been corrected ...

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $8.53! | first editions

Whatever Happened to the Wrath of God? more books like this

by John Muncy

see all copies from $1.99!

Die Dunklen Seiten Gottes: Willkur Und Gewalt more books like this

by Walter Dietrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.71!

new only from $57.84!

The Evil God

The Evil God more books like this

by Alan D Hawkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a book about what the Bible tells of the Judeo-Christian God. It is intended as a reference work for use in the long-running and frequently angry debate over the role the Bible-and the Bible's God-should play in American society. The book argues that if the Bible is literally true, as powerful Fundamentalist groups insist, the Judeo ...

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $17.50!

Der Zornige Gott: Die Bedeutung Einer Anstossigen Biblischen Tradition more books like this

by Ralf Miggelbrink

see all copies from $45.53!

new only from $45.53!

La colère de Dieu more books like this

by Lactantius, Christiane Ingremeau

see all copies from $68.32!

new only from $142.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Ship Afire! : a Story of Adventure at Sea more books like this

by Armstrong, Richard other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Library Binding. Hardbound. Publisher: John Day Co. Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library markings & attachments. Binding has moderate rubbing. Pages have occasional light to moderate soil; a few edge-tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Day of Wrath used book

Day of Wrath more books like this

by Larry Bond other copies of this book

price: $5.70

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: WARNER BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446516778 ISBN: 0446516775

Description: VERY GOOD. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bible Key Words: Volume IV; From Gerhard Kittel's Theologisches Woì? Rterbuch Zum Neuen Testament more books like this

by Kittel, Gerhard other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1964.

Description: Good. B0007HF826 A one volume edition containing two books "Law" and "Wrath. " Previous owner's name penned inside front cover and pressure stamped on first free page. No other markings. dust jacket is worn on edges and has some small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wrath of the Sea in Nova Scotia ( Winter Wreck Off Banks of Newfoundland; Saga of Thomas W Lawson; Mayflower; Marijuana; Pirates of Ship Saladin; French Cross & Morden; Fundy's Fantastic Tides; Fog; Saga of Fred B Taylor; Klondyke Verses ) more books like this

by Simpson, Ted other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nova Scotia: Ted Simpson, No Date, Presumed 1st Edition, 1st printing

Description: Shipwreck Cover Art. Very Good. ----------stapled chapbook, Very Good, contents include: A Winter Wreck Off the Banks of Newfoundlnd; the Saga of the Thomas W Lawson; the Mayflower; Marijuana; Pirates of the Ship Saladin; the French Cross & Morden; Fundy's Fantastic Tides; Fog; Saga of the Fred B Taylor; Klondyke Verses, unpaginated, approx. 28 pages, illustrated in b&w, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weird Tales August-September 2006, Issue # 341, Volume 61, # 5 ( Includes: the Everlasting Barbarian By Leo Grin, a Celebrating 100 Years of Robert E Howard ) more books like this

by Betancourt, John Gregory (Ed. ) Brian Stableford; Richard Lupoff; Keith Taylor; Tina & Tony Rath; Richard Parks; Natalia... other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rockville, MD. : Wildside Press / Weird Tales August-September 2006,...

Description: Les Edwards cover Art, Illustrated By Roy Krenkel; Jill Bauman, Billy Tackett; George Barr; David Grilla; Alex McVey; Russell... Very Good+ ----------softcover, magazine, 8 1/2" x 11', 98 pages of ads, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, contents include: The Elixir of Youth By Brian Stableford; Fourth Avenue Interlude By Richard Lupoff; Corpse's Wrath By Keith Taylor; Aftermath By Tina & Tony Rath; Conversation at the Tomb of an Unknown King By Richard Parks; Revival By Natalia ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cape Wrath. Sheet 24/26 more books like this

by Folding Map other copies of this book

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd.

Description: Very Good. (Undated, circa 1930/40s). Nicely detailed colour printed, folding map. Scale: Half Inch to One Mile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roman Letter Today more books like this

by Griffith, A. Leonard other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London; Lutterworth Press, 1960.

Description: 1st ed. "...looks at St. Paul's letter as one of the great timeless creations which aptly comments on the position in which the modern world finds itself under the judgement of God. " Pp. 77, inscription to fep. P/b. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wrath of Coyote more books like this

by Montgomery Jean, Illustrated By Siberell Anne other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow 1969 Date Published: 1969

Description: Hard Back. Good/Good. Ex-Library. usual library markings, back end papers, has some of top layer of paper pulled off exposing webbing of cover, still attached. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pay It Forward

Pay It Forward

by Catherine Ryan Hyde

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Our Sufficiency in Christ

Our Sufficiency in Christ

by John F MacArthur, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.99!

The Lost Manuscript of Martin Taylor Harrison

The Lost Manuscript of Martin Taylor Harrison

by Stephen A Bly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

My all for Him

My all for Him

by Basilea Schlink

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.88!

The Reason for God: Belief in an Age of Skepticism

The Reason for God: Belief in an Age of Skepticism

by Timothy Keller

see all from $11.71!

new only from $12.50!

How to Help People Change: The Four-Step Biblical Process

How to Help People Change: The Four-Step Biblical Process

by Jay Edward Adams

see all from $6.25!

new only from $6.25!