» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society more books like this

by Mary Ann Shaffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1946, writer Juliet Ashton receives a letter from a stranger, a founding member of the Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society. And so begins a remarkable tale of the island of Guernsey during the German occupation, and of a society as extraordinary as its name.

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sarah's Key

Sarah's Key more books like this

by Tatiana De Rosnay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paris, July 1942: Sarah, a ten year-old girl, is arrested with her family by the French police in the Vel' d'Hiv' roundup, but not before she locks her younger brother in a cupboard in the family's apartment, thinking that she will be back within a few hours. Paris, May 2002: On Vel' d'Hiv's 60th anniversary, journalist Julia Jarmond is asked to ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $8.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society more books like this

by Annie Fiery Barrows, Mary Ann Fiery Shaffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

London, 1946: writer Juliet Ashton receives a letter from a stranger, a founding member of The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society. And so begins a remarkable tale of Guernsey during the German occupation, and about a society as extraordinary as its name.

see all copies from $6.07!

new only from $6.07! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Thirteenth Tale

The Thirteenth Tale more books like this

by Diane Setterfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Amateur biographer Margaret Lea receives a letter from reclusive author Vida Winter, summoning her to write Vida's life story. Up to this point, Vida has never given a true account of her life, toying with interviewers by inventing lutlandish life histories of herself. In her old age, she at last wants to tell the truth a bout her extraordinary ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Emma

Emma more books like this

by Jane Austen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1816, Jane Austen's EMMA is about an unconventional heroine--and one whom Austen thought no one but herself would like. Emma Woodhouse is bright, beautiful, and rich; she is also snobbish and judgmental, and she can be cruel, with a tendency to interfere in other people's lives. The novel chronicles Emma's attempts to make a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lost

Lost more books like this

by Gregory Maguire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winifred Rudge, a bemused writer struggling to get beyond the runaway success of her mass-market astrology book, travels to London to jump-start her new novel about a woman who is being haunted by the ghost of Jack the Ripper. Upon her arrival, she finds that her step-cousin and old friend John Comestor has disappeared, and a ghostly presence ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Northanger Abbey

Northanger Abbey more books like this

by Jane Austen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NORTHANGER ABBEY is about a naïve young woman whose head is full of the Gothic novels she consumes, and who begins to imagine that life may well be even stranger than fiction. Catherine Morland makes a touching, if somewhat charmingly brainless, heroine; Henry Tilney is a self-possessed and witty hero; and the plot device in which Catherine sees ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Guest List

The Guest List more books like this

by Fern Michaels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Abby and Mallory are little, their parents are murdered, and the sisters are separated. Abby, who is disfigured with a port wine stain on her face, grows up to be a good and loving person; Mallory is her opposite. Now they are reunited, and all they have in common is a need to know who killed their parents all those years ago.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Playing Easy to Get

Playing Easy to Get more books like this

by Sherrilyn Kenyon, Kresley Cole, Jaid Black

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three of today's hottest romance writers--Kresley Cole, Jaid Black, and Sherrilyn Kenyon--come together in one unforgettable anthology, bringing fans three tales featuring the hottest alpha males in print.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $7.13! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Room of Ones Own

Room of Ones Own more books like this

by Woolf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Woolf's ardent plea for women's share in power, wealth, and fame is a seminal feminist text. This extended essay is an articulation of her belief that all a woman needs is an income that will sustain her, and her own room in which to work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Zelda: A Biography more books like this

by Nancy Milford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Zelda Sayre began as a Southern beauty, became an international wonder, and died by fire in a madhouse. With her husband, F. Scott Fitzgerald, she moved in a golden aura of excitement, romance, and promise. The epitome of the Jazz Age, together they rode the crest of the era: to its collapse and their own. From years of exhaustive research, Nancy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Two or Three Things I Know for Sure more books like this

by Dorothy Allison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir by the author of BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA reveals the true story behind Allison's fiction. She explores the effects on her of her troubled childhood that included poverty, an abusive stepfather who raped her when she was 5, and a collection of relatives from whom she received both love and cruelty. Originally a performance piece, this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.12! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bad Boys to Go more books like this

by Lori Foster, Janelle Denison, Nancy Warren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Bad Boys To Go' features three love stories. 'Bringing Up Baby' by Lori Foster, 'The Wilde One' by Janella Denison, and 'Going After Adam', by Nancy Warren.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Madwoman in the Attic: The Woman Writer and the Nineteenth-Century Literary Imagination more books like this

by Professor Sandra M Gilbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reissue of the groundbreaking study of female 19th-century writers contains a new introduction in which Gilbert and Guber address the origins of their own interest in feminist literary criticism.

see all copies from $2.76!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

view cover

New and Selected Poems: Volume One more books like this

by Mary Oliver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here, as-yet-uncollected poems by the 1983 Pulitzer prize-winng poet open the collection, which proceeds backward through a 30-year selection of her verse. Incorporating both natural and domestic imagery, Oliver's even voice summons the spiritual into her own backyard. This volume was awarded the 1992 National Book Award.

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $8.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Life Sentences more books like this

by Laura Lippman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this blazing stand-alone novel of twisting suspense, the "New York Times"-bestselling author of "What the Dead Know" raises difficult, illuminating questions about the nature of memory and truth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Circle of Quiet more books like this

by Madeleine L'Engle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author describes life at her family's old country farmhouse and shares her observations on nature, writing, and the human community.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Irish Girls about Town more books like this

by Maeve Binchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New York Times" bestselling authors Binchy and Keyes top an impressive roster of the Emerald Isle's most popular women writers and prove that when it comes to spinning a good yarn, the Irish are the best in the business. Showcasing dazzling wit in short stories that run the gamut from provocative to poignant, these Irish women will tug at the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ready more books like this

by Lucy Monroe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a writer, Lise Barton is used to coming up with wild scenarios for her characters, but the one that's playing out for her right now is no fiction - it's frighteningly real. Someone is stalking her, someone who knows where she lives and what she does. Someone who has even threatened her family - her brother, his wife, and their precious baby ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Out of Africa more books like this

by Isak Dinesen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

OUT OF AFRICA is the classic account of the experiences of Karen Blixen (aka Isak Dinesen) in Kenya, where she managed a coffee plantation for 17 years, from 1914 to 1931, first with her difficult husband the Baron von Blixen and, after their divorce, by herself. One of the most popular books of the 20th century, it provides a vivid and lyrical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Yellow Wallpaper more books like this

by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young woman writer and her husband move into an old colonial mansion, which she believes is haunted. She becomes unwell and struggles against the medical authorities, including her husband and brother, whose remedies for her depression--mainly bed rest and no writing--nearly drive her insane. In a journal, she recounts this period of enforced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Highland Guardian more books like this

by Melissa Mayhue

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following her enchanting debut "Thirty Nights with a Highland Husband," Mayhue returns to her beloved Scottish Highlands for this tale of love between a romance novelist and a descendant of the Faeries. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Death at Devil's Bridge more books like this

by Robin Paige

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Newlyweds Charles and Kate Sheridan host an auto exhibition at Kate's ancestral home, attended by Europe's foremost investors and inventors. But competition, speed and money--more explosive than gasoline--are deadly for one auto builder! Now amateur sleuths must unravel the mystery before the carnage spreads.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Love Bad Boys more books like this

by Lori Foster, Janelle Denison, Donna Kauffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The men who can't be tamed reveal their wicked ways in this contemporary erotic romance anthology. "I Love Bad Boys" explores the forbidden and passionate world of the bad boys who elicit unbridled desire--and the good girls who would do anything to have them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Autobiography more books like this

by Agatha Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life of Agatha Christie as told by herself. It covers her childhood, her first marriage, the birth of her daughter Rosalind, her second marriage to archaeologist Max Mallowan, and an account of her legendary career as a novelist and playwright.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pride & Prejudice

Pride & Prejudice

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mansfield Park

Mansfield Park

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Mirror Mirror

Mirror Mirror

by Gregory Maguire

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

I Brake for Bad Boys

I Brake for Bad Boys

by Lori Foster, Shannon McKenna, Janelle Denison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.14!

Loving Frank

Loving Frank

by Nancy Horan

see all from $2.08!

new only from $4.60!