» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
History of Western Philosophy

History of Western Philosophy more books like this

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1946, History of Western Philosophy went on to become the best-selling philosophy book of the twentieth century. A dazzlingly ambitious project, it remains unchallenged to this day as the ultimate introduction to Western philosophy. Providing a sophisticated overview of the ideas that have perplexed people from time immemorial, ...

see all copies from $2.31!

new only from $9.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Occidentalism: The West in the Eyes of Its Enemies

Occidentalism: The West in the Eyes of Its Enemies more books like this

by Ian Buruma, Avishai Margalit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Misperceptions and stereotypes govern much of the way the West is viewed by the rest of the world. These pernicious, and often striking, ways of looking at and talking about the West encourage members of movements such as radical Islam, becoming are the soil in which hate grows. Ian Buruma identifies some of these views, traces their origins in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Home and Exile

Home and Exile more books like this

by Chinua Achebe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These lectures, given at Harvard in 1998 by the Nobel Prize-winning Nigerian novelist, cover topics ranging from his own youth and the genesis of his great novel THINGS FALL APART, to the depiction of Africa in English writing, the dangers of rampant multiculturalism, and the even greater dangers of imperialism.

see all copies from $2.18!

new only from $5.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Western Philosophy: And Its Connection with Political and Social Circumstances From..

History of Western Philosophy: And Its Connection with Political and Social Circumstances From.. more books like this

by Bertrand Arthur Russell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive work presents the history of Western philosophy in its social, economic and political context, enlivened by Bertrand Russell's profound and lucid insight and wit.

see all copies from $4.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Change China: Western Advisers in China

To Change China: Western Advisers in China more books like this

by Mr. Jonathan D Spence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a new era of relations between China and the United States begins, the tales in this volume illuminate the folly of foreign missionaries, soldiers, doctors, and others who foolishly believed they could transform the religious and cultural traditions of this vast, enigmatic country.

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $7.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African Art and the Colonial Encounter: Inventing a Global Commodity

African Art and the Colonial Encounter: Inventing a Global Commodity more books like this

by Sidney Littlefield Kasfir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explores African art and artistic production in a volatile global marketplace

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $25.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Meeting of Eastern and Western Art, Revised and Expanded Edition

The Meeting of Eastern and Western Art, Revised and Expanded Edition more books like this

by Michael Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, the author leads the reader through four centuries of interaction between the artists of China and Japan and those of Western Europe. From Hokusai to van Gogh, the author shows how artistic interpretation has enriched our vision of artists and their aims both East and West.

see all copies from $18.15!

new only from $53.84! | first editions

Islands and Empires: Western Impact on the Pacific and East Asia more books like this

by Ernest S Dodge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Islands and Empires "was first published in 1976. Minnesota Archive Editions uses digital technology to make long-unavailable books once again accessible, and are published unaltered from the original University of Minnesota Press editions. This is the first one-volume account of the massive impact of Western civilization on the Pacific Islands ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $99.56! | signed copies | first editions

The Deer Cry Pavilion; a story of Westerners in Japan 1868-1905. more books like this

by Pat Barr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a sequel to "The Coming of the Barbarians" and deals with the period from the accession of Emperor Meiji to the end of the Ruso-Japanese war. In the author's own words, it is "a story of Meiji Japan through the eyes of the Westerners who were involved in the process of its rapid modernization." The Japanese reactions to this process are ...

see all copies from $2.06!

new only from $96.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Crusade: Americanism and the Islamic Reformation

The Last Crusade: Americanism and the Islamic Reformation more books like this

by Michael A Palmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The United States, argues Michael A. Palmer, is engaged in a political crusade to modernize the Islamic world. Americanism is in the vanguard of modernity's relentless advance, promoting capitalist markets and democratic institutions. In the absence of a renaissance or enlightenment, modernization in the Islamic world has been painful and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Theory: Nations, Classes, Literature

In Theory: Nations, Classes, Literature more books like this

by Aijaz Ahmad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work provides a critique of the major theoretical statements on "colonial discourse" and "post-colonialism", aiming to dismantle many of the commonplaces and conceits that dominate contemporary cultural theory.

see all copies from $4.15!

first editions

Transatlantic Dialogue: Contemporary Art in and Out of Africa

Transatlantic Dialogue: Contemporary Art in and Out of Africa more books like this

by Michael D Harris, Moyo Okediji

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Transatlantic Dialogue" opens an exciting cultural dialogue at the crossroads where Western and African art traditions intersect. Despite diversity of media, technique, and form, these contemporary African and African American art works and the artists who created them are united by a rich network of connections, exchanges, and associations ...

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

view cover

China and Charles Darwin more books like this

by James Reeve Pusey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$245.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although Charles Darwin never visited China, his ideas landed there with force. Darwinism was the first great Western theory to make an impact on the Chinese and, from 1895 until at least 1921, when Marxism gained a formal foothold, it was the dominant Western "ism" influencing Chinese politics and thought. The authority of Darwin, sometimes ...

see all copies from $58.49!

first editions

Modern Currents in Japanese Art more books like this

by Michiaki Kawakita, Charles S Terry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of the "Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art" series, this text is concerned with modern currents in Japanese art. Other titles in the series include "Nara Buddhist Art" and "The Silk Road and the Shoso-in".

see all copies from $2.28!

new only from $2.28! | first editions

view cover

The Great Confrontation: Europe and Islam Through the Centuries more books like this

by Ilya V Gaiduk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A concise survey of the long and complex history of relations between Europe and Islam, from the early seventh century to the present day. The book differs from other works in its inclusion of Russia as part of European civilization and in describing Russian relations with Islam. Mr. Gaiduk argues that in today's interrelated and interdependent ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions

view cover

Japan Encounters the Barbarian: Japanese Travellers in America and Europe more books like this

by William G Beasley, G G Gwilliam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book a distinguished historian of Japan discusses Japan's "cultural borrowing" from America and Europe. W.G. Beasley focuses on the mid-nineteenth century, when Japan's rulers dispatched diplomatic missions to the West to discover what Japan needed to learn, sent students to learn it, and invited foreign experts to Japan to help put the ...

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $25.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sirens of the Western Shore: Westernesque Women and Translation in Modern Japanese Literature more books like this

by Professor Indra Levy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Indra Levy introduces a new archetype in the study of modern Japanese literature: the "Westernesque femme fatale," an alluring figure who is ethnically Japanese but evokes the West in her physical appearance, lifestyle, behavior, and, most important, her use of language. She played conspicuous roles in landmark works of modern Japanese fiction and ...

see all copies from $31.95!

new only from $58.16!

view cover

A Western Jesus: The Wayward Americanization of Christ and the Church more books like this

by Mike Minter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The transcendent Christ found in the Bible is rediscovered and plugged back into the wayward, truth-hungry, over-Americanized world in A Western Jesus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Subject Lessons: The Western Education of Colonial India more books like this

by Dr. Sanjay Seth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Subject Lessons" is a provocative and insightful analysis of the reception of western education in colonial India. Beginning in 1835, British colonizers sought to promote modern, western knowledge in India, primarily through schools. They anticipated that western knowledge would gradually replace indigenous ways of knowing, which they condemned ...

see all copies from $15.85!

new only from $27.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Non-Western Theories of Development: Regional Norms Versus Global Trends more books like this

by Howard J Wiarda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An analysis of the modes of thought that form the basis for non-Western theories and models of development. This book presents a collection of essays focusing on indigenous theories of development, discussing cultural realism versus universalism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.97! | first editions

view cover

Wizards & Scientists-PB more books like this

by Stephan Palmie, Stephan Palmie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Wizards and Scientists" Stephan Palmie offers a corrective to existing historiography on the Caribbean, focusing on developments in Afro-Cuban religious culture to demonstrate that traditional Caribbean cultural practices are steeped in the same history that produced modernity and represent complex hybrid formations. Palmie argues that the ...

see all copies from $12.49!

new only from $24.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wizards & Scientists-CL more books like this

by Stephan Palmie, Stephan Palmie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Wizards and Scientists", Stephan Palmie offers a corrective to existing historiography on the Caribbean, focusing on developments in Afro-Cuban religious culture to demonstrate that traditional Caribbean cultural practices are steeped in the same history that produced modernity and represent complex hybrid formations. Palmie argues that the ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

view cover

Arab Travellers and Western Civilization more books like this

by Nazik Saba Yared, Tony P Naufal (Editor), Jana Gough (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although there are many accounts of Western travellers in the Arab world, little has been published of Arab travellers in Europe. This book sets out to rectify this imbalance. During the 18th and 19th centuries, the most important means of introducing Arabs to European civilization was through travel. This contact often proved disturbing and even ...

see all copies from $24.98!

new only from $27.97!

view cover

Clark: Modern Asian Art more books like this

by John Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text presents a seminal publication focusing on the modern art of Japan, China, India, Thailand and Indonesia.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $16.05! | first editions

The western world and Japan. more books like this

by Sir George Sansom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Why I Am Not a Christian and Other Essays on Religion and Related Subjects

Why I Am Not a Christian and Other Essays on Religion and Related Subjects

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Things Fall Apart

Things Fall Apart

by Chinua Achebe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Ian Buruma

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.04!

God's Chinese Son: The Taiping Heavenly Kingdom of Hong Xiuquan

God's Chinese Son: The Taiping Heavenly Kingdom of Hong Xiuquan

by Mr. Jonathan D Spence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wake Up Our Souls: A Celebration of Black American Artists

Wake Up Our Souls: A Celebration of Black American Artists

by Tonya Bolden

see all from $3.00!

new only from $5.47!

Japanese Girls and Women

Japanese Girls and Women

by Alice Mabel Bacon

see all from $14.00!

new only from $21.70!