» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Motherlands : black women's writing from Africa, the Caribbean and South Asia

Motherlands : black women's writing from Africa, the Caribbean and South Asia more books like this

by Susheila Nasta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $4.49! | first editions

Nationalism and the Formation of Caribbean Literature

Nationalism and the Formation of Caribbean Literature more books like this

by Leah Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book-length study of nationalism and literature in the West Indies before 1950.

see all copies from $66.50!

new only from $66.50!

Writing Black Britain 1948-1998: An Interdisciplinary Anthology

Writing Black Britain 1948-1998: An Interdisciplinary Anthology more books like this

by James Procter (Editor), James Proctor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology brings together a diverse range of black British literatures, essays and documents from across the post-war period. Spanning half a century, it features South Asian, African and Caribbean cultural production by both leading and lesser-known artists, critics and commentators, including Sam Selvon, Salman Rushdie, Caryl Phillips, ...

see all copies from $13.83!

new only from $28.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Caribbeana: An Anthology of English Literature of the West Indies, 1657-1777

Caribbeana: An Anthology of English Literature of the West Indies, 1657-1777 more books like this

by Thomas W Krise (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although the colonies in the West Indies were as important to the expanding British empire as those in North America, writings from the British West Indies have been conspicuously absent from anthologies of 17th- and 18th-century British literature. In this literary anthology dedicated to the region, Thomas W. Krise gathers descriptions, poems, ...

see all copies from $3.64!

new only from $19.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women Writing the West Indies, 1804-1939: A Hot Place, Belonging to Us

Women Writing the West Indies, 1804-1939: A Hot Place, Belonging to Us more books like this

by Evelyn O'Callaghan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This pioneering study of previously unknown or marginal West Indian writing by women queries the accepted wisdom that women's voices were absent from the narrative record until the late twentieth century. It demonstrates that while only a few texts by non-white women have survived, there does exist an eclectic body of work by white women, ...

see all copies from $83.89!

new only from $83.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Trinidad Awakening: West Indian Literature of the Nineteen-Thirties

The Trinidad Awakening: West Indian Literature of the Nineteen-Thirties more books like this

by Reinhard Sander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Sander . . . presents a definitive, thoroughly researched, gracefully expressed study of literary activity in Trinidad in the 1930s, and its literary/cultural implications for West Indian literature in general. . . . In Caribbean literary studies, Sander's work is pioneering in its drawing of successful links between cultural productions and ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $100.00! | signed copies | first editions

A Double Exile: African and West Indian Writing Between Two Cultures more books like this

by Gareth Griffiths

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.87!

first editions

Roots.

Roots. more books like this

by Edward Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compelling foray into the character of Caribbean literature and the formidable role of African expression in its development.

see all copies from $27.73!

West Indian Literature: An Index to Criticism, 1930-1975 more books like this

by Jeannette B. Allis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Caribbean Rhythm more books like this

by James T Livingston

see all copies from $2.35!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Critical Issues in West Indian Literature: Selected Papers from West Indian Literature Conferences, 1981-1983 more books like this

by Lloyd W. Brown (Designer), Roberta Q. Knowles (Editor), Erika S. Smilowitz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

Dlb 117 20th Cntry Crbbn Wrtrs more books like this

by Bernth Linffors (Editor), Reinhard W Sander (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$285.57  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.28!

new only from $285.57!

Passion & Exile: Essays in Caribbean Literature more books like this

by Frank Birbalsingh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.08!

A reader's guide to West Indian and Black British literature more books like this

by David Dabydeen, Nana Wilson-Tagoe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.45!

first editions

Deconstruction, Imperialism and the West Indian Novel

Deconstruction, Imperialism and the West Indian Novel more books like this

by Glyne A Griffith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.75!

new only from $26.75!

Heritage: A Caribbean Anthology more books like this

by Esmor Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.82!

An introduction to the study of West Indian literature more books like this

by Kenneth Ramchand

see all copies from $74.21!

A reader's guide to Westindian and black British literature more books like this

by David Dabydeen, Nana Wilson-Tagoe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $20.11!

Searching for Safe Places: Afro-Caribeean Women Writers in Exile

Searching for Safe Places: Afro-Caribeean Women Writers in Exile more books like this

by Myriam J A Chancy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Understanding exile as flight from political persecution or types of oppression that single out women, this work concentrates on diasporic writers and filmmakers who depict the vulnerability of women to poverty and exploitation in their homelands and their search for safe refuge.

see all copies from $59.95!

signed copies

Caribbean Literature in English

Caribbean Literature in English more books like this

by Dr. Louis James

This study traces the literary and cultural history of Caribbean writing from Walter Raleigh to the present. It identifies the individuality of the Caribbean contribution within the broader picture of postcolonial literature and includes a literary map, chronology, and essays on keynote topics.

see all copies from $189.83!

view cover

The sun's eye: West Indian writing for young readers. more books like this

by Anne Walmsley (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition retains the mixture of prose and poetry that was a feature of the original book, but includes a number of new selections alongside some of the more popular stories and poems in the original anthology. This new edition also brings one of the most widely-used and long-lasting anthologies to a new generation of young readers.The Sun's ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.73! | signed copies | first editions

The Chosen Tongue: English Writing in the Tropical World more books like this

by Gerald Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The islands in between: essays on West Indian literature more books like this

by Louis James, Dr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

West Indian literature more books like this

by Bruce Alvin King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An academic critical history and survey of West Indian literature in English.

see all copies from $18.49!

first editions

From Trinidad: An Anthology of Early West Indian Writing more books like this

by Reinhard Sander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $25.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Power and the Glory

Power and the Glory

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.06!

Echoes of History: Naxi Music in Modern China Book and CD-ROM

Echoes of History: Naxi Music in Modern China Book and CD-ROM

by Helen Rees

see all from $7.90!

new only from $7.90!

West Indian poetry : an anthology for schools

West Indian poetry : an anthology for schools

by Kenneth Ramchand, Cecil Gray

see all from $12.00!

new only from $19.59!

A Handbook to Literature

A Handbook to Literature

by C Hugh Holman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.95!

Literary Theory: An Introduction

Literary Theory: An Introduction

by Terry Eagleton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Location of Culture

The Location of Culture

by Homi K Bhabha, Homi K Bhadha

see all from $9.31!

new only from $19.29!