» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Alma Mahler, Muse to Genius: From Fin-de-Siecle Vienna to Hollywood's Heyday more books like this

by Karen Monson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

Franz Werfel: A Life in Prague, Vienna, and Hollywood more books like this

by Peter Stephan Jungk, Anselm Hollo (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Franz Werfellife in Pragu more books like this

by Peter Stephan Jungk, Anselm Hollo (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions

Understanding Franz Werfel more books like this

by Hans Wagener

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $19.99!

Franz Werfel more books like this

by Lothar Huber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1990 will see the 100th anniversary of the birth of Franz Werfel. The time has therefore come to reassess this writer whom Kafka called a 'miracle' and who to this day has a large and devoted following. The essays collected in this volume were first given at an international symposium; they throw new light on various aspects of Werfel's poetry, ...

see all copies from $6.32!

new only from $88.19! | first editions

Franz Werfel im Exil more books like this

by Wolfgang Nehring, Hans Wagener

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.05!

new only from $30.55! | first editions

Franz Werfel: Eine Lebensgeschichte more books like this

by Peter Stephan Jungk

see all copies from $17.96!

The Culturally Complex Individual: Franz Werfel's Reflections on Minority Identity and Historical Depiction in the Forty Days of Musa Dagh

The Culturally Complex Individual: Franz Werfel's Reflections on Minority Identity and Historical Depiction in the Forty Days of Musa Dagh more books like this

by Rachel Kirby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.18  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book examines Werfel's concerns regarding the status and possibilities of individual identity. It follows Werfel's changing views on identity as he explored different community identifications.

see all copies from $54.18!

new only from $54.18!

Franz Werfel, the Faith of an Exile: From Prague to Beverly Hills more books like this

by Lionel B Steiman

see all copies from $89.95!

Franz Werfel : mit Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten more books like this

by Norbert Abels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.61!

new only from $32.07!

The Artist's Wife

The Artist's Wife more books like this

by Max Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fictional autobiography of Alma Mahler, née Schindler, who had a propensity for taking up with famous men. She married the composer Gustav Mahler, had an affair with the painter Oscar Kokoschka, then married the architect Walter Gropius and, finally, the Austrian writer Franz Werfel. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

Franz Werfel and the Critics more books like this

by Jennifer E Michaels

This book is the first to discuss the critical response to Franz Werfel (1890-1945), the German writer acclaimed in several genres, poetry, drama and the novel. His first collection of lyric poetry, Der Weltfreund (1911), made him famous in German-speaking countries as a leading Expressionist poet, admired by his contemporaries; his dramas were ...

see all copies from $54.87!

The Literary, Cultural, and Historical Significance of the 1937

The Literary, Cultural, and Historical Significance of the 1937 more books like this

by Jonathan C Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$190.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are numerous areas of scholarship to which a study of this sort contributes. Students of the history of American theater will welcome a recitation of the play's production history and a careful reading of its text. Historians, meanwhile, might find the subject helpful in illuminating some of the everyday responses to Nazi persecution by ...

see all copies from $173.73!

new only from $190.00!

Franz Werfel Und Komitas: An Den Wassern Zu Babel Safsen Wir Und Weineten more books like this

by Mesrob K Krikorian

see all copies from $118.38!

A life torn by history : Franz Werfel 1890-1945 more books like this

by Peter Stephan Jungk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Franz Werfels dramatische Sendung [Mit Portr.] more books like this

by Paul Wimmer

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Franz Werfel : sein Weg in den Roman more books like this

by Wolfgang Paulsen

see all copies from $56.12!

Franz Werfels Politische Weltvorstellung more books like this

by Erich Sporis

see all copies from $161.29!

Religious Feeling & Religious more books like this

by 2nd Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

Franz Werfel, 1890-1945 : Katalog einer Ausstellung gemeinsam veranstaltet vom Bundesministerium für Auswärtige Angelegenheiten und von der Dokumentationsstelle für Neuere Osterreichische Literatur in Wien more books like this

by Franz Werfel, Heinz Lunzer, Victoria Lunzer-Talos, Austria. Bundesministerium für Auswärtige Angelegenheiten, Dokumentationsstelle für Neuere Österreichische Literatur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.99!

Franz Werfel zwischen Prag und Wien : Ausstellung des Adalbert Stifter Vereins, München 1990 more books like this

by Norbert Abels, Germany) Adalbert-Stifter-Verein (Munich

see all copies from $47.30!

Franz Werfel : neue Aspekte seines Werkes more books like this

by Karlheinz Auckenthaler, József Attila Tudományegyetem, Österreichisches Kultur-Institut in Budapest

see all copies from $49.74!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Avon Story Teller more books like this

by Various other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Book Company Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Anthology including stories by Ernest Hemingway, James M. Cain, Raymond Chandler, Robert Benchley, Alexander Woolcott, James Joyce, Franz Werfel, Pearl S. Buck, Louis Bromfield, W. R. Burnett and A. Merritt. 283 pages. Paperback. Avon Book Company No. 72. Later printing, undated except for 1945 copyright date. Note rear cover list of title numbers to 77. Condition: Very good. Clean, showing mild wear. Small chip missing from upper corner of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Himmel Und Erde: Roman more books like this

by Coccioli, Carlo other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Europaischer Buchklub Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Light stains on boards. 422 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Franz Werfel more books like this

by Foltin, Lore B. other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J. B. Metzler'sche Verlagsbuchhandl. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9783476101150 ISBN: 3476101150

Description: Good +/No Jacket. 3476101150 Used, In German The cover has some wearing to the corners and edges and there are creases present on the spine. The FEP has the previous owners surname (Pasley) written in pencil present. The text has some marginalia pencil markings but is otherwise clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Radetzky march

The Radetzky march

by Joseph Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.96!

Confusion

Confusion

by Elizabeth Jane Howard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.16!

My German Question: Growing Up in Nazi Berlin

My German Question: Growing Up in Nazi Berlin

by Professor Peter Gay

see all from $4.45!

new only from $6.99!

My Life

My Life

by Bill Clinton, President (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Song of Bernadette

Song of Bernadette

by Franz Werfel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Schnitzler's Century: The Making of Middle-Class Culture 1815-1914

Schnitzler's Century: The Making of Middle-Class Culture 1815-1914

by Professor Peter Gay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!