» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Inequality Reexamined

Inequality Reexamined more books like this

by Professor Amartya K Sen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book brings together and develops some of the most important economic, social, and ethical ideas Sen has explored over the last two decades. It examines the claims of equality in social arrangements, stressing that we should be concerned with people's capabilities rather than either their resources or their welfare. Sen also looks at some ...

see all copies from $8.88!

new only from $15.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Public Choice III

Public Choice III more books like this

by Dennis C Mueller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book represents a considerable revision and expansion of Public Choice II (1989). Six new chapters have been added, and several chapters from the previous edition have been extensively revised. The discussion of empirical work in public choice has been greatly expanded. As in the previous editions, all of the major topics of public choice are ...

see all copies from $36.25!

new only from $43.46!

Public Economics

Public Economics more books like this

by Gareth Myles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook provides a thorough treatment of all the central topics in public economics. Aimed at senior undergraduate and graduate students, it will also be invaluable to professional economists and to those teaching in the field. The book is entirely self-contained, giving all the equilibrium theory and welfare economics needed to understand ...

see all copies from $28.56!

new only from $57.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Good Society: The Humane Agenda

Good Society: The Humane Agenda more books like this

by John Kenneth Galbraith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work presents a blueprint for society that is compassionate to the less fortunate and economically feasible for all. Galbraith outlines what he believes are necessary goals for society and discusses how these goals can best be achieved.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Economics of welfare

Economics of welfare more books like this

by Arthur Pigou

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fourth edition of this text which established welfare economics as a field of study. It covers such topics as the relationship between the national dividend and economic and total welfare, and links the size of the dividend to the allocation of resources.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $49.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Good Society: The Humane Dimension

The Good Society: The Humane Dimension more books like this

by John Kenneth Galbraith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this tightly argued book, Galbraith, preeminent economist, presents the blueprint for a society that is compassionate to the less fortunate and economically feasible for all. He points the way toward the achievable goals for a 'good society': personal liberty, basic well-being for all, racial and ethnic equality, and the opportunity for a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions

The three worlds of welfare capitalism

The three worlds of welfare capitalism more books like this

by Gøsta Esping-Andersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few discussions in modern social science have occupied as much attention as the changing nature of welfare states in western societies. Gdegreesta Esping-Andersen, one of the most distinguished contributors to current debates on this issue, here provides a new analysis of the character and role of welfare states in the functioning of contemporary ...

see all copies from $17.12!

new only from $31.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Economic Inequality

On Economic Inequality more books like this

by Professor Amartya K Sen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1973, this book presents a systematic treatment of the conceptual framework as well as the practical problems of measurement of inequality. Alternative approaches are evaluated in terms of their philosophical assumptions, economic content, and statistical requirements. In a new introduction, Amartya Sen, jointly with James ...

see all copies from $15.17!

new only from $29.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Intermediate Public Economics

Intermediate Public Economics more books like this

by Jean Hindriks, Gareth D Myles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive and accessible text that covers the core topics of public economics, as well as recent developments in political economy, information, games, multiple jurisdictions, and intertemporal issues. Public economics studies how government taxing and spending activities affect the economy - economic efficiency and the distribution ...

see all copies from $35.62!

new only from $49.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Economics of the Welfare State

The Economics of the Welfare State more books like this

by N. A. Barr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

conomics of the Welfare State discusses the different parts of the welfare system,in particular, cash benefits, the health service and education. The text argues that the welfare state exists not just to help the underprivileged, but also for efficiency reasons in areas where private markets would be inefficient or would not exist at all. The ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $63.48! | first editions

view cover

The Theory of Taxation and Public Economics more books like this

by Louis Kaplow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Theory of Taxation and Public Economics" presents a unified conceptual framework for analyzing taxation - the first to be systematically developed in several decades. An original treatment of the subject rather than a textbook synthesis, this book contains new analysis that generates novel results, including some that overturn long-standing ...

see all copies from $44.92!

new only from $44.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Welfare and Competition more books like this

by Tibor Scitovsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covers general economic, rather than employment, theory. The text explains the theory of pure competition, the working of the market economy and the pricing system. The work focuses on firms' behaviour and the economic system's efficiency under varying forms of monopolistic competition.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $117.25! | first editions

view cover

Social Democracy and Welfare Capitalism more books like this

by Alexander Hicks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What has brought about the widespread public provision of welfare and income security within free-market liberalism? Some social scientists have regarded welfare as a preindustrial atavism; others, as a functional requirement of industrial society. Most recently, scholars have stressed the reformist actions of center-left parties during the ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $18.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Resources, Values, and Development: Expanded Edition more books like this

by Professor Amartya K Sen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Containing many of the author's contributions to development economics, this book includes papers on resource allocation in non-wage systems, investment planning, shadow pricing, employment policy, and welfare economics, this text examines development economics in detail.

see all copies from $15.09!

new only from $38.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Stakeholder Society more books like this

by Bruce A Ackerman, Professor Anne Alstott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors propose leveling the playing field by giving each citizen a stake in society through a one-time payment of $80,000. The money could be spent or invested by choice, and would be repayable later in life. They weigh pros and cons and anticipate reasonable objections, which they answer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Welfare, incentives, and taxation more books like this

by James A Mirrlees

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nobel Prize-winning economist James Mirrlees is one of the world's leading figures in welfare, development, and public sector economics. This volume brings together for the first time twenty-three of his seminal papers on welfare economics, tax theory, public expenditure, contract theory, growth theory, and development economics. Academic and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Applied Welfare Economics and Public Policy more books like this

by Richard E Just

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$129.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $129.00!

new only from $309.23!

view cover

Commodities and Capabilities more books like this

by Professor Amartya K Sen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents a set of inter-related theses concerning the foundations of welfare economics, and in particular about the assessment of personal well-being and advantage. The argument presented focuses on the capability to function, such as what a person can do or can be, questioning in the process the more standard emphasis on opulence or ...

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $15.50!

view cover

The Capability Approach: Concepts, Measures and Applications more books like this

by Flavio Comim (Editor), Mozaffar Qizilbash (Editor), Sabina Alkire (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$123.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The capability approach developed by Nobel Laureate Amartya Sen has become an important new paradigm in thinking about development. However, despite its theoretical and philosophical attractiveness, it has been less easy to measure or to translate into policy. This volume addresses these issues in the context of poverty and justice. Part I offers ...

see all copies from $114.75!

new only from $114.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Choosing the Right Pond: Human Behavior and the Quest for Status more books like this

by Robert H Frank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Is it better to be a big frog in a small pond or a small frog in a big pond? In this lively and original book, the author argues persuasively that people's concerns about status permeate and profoundly alter a broad range of human behaviour. He takes issue with his fellow economists for too often neglecting fundamental elements in human nature in ...

see all copies from $11.35!

new only from $25.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Economics and the Good Life more books like this

by Bertrand De Jouvenel, Bertrand De Jouvenel, Dennis Hale (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text brings together essays by the political scientist Bertrand de Jouvenel. Written between 1952 and 1980, the essays look at what constitutes a good life, via discussions of technology, to reflections on such fundamental economic concepts as "amenity" and "welfare".

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $24.95! | first editions

view cover

Welfare and Work in the Open Economy more books like this

by Professor Fritz W Scharpf (Editor), Vivien A Schmidt (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this ground-breaking, two-volume study of the adjustment of advanced welfare states to international economic pressures, leading scholars detail the wide variety of responses in twelve countries. Rejecting any notion of convergence to some kind of neo-liberal orthodoxy, they find that most countries have remained true to the basic features of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cooperative Nature of the Firm more books like this

by Tatsuro Ichiishi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an analysis of the modern economy's two major resource allocation mechanisms. The price mechanism has been subject to extensive examination by neoclassical economists, but there has been relatively little attention paid to the impact of the organization of firms on allocation. Professor Ichiishi presents a distinctive theory of the ...

see all copies from $34.66!

new only from $41.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Welfare Economics and Social Choice Theory more books like this

by A M Feldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Welfare economics, and social choice theory, are disciplines that blend economics, ethics, political science, and mathematics. "Welfare Economics and Social Choice Theory, Second Edition", includes models of economic exchange and production, uncertainty, optimality, public goods, social improvement criteria, life and death choices, majority voting ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $76.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Taxation, Incomplete Markets, and Social Security more books like this

by Peter A Diamond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book Peter Diamond analyzes social security as a particular example of optimal taxation theory. Assuming a world of incomplete markets and asymmetric information, he uses a variety of simple models to illuminate the economic forces that bear on specific social security policy issues. The focus is on the degree of progressivity desirable in ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $6.54!


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Development as Freedom

Development as Freedom

by Amartya Sen

see all from $5.31!

new only from $8.53!

The affluent society

The affluent society

by John Kenneth Galbraith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.97!

General Theory of Employment, Interest, and Money

General Theory of Employment, Interest, and Money

by John Maynard Keynes

see all from $2.16!

new only from $9.16!

Luxury Fever: Why Money Fails to Satisfy in an Era of Excess

Luxury Fever: Why Money Fails to Satisfy in an Era of Excess

by Robert H Frank (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.50!

The Calculus of Consent: Logical Foundations of Constitutional Democracy

The Calculus of Consent: Logical Foundations of Constitutional Democracy

by James M Buchanan, Gordon Tullock

see all from $6.87!

new only from $10.97!

Solutions Manual to Accompany Intermediate Public Economics

Solutions Manual to Accompany Intermediate Public Economics

by Nigar Hashimzade, Jean Hindriks, Gareth D Myles

see all from $18.98!

new only from $30.50!