» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak

Back Talk: Teaching Lost Selves to Speak more books like this

by Joan Weimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joan Weimer had spent three years researching the life of 19th century novelist Constance Fenimore Woolson for a critical biography when a devastating back injury left her virtually immobile. Pain reshaped her research as she discovered more about Woolson's writing, family, and grief. The imaginative relationship she developed with Woolson - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unwrapping Goethe's Weimar: Essays in Cultural Studies and Local Knowledge

Unwrapping Goethe's Weimar: Essays in Cultural Studies and Local Knowledge more books like this

by Edward Neill, Burkhard Henke (Editor), Susanne Kord (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 1999 celebrations of Goethe's two hundred and fiftieth birthday and the city's designation as Culture City of Europe give rise to this comprehensive look at the myth of Goethe's Weimar and the ways it has been packaged. Some of the most prominent North American Germanists have delved into archives and forgotten texts to reveal a troubled locus ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

Walking Through Time in Weimar: A Criss-Cross Guide to Cultural History

Walking Through Time in Weimar: A Criss-Cross Guide to Cultural History more books like this

by Marie-Louise Von Plessen (Editor)

This well-researched guide to the city of Weimar, once called "Germany's aesthetic capital, " includes a look at places of cultural and historical significance -- such as Goethe's Roman House, the Bauhaus estate "Am Horn 61, " the Liszt monument, the Nietzsche archive and Buchenwald concentration camp. An essential guide for any visitor.

see all copies from $100.40!

A National Acoustics: Music and Mass Publicity in Weimar and Nazi Germany

A National Acoustics: Music and Mass Publicity in Weimar and Nazi Germany more books like this

by Brian Currid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A sound track of Germany in the early twentieth century might conjure military music and the voice of Adolf Hitler rising above a cheering crowd. In "A National Acoustics," Brian Currid challenges this reductive characterization by investigating the transformations of music in mass culture from the Weimar Republic to the end of the Nazi regime. ...

see all copies from $16.68!

new only from $16.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Goethe and Anna Amalia: A Forbidden Love?

Goethe and Anna Amalia: A Forbidden Love? more books like this

by Ettore Ghibellino, Dan Farrelly (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study Ghibellino sets out to show that the platonic relationship between Goethe and Charlotte von Stein--lady-in-waiting to Anna Amalia, the Dowager Duchess of Weimar--was used as part of a cover-up for Goethe's intense and prolonged love relationship with the Duchess Anna Amalia herself. The book attempts to uncover a hitherto closely ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $22.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Literature of Weimar Classicism

The Literature of Weimar Classicism more books like this

by Simon Richter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Germany, Weimar Classicism (roughly the period from Goethe's return to Germany from Italy in 1788 to the death of his friend and collaborator Schiller in 1805) is widely regarded as an apogee of literary art. But outside of Germany, Goethe is considered a Romantic, and the notion of Weimar Classicism as a distinct period is viewed with ...

see all copies from $79.95!

new only from $79.95!

Goethe's Weimar

Goethe's Weimar more books like this

by Francis Warner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For a number of years now Francis Warner has been writing a distinguished series of plays as part of the Oxford Theatre Texts about various historical figures, including Boticelli, Pericles, the emperor Justinian, Virgil and Caesar and King Francis I. His latest play covers almost twenty years of Goethe's life in Weimar (1794-1812). It's a rich ...

see all copies from $16.55!

new only from $16.55! | signed copies | first editions

Hitler in Weimar: Der Fall Einer Deutschen Kulturstadt more books like this

by Volker Mauersberger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Emigrants from Saxony (Grandduchy of Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach) to America, 1854, 1859 more books like this

by Clifford N. Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $19.94! | first editions

Weimar: Eine Chronik more books like this

by Gitta Gunther

see all copies from $34.06!

Die Erotica und Priapea aus den Sammlungen Goethes more books like this

by Gerhard Femmel, Christoph Michel, Goethe-Nationalmuseum (Germany), Goethe- und Schiller-Archiv

see all copies from $63.48!

The Buchenwald Child: Truth, Fiction, and Propaganda

The Buchenwald Child: Truth, Fiction, and Propaganda more books like this

by Bill Niven

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For its leaders, the German Democratic Republic was founded on the legacy of communist resistance to Nazism. They laid particular emphasis on events at Buchenwald, where communist-led prisoners allegedly threw off the fascist yoke in a heroic act of self-liberation (although in reality they were liberated by the American army). A key strand in the ...

see all copies from $21.48!

new only from $24.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mythos Weimar: Zwischen Geist Und Macht more books like this

by Peter Merseburger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $14.35! | first editions

A Hebridean in Goethe's Weimar; the Reverend James Macdonald and the cultural relations between Scotland and Germany. more books like this

by Alexander Gillies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.30!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anna Amalia : Wegbereiterin der Weimarer Klassik more books like this

by Ursula Salentin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.92!

Neues Museum Weimar: Geschichte Und Ausblick more books like this

by Rolf Bothe

see all copies from $36.04!

Bauhaus-Museum more books like this

by Thomas Fohl

see all copies from $16.35!

new only from $16.35! | first editions

Die Altenburg : Geschichte eines Hauses more books like this

by Jutta Hecker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.93!

new only from $40.39!

Weimar, Archaologie Eines Ortes more books like this

by Georg Bollenbeck

see all copies from $48.81!

Der Weimarer Musenhof: Dichtung, Musik Und Tanz, Gartenkunst, Geselligkeit, Malerei more books like this

by Gabriele Busch-Salmen

see all copies from $84.10!

Schiller house in Weimar. more books like this

by Gerhard Hendel, Nationale Forschungs- und Gedenk-stätten der klassischen deutschen Literatur in Weimar

see all copies from $5.95!

Asmus Jakob Carstens : Goethes Erwerbungen für Weimar more books like this

by Renate Barth, Asmus Jakob Carstens, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Margarete Oppel, Kunstsammlungen zu Weimar, Stiftung Weimarer Klassik

see all copies from $69.36!

Klassik und Moderne : die Weimarer Klassik als historisches Ereignis und Herausforderung im kulturgeschichtlichen Prozess : Walter Müller-Seidel zum 65. Geburtstag more books like this

by Walter Müller-Seidel, Karl Richter, Jörg Schönert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

Das Letzte Wort hat der Minister : Autoren- und Verlegerbriefe 1960-1969 more books like this

by Elmar Faber

see all copies from $32.59!

Jeden Tag ein Buch : 50 Jahre Aufbau-Verlag, 1945-1995 more books like this

by Carsten Wurm

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Germany tried democracy; a political history of the Reich from 1918 to 1933

Germany tried democracy; a political history of the Reich from 1918 to 1933

by Samuel William Halperin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.76!

The Mediterranean in History

The Mediterranean in History

by David Abulafia (Editor)

see all from $4.35!

new only from $35.38!

Murder in the Name of God

Murder in the Name of God

by Michael Karpin, Ina R Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.94!

Oresteia

Oresteia

by Aeschylus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Missing the Breast: Gender, Fantasy, and the Body in the German Enlightenment

Missing the Breast: Gender, Fantasy, and the Body in the German Enlightenment

by Simon Richter

see all from $11.53!

new only from $22.50!

The Israel-Arab reader; a documentary history of the Middle East conflict

The Israel-Arab reader; a documentary history of the Middle East conflict

by Walter Laqueur (Compiled by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!