» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Letters of Evelyn Waugh

Letters of Evelyn Waugh more books like this

by Evelyn Waugh, Mark Amory

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Evelyn Waugh was a loving Husband, a wise and affectionate father and the funniest English novelist of the century. This selection of letters does full justice to these splendid attribute's " Phillip Toynbee.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evelyn Waugh: A Biography

Evelyn Waugh: A Biography more books like this

by Selina Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the foremost writers of our times, Evelyn Waugh was also one of its most extraordinary eccentrics. Here in intimate detail are the collapse of Waugh's first marriage and his conversion to the Catholic Church, his second marriage and the social milieu satirized in such classics as Brideshead Revisited and A Handful of Dust. Photos.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $57.35! | first editions

Evelyn Waugh: A Biography more books like this

by Christopher Sykes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The biography of Evelyn Waugh, the author of "Brideshead Revisited", "Decline and Fall", "A Handful of Dust" and "Vile Bodies".

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Remote People: A Report from Ethiopia and British Africa, 1930-1931 more books like this

by Evelyn Waugh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.50!

new only from $90.93! | first editions

A Little Learning: The First Volume of an Autobiography more books like this

by Evelyn Waugh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Evelyn Waugh's one autobiographical volume is candid and humorous but has its dark side, including an account of his attempt to drown himself in 1925.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Waugh's world : a guide to the novels of Evelyn Waugh. more books like this

by Iain Gale

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The characters who appear and occasionally reappear in the novels of Evelyn Waugh form a fascinating, intricate group. They and the world they moved in came partly from Waugh's imagination, but were also often based on real-life models. In this companion to Waugh's work Iain Gale provides what it is hoped will be indispensible background ...

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

The diaries of Evelyn Waugh

The diaries of Evelyn Waugh more books like this

by Evelyn Waugh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Travel in Africa,the English aristocracy,the bungling and courage of military life,post-1945 America, all these are favourable sites for the diaries of one of the harshest and funniest English novelists of this century.

see all copies from $2.49!

signed copies | first editions

Evelyn Waugh

Evelyn Waugh more books like this

by Martin Stannard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Collected Critical Heritage II comprises 40 volumes covering nineteenth and twentieth century European and American authors. These volumes will be available as a complete set, mini boxes sets (by theme) or as individual volumes. This second set compliments the first 68 volume set of Critical Heritage published by Routledge in October 1995. ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $285.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mr. Wu and Mrs. Stitch: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper more books like this

by Evelyn Waugh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tells the story, via the letters that the two characters wrote to each other, of the relationship between Evelyn Waugh, author of "Brideshead Revisited", and Lady Diana Cooper, actress and hostess. The two endearments of Mr Wu and Mrs Stitch were used in the correspondence for over 30 years. His letters had originally thought to be lost until 20 ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $27.50! | first editions

Little Learning

Little Learning more books like this

by Evelyn Waugh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Waugh writes of the eccentric men and women who contributed to his genius. His childhood was mostly warm and bright, his days at school mainly unagreeable, but his life at Oxford was hedonistic. He remembers his generation there, and closes with his experiences as a schoolmaster.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.47! | first editions

Evelyn Waugh's Officers, Gentlemen, and Rogues: The Fact Behind His Fiction more books like this

by Gene D. Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evelyn Waugh and his world more books like this

by David Pryce-Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evelyn Waugh and the Forms of His Time more books like this

by Robert Murray Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.69!

new only from $27.00! | first editions

Evelyn Waugh. more books like this

by Christopher Hollis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

The Life of Evelyn Waugh: A Critical Biography

The Life of Evelyn Waugh: A Critical Biography more books like this

by Douglas Lane Patey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this lively and just account, Douglas Patey follows Evelyn Waugh's career from the comfortable middle-class home he was anxious to flee, through his escapades at Oxford, his adventures in South America and Africa, his experience of war, to his last years as veiled autobiographer. In the process the author explores the nature of Waugh's ...

see all copies from $29.70!

new only from $74.06!

The satiric art of Evelyn Waugh more books like this

by James F. Carens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.05!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evelyn Waugh and the Modernist Tradition more books like this

by George McCartney (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, George McCartney argues that, unlike traditional satirists, Evelyn Waugh was not primarily concerned with correcting morals and manners. Instead, he laid siege to the cultural and metaphysical assumptions of his time. McCartney demonstrates that the one constant in Waugh's work was his lively engagement with contemporary intellectual ...

see all copies from $26.40!

new only from $40.93!

The Letters of Nancy Mitford and Evelyn Waugh

The Letters of Nancy Mitford and Evelyn Waugh more books like this

by Charlotte Mosley, Charlotte Mosely (Editor), Nancy Mitford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 20 years (1946-1966) of correspondence between the two celebrated English literary figures, edited and annotated by the wife of Mitford's nephew.

see all copies from $4.48!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Evelyn Waugh more books like this

by Kathryn Crabbe, Katharyn Crabbe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Evelyn Waugh and the Problem of Evil more books like this

by William Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Myers borrows George Bataille's concept of evil as a convenient way of dealing with the sadism, childish irresponsibility and fascination with lunacy and death found in Evelyn Waugh's work. The author argues that the engagement with the problem of evil in this special sense, illuminates his treatment of the problem - the Christian God's tolerance ...

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

The Letters of Nancy Mitford and Evelyn Waugh

The Letters of Nancy Mitford and Evelyn Waugh more books like this

by Nancy Mitford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The writers Nancy Mitford and Evelyn Waugh were great friends, and their friendship gave rise to the 500 letters full of malicious jokes and social gossip, presented in this collection.

see all copies from $16.98!

first editions

Three Modern Satirists: Waugh, Orwell & Huxley more books like this

by Stephen Greenblatt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.45!

Evelyn Waugh more books like this

by Calvin W. Lane

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Masks, Modes, & Morals: The Art of Evelyn Waugh more books like this

by William J. Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Studies the evolution of Waugh's novels by concentrating on three areas of his art--narrator, tone, and theme--and the single technique that binds all of these together: the uniquely contrived relationship between the narrator-persona and the character-persona.

see all copies from $14.50!

first editions

A fragment of friendship : a memory of Evelyn Waugh when young more books like this

by Dudley Carew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.85!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Vile Bodies

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.94!

Put Out More Flags

Put Out More Flags

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!

Nancy Mitford

Nancy Mitford

by Hastings

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.88!

Blessing

Blessing

by Nancy Mitford

see all from $1.99!

When the Going Was Good

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.65!

The de-Moralization of Society: From Victorian Virtues to Modern Values

The de-Moralization of Society: From Victorian Virtues to Modern Values

by Gertrude Himmelfarb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!