» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Wraith Squadron

Wraith Squadron more books like this

by Aaron Allston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Wraith Squadron is a bold creation: a unit of X-wing fighters made up of the dregs of other units, giving castoffs and rejects one last chance. But before the pilots can complete their training, the squadron's base is attacked. Wraith Squadron must rise to the challenge, or face instant death.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works

The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works more books like this

by Michael S Sanders

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dramatic account of the building and launch of the destroyer U.S.S. "Donald Cook" at the century-old Bath Iron Works in Maine, one of the greatest shipyards in the United States, is also the chronicle of the end of an era. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Delilah more books like this

by Marcus Goodrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A best selling novel of the epic struggle of men aboard an aging U.S. destroyer policing the Philippines in the heyday of the American empire.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

War at Sea in the Ironclad Age

War at Sea in the Ironclad Age more books like this

by Richard Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Naval warfare was transformed by the development of reliable steam engines and the technology to build ships of iron and steel. Ships no longer depended on the wind and could manoeuvre freely; cannon could fire explosive shells instead of cannon balls, and no sailing ship could stand against them. The 'ironclad' revolution continued throughout the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ships & Aircraft of the U. S. Fleet

Ships & Aircraft of the U. S. Fleet more books like this

by Norman Polmar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Packed with authoritative information, up-to-date photographs, line drawings, maps, and useful appendixes, this timely new guide describes the U.S. Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard during an intensive period of transformation from the Cold War to what some call World War III. In the war against radical Muslim fundamentalists, the sea services ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $61.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hitler's Secret Pirate Fleet: The Deadliest Ships of World War II

Hitler's Secret Pirate Fleet: The Deadliest Ships of World War II more books like this

by James P Duffy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

They were the deadliest ships of World War II - nine German commerce raiders disguised as peaceful cargo ships, flying the flags of neutral and allied nations. In reality, these heavily armed warships roamed the world's oceans at will, like twentieth-century pirates. They struck unsuspecting freighters and tankers out of the darkness of night or ...

see all copies from $3.09!

new only from $3.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guide to the Soviet Navy more books like this

by Norman Polmar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.50! | signed copies | first editions

Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II

Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II more books like this

by Francis E McCurtie, Jane's Information Group

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 600 illustrations highlight this reference to the fighting strengths of WWII. Features full statistics and pertinent information for all countries, plus full descriptions for battleships, aircraft carriers, cruisers, destroyers and more.Over 1,000 b&w photos, line drawings and data tables. Orig. $80.00.

see all copies from $35.60!

Flush Decks and Four Pipes more books like this

by John D Alden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.00!

signed copies | first editions

The history of the American sailing Navy : the ships and their development more books like this

by Howard Irving Chapelle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dark Pacific: Pacific Threat

Dark Pacific: Pacific Threat more books like this

by David E Meadows

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second novel of an all-new Navy action series. As North Korea prepares for war, the man-made island fortress known as Sea Base will have to prove itself under fire--or perish under the depths of hostile waters. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.61! | first editions

Naval Shiphandling

Naval Shiphandling more books like this

by Russell Sydnor Crenshaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author presents the fundamentals of shiphandling required in today's complex operations and offers solutions for the problems normally encountered.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Warship more books like this

by Anthony Preston (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every maritime historian, naval buff, and serious modeler will find Warship a comprehensive source of information about warships, their weapons and their operations. Each volume contains essays and articles covering a wide range of subjects.

see all copies from $33.14!

new only from $177.36!

Destroyer captain more books like this

by Roger Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Dark Pacific: Final Fathom

Dark Pacific: Final Fathom more books like this

by David E Meadows

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this final entry of the Navy action series, China is poised to invade the island of Taiwan. When an escort of American and British planes is ambushed by Chinese fighters, the man-made island fortress knows as Sea Base prepares for battle. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.15!

The Sailing Navy 1775-1854

The Sailing Navy 1775-1854 more books like this

by Paul H Silverstone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Sailing Navy, 1775-1854", the first volume in the definitive five-volume "U.S. Navy Warship" series, comprehensively details all aspects of the ships that sailed in the nascent stages of the U.S. Navy. From its beginnings as battlers of Barbary Coast pirates, to challenging the awesome might of the Royal Navy in the War of 1812, to the ...

see all copies from $12.45!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The ships and aircraft of the United States fleet more books like this

by James C. Fahey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.87!

new only from $30.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Typhoon, the Other Enemy: The Third Fleet and the Pacific Storm of December 1944 more books like this

by C Raymond Calhoun

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.48!

first editions

view cover

Tudor Warships (1): Henry VIII's Navy more books like this

by Dr. Angus Konstam, Tony Bryan (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, expert Angus Konstam explores the fledging Tudor Navy, tracing its history, from its origins as a merchant fleet under Henry VII through to its emergence as a powerful force under Henry VIII. Examining the operational use of Henry's Tudor warships the author analyzes the battle of the Solent in 1545, in which Henry's fleet took on a ...

see all copies from $10.49!

new only from $10.75!

Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships, 1922-1946 more books like this

by Robert Gardner, Robert Gardiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series covers the entire history of warships and contains complete listings of the world's combat ships from the first ironclad to the powerful battleships of World War II to the changes in the world's navies as a result of the collapse of the Warsaw Pact. Organized by nation, type, and class, each warship is described in full, with basic ...

see all copies from $46.26!

new only from $53.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Millions for Defense: The Subscription Warships of 1798 more books like this

by Frederick C Leiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.18  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The title of this book refers to the toast "millions for defense, not a cent for tribute" that became popular in America during the late 1790s as the country teetered towards open war with France. Incensed by demands for bribes from French diplomats and France's galling seizures of U.S. merchant ships, Americans were provoked to action, as this ...

see all copies from $5.15!

new only from $5.18! | first editions

view cover

The Construction and Fitting of the English Man of War, 1650-1850 more books like this

by Peter Goodwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study provides precise and detailed information on hull frame construction, hull planking, bulkheads, internal layout, machinery, beams, and knees of the man-of-war.

see all copies from $38.54!

first editions

Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships, 1906-1921 more books like this

by Robert Gardiner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.72  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series contains complete listings of the world's combat ships from the first ironclad to the powerful battleships of World War II to the changes in the world's navies as a result of the collapse of the world's Warsaw Pact.

see all copies from $53.72!

new only from $53.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Illustrated Directory of Submarines more books like this

by David Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than 250 submarines -- from the Civil War to the missile-launching, nuclear-powered vessels of today -- are described in detail and illustrated with contemporary and archival photography and drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Battleship Yamato more books like this

by Janusz Skulski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the greatest displacement, biggest guns and heaviest armour, "Yamato" and her sister "Musashi" were the ultimate battleships. Everything about them was gigantic - each main armament turret, for example, had a total revolving weight of over 2500 tones - and they proved formidable opponents to the US Pacific Fleet. The author has assembled a ...

see all copies from $27.45!

new only from $27.45! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Solo Command

Solo Command

by Aaron Allston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.33!

Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II

Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II

by Leonard Bridgman

see all from $10.18!

new only from $40.70!

Shiphandling for the Mariner

Shiphandling for the Mariner

by Daniel H Macelrevey

see all from $18.99!

new only from $35.00!

Warship

Warship

by John Roberts (Editor)

see all from $21.00!

new only from $65.57!

Dark Pacific

Dark Pacific

by David E Meadows

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.16!

Naval Institute Guide to the Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet

Naval Institute Guide to the Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet

by Norman Polmar

see all from $6.92!

new only from $45.00!