» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
The Spies of Warsaw

The Spies of Warsaw more books like this

by Alan Furst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Warsaw, Selsia, and Paris, Furst's stunning, action-packed new thriller combines espionage with deadly romance, all happening during the rearing threat of Hitler's gathering war against Europe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Milkweed

Milkweed more books like this

by Jerry Spinelli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Nazi-occupied Poland just before the Warsaw ghetto uprising, Spinelli's first historical novel tells a tale of heartbreak, hope, and survival though the eyes of a young orphan.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw

Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw more books like this

by Professor Norman Davies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the Warsaw Rising from the author of The Isles and Europe: A History who is also the leading British authority on the history of Poland. Rising '44 is a brilliant narrative account of one of the most dramatic episodes in 20th century history, drawing on Davies' unique understanding of the issues and characters involved. In August 1944 ...

see all copies from $3.55!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Warsaw Requiem

Warsaw Requiem more books like this

by Bodie Thoene, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lori Ibsen and Jacob Kalner flee to Danzig to evade Hitler's bombers while Peter Wallich seeks refuge with the Jews of Warsaw.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mila 18

Mila 18 more books like this

by Leon Uris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was a time of crisis, a time of tragedy--and a time of transcendent courage and determination. Leon Uris's blazing novel is set in the midst of the ghetto uprising that defied Nazi tyranny, as the Jews of Warsaw boldly met Wehrmacht tanks with homemade weapons and bare fists. Here, painted on a canvas as broad as its subject matter, is the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 more books like this

by Wladyslaw Szpilman, Wadysaw Szpilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A stirring long-suppressed memoir about a pianist's incredible survival in Warsaw during World War II discusses the terrible deaths of family members and shows how he was saved by a German officer who had heard him playing the piano. 15,000 first printing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Scroll of agony : the Warsaw diary of Chaim A.Kaplan

Scroll of agony : the Warsaw diary of Chaim A.Kaplan more books like this

by Chaim Aron Kaplan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A precious record of Jewish life under Nazi rule." - "New York Review of Books". "Not only the material for history; it is history itself, agonisingly, triumphantly alive." - "Saturday Review". Twenty years after the Warsaw Ghetto was annihilated, Chaim Kaplan's diary was found carefully preserved in a kerosene can. Originally written in Hebrew, ...

see all copies from $13.35!

new only from $43.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Run, Boy, Run

Run, Boy, Run more books like this

by U Orlev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel tells the true story of Srulik, an 8-year-old Jewish orphan living in Poland during the time of the Holocaust.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Resistance: The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

Resistance: The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising more books like this

by Israel Gutman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the 1943 Warsaw ghetto uprising, written by one of its few survivors. Gutman makes use of diaries, personal letters, underground press reports, and his own recollections in creating an account of one of the most desperate resistance movements of the entire war.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reign of hell

Reign of hell more books like this

by Sven Hassel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Burning, looting, raping, murdering, Hitler's Penal Regiment advanced on the centre of Warsaw leaving in their wake a bloody trail of death and destruction. They killed indiscriminately: Pole or German, man, woman or child - anyone who crossed their path was eliminated. For Himmler had sworn that Warsaw would be razed to the ground - if it took ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Chosen Child more books like this

by Masterton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sarah Leonard, an American in Warsaw to oversee the construction of a new luxury hotel, is horrified to learn that a number of beheaded corpses have been turning up in and around the construction site. Workers blame a demon, the media blames a serial killer; all Sarah knows is that the killings must be stopped or her hotel will fail before it even ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.80! | first editions

view cover

Who Will Write Our History?: Emanuel Ringelblum, the Warsaw Ghetto, and the Oyneg Shabes Archive more books like this

by Samuel D Kassow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The gripping story of a clandestine archive in the Warsaw ghetto and its heroic founder

see all copies from $16.94!

new only from $25.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto more books like this

by Michal Grynberg (Editor), Philip Boehm (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thirty percent of Warsaw's population was Jewish in 1939, when the Nazis invaded and relegated the community to the infamous Warsaw Ghetto. Collected here, diary excerpts and letters of Jews forced to suffer under these circumstances attest to years of tragedy.

see all copies from $2.91!

new only from $16.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cigarette Sellers of Three Crosses Square more books like this

by Joseph Ziemian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The astonishing, true story of a group of Jewish children who managed to escape from the Warsaw ghetto in 1942 and survive in the Aryan section of the Nazi-occupied city. Sentenced to death, hounded at every step, they kept themselves alive by peddling cigarettes in Warsaws Three Crosses Square - where the author, a member of the Jewish ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $28.20!

view cover

In My Fathers Court more books like this

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A memoir of Singer's childhood in the household and rabbinical court of his father. The vanished world Singer recalls, of the Hasidic community in Warsaw in the early part of this century, is beautifully evoked.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Memoirs of a Warsaw Ghetto Fighter more books like this

by Simha Rotem, Kazik (Simha Rotem), Ms. Barbara Harshav (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir tells the story of the Jewish resistance fighters in the Warsaw Ghetto who defied the Nazis against impossible odds. Kazik and his fellow Jews smuggled in arms and explosives, performed acts of resistance, held off the Nazi army for almost a month, and rescued the few surviving Jews after the Ghetto was destroyed. Kazik spent the rest ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

I Remember Nothing More more books like this

by Adina Blady-Szwajgier, Adina Blady Szwajger, Erroll McDonald (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of classic first-person accounts of life during the dark years of Nazi genocide, I Remember Nothing More is an unforgettable profile of one woman's extraordinary courage. Adina Blady Szwajger worked in the Jewish ghetto children's hospital, set up safe houses for Jews, distributed money, collected arms, and was always in fear for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Holy Week: A Novel of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising more books like this

by Jerzy Andrzejewski, Jan Gross (Foreword by), Oscar E Swan (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the height of the Nazi extermination campaign in the Warsaw Ghetto, a young Jewish woman, Irena, seeks the protection of her former lover, a young architect, Jan Malecki. By taking her in, he puts his own life and the safety of his family at risk. Over a four-day period, Tuesday through Friday of Holy Week 1943, as Irena becomes increasingly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The King of Children: A Biography of Janusz Korczak more books like this

by Betty Jean Lifton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first English biography of Janusz Korczak, a Polish-Jewish doctor, writer and educator, who on 6th August, 1942, sacrificed his own safety by leading two hundred orphans onto the train to Treblinka where he perished with them. Korczak was one of the first advocates of children's rights. He pioneered progressive orphanages, founded a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Will to Live more books like this

by Adam Starkopf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The pianist : the extraordinary story of one man's survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 more books like this

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wladyslaw Szpilman was a young Jewish pianist who, almost uniquely, managed to stay alive in Warsaw throughout World War II. Immediately afterwards, he wrote this account of his experiences during the war.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The beautiful Mrs.Seidenman more books like this

by Andrzej Szczypiorski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of the thirty-six hours that follow Irma Seidenman s arrest and the events that lead to her dramatic rescue as the last of Warsaw s Jews are about to meet their death. A handful of people conspire in Irma s escape; in the author s masterful hands they form a pattern of intersecting lives ranging backward and forward through time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Zvi more books like this

by Elwood McQuaid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How a 10-year-old Jewish boy survives the Holocaust and finds his way to Israel and life-transforming faith in the Messiah is a true story you'll find difficult to lay down. It reveals the lengths to which a loving Lord will go to bring one soul safely home. (This version only available in Spanish).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.91! | signed copies | first editions

Notes from the Warsaw Ghetto more books like this

by Emmanuel Ringelblum, Jacob Sloan (Editor), Emanuel Ringelblum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This journal of the Warsaw Ghetto from 1940-42 is the astounding achievement of Ringelbaum, the historian and teacher who organized a team of chroniclers within the ghetto called 'Oneg Shabbat' to collectively keep this journal.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

view cover

The pianist : the extraordinary story of one man's survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 more books like this

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'You can learn more about human nature from this brief account of the survival of one man throughout the war years in the devastated city of Warsaw than from several volumes of the average encyclopaedia' Independent on Sunday 'We are drawn in to share his surprise and then disbelief at the horrifying progress of events, all conveyed with an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.77! | first editions


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Danzig Passage

Danzig Passage

by Bodie Thoene, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Blitzfreeze

Blitzfreeze

by Sven Hassel

see all from $2.53!

new only from $4.35!

The Foreign Correspondent

The Foreign Correspondent

by Alan Furst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Survival in Auschwitz, The Nazi assault on humanity.

Survival in Auschwitz, The Nazi assault on humanity.

by Primo Levi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.88!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

The Bravest Battle: The Twenty-Eight Days of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

The Bravest Battle: The Twenty-Eight Days of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

by Dan Kurzman

see all from $2.47!

new only from $14.45!