» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy

The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Works--And How It's Transforming the American Economy more books like this

by Charles Fishman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on unprecedented interviews with former Wal-Mart executives and a wealth of staggering data--including facts such as this: Americans spend $36 million an hour at Wal-Mart stores--this text is an intimate look at a business that is dramatically reshaping the American economy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sam Walton, Made in America: My Story

Sam Walton, Made in America: My Story more books like this

by Sam Walton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this title, the author tells his extraordinary story in inimitable words, sharing a revealing perspective on the elements of his success. Peppered with his philosophy of life and practical business advice, he discusses competition, partnership, money, celebrity, and family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.58! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sam Walton: Made in America

Sam Walton: Made in America more books like this

by Sam Walton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this title, the author tells his extraordinary story in inimitable words, sharing a revealing perspective on the elements of his success. Peppered with his philosophy of life and practical business advice, he discusses competition, partnership, money, celebrity, and family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Retail Revolution: How Wal-Mart Created a Brave New World of Business

The Retail Revolution: How Wal-Mart Created a Brave New World of Business more books like this

by Nelson Lichtenstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Insightful, original, and steeped in the culture of retail life, "The Retail Revolution" draws on first-hand reporting from coastal China to rural Arkansas to give a fresh and necessary understanding of how Wal-Mart has transformed international commerce.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $16.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wal-Mart: The Face of Twenty-First-Century Capitalism

Wal-Mart: The Face of Twenty-First-Century Capitalism more books like this

by Nelson Lichtenstein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by one of the nation's preeminent labor historians, this book marks an ambitious effort to dissent the full extent of War-Mart's business operations, its social effects, and its role in the U.S. and world economy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selling Women Short: The Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart

Selling Women Short: The Landmark Battle for Workers' Rights at Wal-Mart more books like this

by Liza Featherstone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On television, Wal-Mart employees are smiling women delighted with their jobs. But reality is another story. In 2000, Betty Dukes, a fifty-two-year-old black woman in Pittsburg, California, became the lead plaintiff in Dukes v. Wal-Mart Stores, a class action, representing 1. 6 million women. In her explosive investigation of this historic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Serve God and Wal-Mart: The Making of Christian Free Enterprise

To Serve God and Wal-Mart: The Making of Christian Free Enterprise more books like this

by Bethany Moreton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the decades after World War II, evangelical Christianity nourished America's devotion to free markets, free trade, and free enterprise. The history of Wal-Mart uncovers a complex network that united Sun Belt entrepreneurs, evangelical employees, Christian business students, overseas missionaries, and free-market activists. Through the stories ...

see all copies from $19.08!

new only from $19.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bully of Bentonville: How the High Cost of Wal-Mart's Everyday Low Prices Is Hurting America

The Bully of Bentonville: How the High Cost of Wal-Mart's Everyday Low Prices Is Hurting America more books like this

by Anthony Bianco

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revealing how the corporation is reshaping the very essence of the national economy, this expose shows how Wal-Mart has become the story of America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

The Wal-Mart Revolution: How Big Box Stores Benefit Consumers, Workers, and the Economy

The Wal-Mart Revolution: How Big Box Stores Benefit Consumers, Workers, and the Economy more books like this

by Richard Vedder, Wendell Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wal-Mart is under attack--from labor unions, urban planners, globalization critics, and community activists. Looking at Wal-Mart, the authors review conditions before and after Wal-Mart entered a local market and show that the retailer has been a force for good.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

In Sam We Trust: The Untold Story of Sam Walton and Wal-Mart, the World's Most Powerful Retailer

In Sam We Trust: The Untold Story of Sam Walton and Wal-Mart, the World's Most Powerful Retailer more books like this

by Bob Ortega

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the "Wall Street Journal's" authority on Wal-Mart, this first major biography of Sam Walton offers an in-depth investigation into the most powerful store in the world. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

How Walmart Is Destroying America (and the World): And What You Can Do about It more books like this

by Bill Quinn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After carving up the once lovingly cared-for downtowns of Small Town America, Wal-Mart launched a frontal assault on small businesses all over the globe. With 1.5 million employees operating more than 3,500 stores, Wal-Mart is now the world's largest private employer. In this third edition of How Wal-Mart is Destroying America (and the World), ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wal-Mart Way: The Inside Story of the Success of the World's Largest Company more books like this

by Don Soderquist

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Soderquist, former senior vice chairman of Wal-Mart, shares his story of helping lead a global company from being a $43 billion company to one that would eventually exceed $200 billion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The United States of Wal-Mart more books like this

by John Dicker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An irreverent, hard-hitting examination of the world's largest, and most reviled, corporation reveals how the company's business practices have shaped American culture, including the nation's social, political, and industrial policy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wal-Smart: What It Really Takes to Profit in a Wal-Mart World more books like this

by William H Marquard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stock Up ...on the insider intelligence that will empower your businesses to profit in the new commerce culture. In providing a new level of convenience, low price, and efficiency, Wal-Mart has substantially changed the rules of our global economy, the customer expectations for every business - and the ways your organization must deliver to keep ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sam Walton/Walmart more books like this

by Sam Walton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What I Learned from Sam Walton: How to Compete and Thrive in a Wal-Mart World more books like this

by Michael Bergdahl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Praise for "What I Learned From Sam Walton" - 'Michael Bergdahl's book presents unique insights into the staggering international success of Wal-Mart. Throughout the pages of this book, you can almost hear Sam Walton himself coaching and inspiring his legion of employees to greatness' - Tracy Mullin, President and CEO, National Retail Federation. ...

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $8.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Don't Stop at Green Lights: Why Walmart Customers Vote Republican more books like this

by Tim Sneed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

What's Wrong at Wal-Mart?: Is America's Greatest Success Story Going Down the Tubes? more books like this

by Avis D. Hammond, Greeter Avis-The

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Ten Rules of Sam Walton: Sucess Secrets for Remarkable Results more books like this

by Michael Bergdahl, Rob Walton (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Praise for "The 10 Rules Of Sam Walton". '"The 10 Rules of Sam Walton" is one of those books that should be read and regularly reread by ...everyone-business-people, students, teachers, parents, and children. It transcends the limits of a traditional book about lessons in business and makes it a book about life and about successful living!' - J. K ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wal-Mart World: The World's Biggest Corporation in the Global Economy more books like this

by Stanley D Brunn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now that Wal-Mart has conquered the US, can it conquer the world? As "Wal-Mart World" shows, the corporation is certainly trying. For a number of years, Wal-Mart has been the largest company in the United States. Now, though, it is the largest company in the world, its global labor practices and outsourcing strategies represent for many what ...

see all copies from $21.90!

new only from $35.95!

view cover

How Wal-Mart is Destroying America more books like this

by Bill Quinn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, Bill Quinn argues that Wal-Mart puts many out of work, mistreats its employees and endangers the public. He includes an interview with a disgruntled former manager, and outlines strategies for how communities can band together to fight the retail megalith.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.17!

view cover

Wal-Militia more books like this

by Grant Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Book Summery The government has kept all of the major airlines out of bankruptcy with the help of taxpayer's money, along with taking over the security at all of the major airports by forcing private security personnel out of work in a meager attempt to save the country. Is the government helping Wal-Mart out as well? Or was Sam Walton, the ...

see all copies from $3.93!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

In Sam we trust : the untold story of Sam Walton, and how Wal-Mart is devouring America more books like this

by Bob Ortega

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From a single tiny store in a backwater town of Arkansas, Sam Walton created Wal-Mart, the world's largest retailer (with sales in 1998 of $138 billion) and the biggest private sector employer in America. When he died in 1992, Sam Walton had amassed the greatest personal fortune in American history. In this business history, Bob Ortega reveals how ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $34.31! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Narrating the Rise of Big Business in the USA: How Economists Explain Standard Oil and Wal-Mart more books like this

by Anne Mayhew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.76  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'This is a story about stories and specifically about some of the stories that Americans have told themselves about corporate economic power.' In this book, Anne Mayhew focuses on the stories surrounding the creation of Standard Oil and Wal-Mart and their founders, John D. Rockefeller and Sam Walton, combining the accounts of economists with the ...

see all copies from $114.22!

new only from $114.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wal-Mart: A History of Sam Walton's Retail Phenomenon more books like this

by Sandra S Vance, Roy V Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Wal-Mart Stores is the stuff of legends: in 1945 a poor boy from a poor state opens a variety store in a small town in rural Arkansas and, through hard work, ingenuity, and a commitment to providing customers with low-priced, high-quality merchandise, goes on to create the largest retail operation in the United States. In just 30 ...

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Wal-Mart Triumph: Inside the World's #1 Company

The Wal-Mart Triumph: Inside the World's #1 Company

by Robert Slater

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.18!

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

by Steven Levitt, Stephen J Dubner

see all from $4.36!

new only from $5.34!

Direct from Dell: Strategies That Revolutionized an Industry

Direct from Dell: Strategies That Revolutionized an Industry

by Michael Dell, Catherine Fredman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

One Hundred Years of Solitude

One Hundred Years of Solitude

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $8.00!

new only from $8.14!