» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hatred's Kingdom: How Saudi Arabia Supports New Global Terrorism

Hatred's Kingdom: How Saudi Arabia Supports New Global Terrorism more books like this

by Dore Gold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Former Israeli ambassador to the U.N. Gold examines the ties between Saudi Arabia and an extremist sect of Islam, Wahhabism. HATRED'S KINGDOM argues, with various bits of evidence translated from the Arabic, that the Saudis have been religiously and economically underwriting much of the terrorism born in the Middle East.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wahhabi Islam: From Revival and Reform to Global Jihad

Wahhabi Islam: From Revival and Reform to Global Jihad more books like this

by Natana J DeLong-Bas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Before 9/11, few Westerners had heard of Wahhabism. Today, it is a household word. Frequently mentioned in association with Osama bin Laden, Wahhabism is portrayed by the media and public officials as an intolerant, puritanical, militant interpretation of Islam that calls for the wholesale destruction of the West in a jihad of global proportions. ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $4.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Getting God's Ear: Women, Islam, and Healing in Saudi Arabia and the Gulf

Getting God's Ear: Women, Islam, and Healing in Saudi Arabia and the Gulf more books like this

by Professor Eleanor Abdella Doumato

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Journal of Islamic Studies

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God's Terrorists: The Wahhabi Cult and the Hidden Roots of Modern Jihad

God's Terrorists: The Wahhabi Cult and the Hidden Roots of Modern Jihad more books like this

by Charles Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What are the roots of todays militant fundamentalism in the Muslim world? In this insightful and wide-ranging history, Charles Allen finds an answer in an eighteenth-century reform movement of Muhammed ibn Abd al-Wahhab and his followers-the Wahhabi-who sought the restoration of Islamic purity and declared violent jihad on all who opposed them. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the Wahabis from Their Origin Until the End of 1809: Founders of Saudi Arabia more books like this

by Louis Alexandre De Corancez, Louis A Olivier De Coranez, Eric Tabet (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.41!

new only from $45.42! | first editions

The Wahhabi Mission and Saudi Arabia

The Wahhabi Mission and Saudi Arabia more books like this

by David Commins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book reveals the theories that inspire al-Qaeda. There is no other accessible book on the subject. This is the sect that threatens the stability of Saudi Arabia and the Middle East. Wahhabism has been generating controversy since it first emerged in Arabia in the 18th century. In the wake of September 11th instant theories have emerged that ...

see all copies from $20.55!

new only from $20.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Religion and Politics in Saudi Arabia: Wahhabism and the State

Religion and Politics in Saudi Arabia: Wahhabism and the State more books like this

by Mohammed Ayoob

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is Wahhabism? What is its relationship with the Saudi state? Does it play a part in Islamist terrorist threats? These are among the complex questions tackled in "Religion and Politics in Saudi Arabia". Moving from the historical, social, and political contexts in which Wahhabism originated and flourished to its current internal divisions and ...

see all copies from $76.05!

new only from $76.05!

The Birth of the Islamic Reform Movement in Saudi Arabia: Muhammad Ibn Abd Al-Wahhab (1703/4-1792) and the Beginnings of Unitarian Empire in Arabia

The Birth of the Islamic Reform Movement in Saudi Arabia: Muhammad Ibn Abd Al-Wahhab (1703/4-1792) and the Beginnings of Unitarian Empire in Arabia more books like this

by George Rentz, William Facey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Current troubles in the Middle East have focused much international attention on Saudi Arabia. However, little has been published in English on the background to its culture and its roots in the First Saudi State that arose in 18th-century central Arabia. The Islamic reform movement that gave it its sense of mission, and the life and thought of ...

see all copies from $33.32!

new only from $37.25!

Notes on the Bedouins and Wahabys - Volume 1: Collected During His Travels in the East by the Late John Lewis Burckhardt

Notes on the Bedouins and Wahabys - Volume 1: Collected During His Travels in the East by the Late John Lewis Burckhardt more books like this

by John Lewis Burckhardt, Johann Ludwig Burckhardt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.49!

new only from $54.05!

The wounded spirit; a study of Seven pillars of wisdom. more books like this

by Jeffrey Meyers

see all copies from $58.28!

first editions

Encyclopedia of Islamic Doctrine Vol. 1: Beliefs (Aqida)

Encyclopedia of Islamic Doctrine Vol. 1: Beliefs (Aqida) more books like this

by Shaykh M Kabbani, Muhammad Hisham Kabbani

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $74.07!

new only from $79.95!

Les sept piliers de la sagesse. Seven pillars of wisdom. Un triomphe. more books like this

by T. E. Lawrence

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $51.85!

An Introduction and Notes T.E. Lawrence's Seven Pillars of Wisdom more books like this

by Andre Guillaume, Renee Guillaume

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $51.56!

new only from $51.56!

Sayyid Ahmad; a study of the religious reform movement of Sayyid Ahmad of Rae Bareli more books like this

by Muhammad Hedayetullah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $41.00!

signed copies | first editions

The history of the Wahabis : from their origin until the end of 1809 more books like this

by Louis Alexandre Olivier de Corancez

see all copies from $51.58!

The exoteric Ahmad Ibn Idris : a Sufi's critique of the Madhahib and the Wahhabis : four Arabic texts with translation and commentary

The exoteric Ahmad Ibn Idris : a Sufi's critique of the Madhahib and the Wahhabis : four Arabic texts with translation and commentary more books like this

by Ahmad ibn Idris, Bernd Radtke

The Moroccan mystic and theologian Ahmad b. Idris was one of the most dynamic personalities in the 19th-century Islamic world. this text throws light on Ibn Idris' attitude towards the religious-dogmatics questions of his day and age.

see all copies from $175.31!

new only from $175.31!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Advice for the Muslim more books like this

by Anonymous [Gümüs, M. Siddik] other copies of this book

price: $74.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Edition. Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Hakikat Kitabevi Date Published: 2003

Description: Minor rubbing. Rubberstamp to title-page. VG. 19x13cm, 344, (8) pp, Series: Hakikat Kitabevi Publications, No. 11. Author's name from cover. Contents: The Beliefs of the Wahhâbîs and their refuation by the Scholars of Ahl as-Sunna; The Beginning & Spread of Wahhâ bîsm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Crisis of Islam: Holy War and Unholy Terror

The Crisis of Islam: Holy War and Unholy Terror

by Bernard W Lewis (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Joan Peters

see all from $2.71!

new only from $18.95!

Encyclopedia of Muhammad's Women Companions and the Traditions They Related

Encyclopedia of Muhammad's Women Companions and the Traditions They Related

by Shaykh Muhammad, Hisham Kabbani, Laleh Bakhtiar

see all from $18.00!

new only from $23.34!

His Own Words: Translation and Analysis of the Writings of Dr. Ayman Al Zawahiri

His Own Words: Translation and Analysis of the Writings of Dr. Ayman Al Zawahiri

by Laura Mansfield

see all from $24.84!

new only from $24.84!

The Saudis: Inside the Desert Kingdom

The Saudis: Inside the Desert Kingdom

by Sandra Mackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Secret Believers: What Happens When Muslims Believe in Christ

Secret Believers: What Happens When Muslims Believe in Christ

by Brother Andrew, Al Janssen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!