» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Wagner Operas

The Wagner Operas more books like this

by Ernest Newman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this classic guide, the foremost Wagner expert of our century discusses ten of Wagner's most beloved operas, illuminates their key themes and the myths and literary sources behind the librettos, and demonstrates how the composer's style changed from work to work. Acclaimed as the most complete and intellectually satisfying analysis of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nietzsche: Untimely Meditations

Nietzsche: Untimely Meditations more books like this

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche, Daniel Breazeale (Editor), Desmond M Clarke (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The four short works in Untimely Meditations were published by Nietzsche between 1873 and 1876.They deal with such broad topics as the relationship between popular and genuine culture, strategies for cultural reform, the task of philosophy, the nature of education, and the relationship between art, science and life. They also include Nietzsche's ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Saw the World End

I Saw the World End more books like this

by Deryck Cooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wagner's Ring is a great masterpiece. But because of the work's rich complexity it is difficult to think sensibly about its text and music. Deryck Cooke, author of The Language of Music and completer of Mahler's Tenth Symphony, displays his masterly common sense in this study of how and why The Ring took the shape it did. It is only a portion of ...

see all copies from $33.54!

new only from $48.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Search of Wagner

In Search of Wagner more books like this

by Theodor Wiesengrund Adorno, Rodney Livingstone (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Wagner's works are among the most controversial in the history of European music -- because of their powerful aesthetic qualities and, in wider political terms, because of their eventual assimilation into the official culture of the Third Reich. This concise synoptic account by the most brilliant exponent of Frankfurt School Marxism subtly ...

see all copies from $7.35!

new only from $7.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aspects of Wagner

Aspects of Wagner more books like this

by Bryan Magee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study analyzes the work of Wagner and discusses the reasons for the differing reactions his work has provoked. The author aims to show that Wagner's music expresses the repressed and highly charged contents of the psyche. He examines not only Wagner's music and detailed stage directions but also the prose works in which he formulated his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cambridge Companion to Wagner

The Cambridge Companion to Wagner more books like this

by Thomas S Grey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Wagner is remembered as one of the most influential figures in music and theatre, but his place in history has been marked by a considerable amount of controversy. His attitudes towards the Jews and the appropriation of his operas by the Nazis, for example, have helped to construct a historical persona that sits uncomfortably with modern ...

see all copies from $19.23!

new only from $19.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ring Resounding more books like this

by John Culshaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.02!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Anti-Christ, Ecce Homo, Twilight of the Idols, and Other Writings

The Anti-Christ, Ecce Homo, Twilight of the Idols, and Other Writings more books like this

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche, Professor Aaron Ridley (Editor), Judith Norman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nietzsche's late works are brilliant and uncompromising, and stand as monuments to his lucidity, rigour, and style. This volume combines, for the first time in English, five of these works: The Antichrist, Ecce Homo, Twilight of the Idols, Nietzsche contra Wagner, and The Case of Wagner. Here, Nietzsche takes on some of his greatest adversaries: ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rackham's color illustrations for Wagner's 'Ring'

Rackham's color illustrations for Wagner's 'Ring' more books like this

by Arthur Rackham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition of Rackham's images, widely regarded as the greatest representations of Wagner's drama, comprises 64 full-page color illustrations and 9 vignettes from "Siegfried, The Twilight of the Gods, The Rhinegold, "and "The Valkyrie."

see all copies from $23.68!

The life of Richard Wagner more books like this

by Ernest Newman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.53!

first editions

The Tristan Chord: Wagner and Philosophy

The Tristan Chord: Wagner and Philosophy more books like this

by Bryan Magee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Wagner's devotees have ranged from the subtlest minds (Proust) to the most brutal (Hitler). In this radically clarifying book, Magee traces Wagner's intellectual quests, from his youthful embrace of revolutionary socialism to the near-Buddhist resignation of his final years. Photo insert.

see all copies from $5.97!

new only from $5.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wagner Compendium: A Guide to Wagner's Life and Music

The Wagner Compendium: A Guide to Wagner's Life and Music more books like this

by Barry Millington (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wagner is perhaps as renowned for controversy he inspires as for his music. The Wagner Compendium presents a comprehensive survey of the man, his ocuvre and his times. The musical and intellectual background and influences which helped shape the Wagnerian canon are considered along with the historical context of German unification and the creation ...

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $5.50! | first editions

view cover

On the Advantage & Disadvantage of History for Life more books like this

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche, Peter Preuss (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.05!

new only from $8.33!

view cover

My Life more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for Wagner's second wife, Cosima, and his patron, King Ludwig II, "My Life" runs from the composer's birth in 1813 up to 1864, and presents a sweeping view of Wagner's times and contemporaries, as well as offering a unique perspective on his operas. This is the 1983 translation.

see all copies from $3.64!

new only from $18.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tristan and Isolde (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilhelm Richard Wagner (1813-1883) was a German composer, conductor, music theorist, and essayist, primarily known for his operas (later called music dramas). Wagner's musical style is often considered the epitome of classical music's Romantic period, due to its unprecedented exploration of emotional expression. He transformed musical thought ...

see all copies from $3.20!

new only from $8.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society more books like this

by Daniel Barenboim, Professor Edward W Said, Ara Guzelimian (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Famed musical conductor Daniel Barenboim and social and literary critic Edward W. Said, friends for many years, discuss everything from art to politics to Beethoven's sonatas.

see all copies from $4.86!

new only from $9.36! | first editions

view cover

Wagner's Ring - Turning the Sky Around more books like this

by M Owen Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Commentary on and a concise, lucid interpretation of the opera world's most complex masterwork, expanded from the author's popular intermission talks during Met Opera broadcasts. "Anyone, whether knowledgeable or not, will profit by reading it..." - Opera Quarterly

see all copies from $3.47!

new only from $5.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wagner Clan: The Saga of Germany's Most Illustrious and Infamous Family more books like this

by Jonathan Carr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An "Economist" Best Book of 2007, Jonathan Carr's "The Wagner Clan" proves, with the sweeping scope of a Wagnerian opera, that the history of Europe and that of the infamous composer's family are inextricably intertwined. Carr presents not only Richard Wagner himself-- musician, philosopher, philanderer, failed revolutionary, and virulent anti ...

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $6.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Richard Wagner's Music Dramas more books like this

by Carl Dahlhaus, Mary Whittall (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Previous studies of Wagner's operas have tended to approach the works as chunks of autobiography, philosophical speculations or historical-political comments on the age in which they were written. Professor Dahlhaus dissociates himself from all such ventures. His aim is to discover by careful analysis of the works from Der fliegende Hollander to ...

see all copies from $4.07!

new only from $26.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Darwin, Marx, Wagner: Critique of a Heritage more books like this

by Jacques Barzun

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wagner's Ring of the Nibelung: A Companion more books like this

by Mr. Stewart Spencer (Editor), Barry Millington (Editor), Elizabeth Magee (Commentaries by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A literal, word-for-word translation of Wagner's epic masterwork, along with orginal German text. Stewart Spencer's translation is reliable and readable, whilst adhering to the verse form of the original.

see all copies from $78.08!

view cover

The Perfect Wagnerite more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brilliant criticism of the Ring Cycle, with provocative interpretation of politics and economic theories behind the Ring.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Untimely meditations more books like this

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche, R. J. Hollingdale

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The four short works in Untimely Meditations were published by Nietzsche between 1873 and 1876.They deal with such broad topics as the relationship between popular and genuine culture, strategies for cultural reform, the task of philosophy, the nature of education, and the relationship between art, science and life. They also include Nietzsche's ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $22.99! | first editions

view cover

Wagner and His Operas more books like this

by Stanley Sadie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exhaustive volume on Wagner features contributions from renowned authorities from around the world, a synopses and expert appreciation of the operas, and an Index for easy reference. of photos.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

view cover

Das Rheingold more books like this

by Richard Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Wagner's vast "Der Ring des Nibelungen" cycle comprises four full-length operas ("Das Rheingold", "Die Walkure", "Siegfried" and "Gotterdammerung") and is arguably the most extraordinary achievement in the history of opera. His own libretto to the operas is an intricate system of metric patterns, imaginative metaphors and alliteration, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $15.95! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Daybreak: Thoughts on the Prejudices of Morality

Daybreak: Thoughts on the Prejudices of Morality

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche, R J Hollingdale (Translator)

see all from $2.95!

new only from $4.99!

Wagner's Ring and Its Symbols: The Music and the Myth

Wagner's Ring and Its Symbols: The Music and the Myth

by Robert Donington

see all from $11.50!

The Complete Operas of Mozart

The Complete Operas of Mozart

by Charles Osborne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.46!

Rackham's Fairy Tale Illustrations in Full Color

Rackham's Fairy Tale Illustrations in Full Color

by Arthur Rackham (Illustrator), Jeff Menges (Selected by)

see all from $6.94!

new only from $7.02!

House of Intellect

House of Intellect

by Jacques Barzun

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.52!

Richard Wagner; the man, his mind, and his music

Richard Wagner; the man, his mind, and his music

by Robert W Gutman

see all from $2.26!