» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nausea and Vomiting: Overview, Challenges, Practical Treatments and New Perspectives

Nausea and Vomiting: Overview, Challenges, Practical Treatments and New Perspectives more books like this

by Richard H Blum, William Heinrichs, Andrew Herxheimer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Concerned with the care and study of those who suffer from nausea and/or vomiting, this text provides an overview of the subject and gives practical treatment guidance. It describes illnesses and other conditions in which nausea and/or vomiting may occur, including those which may have significance for differential diagnosis. Since nausea and ...

see all copies from $91.15!

new only from $104.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chunk's Barfology

Chunk's Barfology more books like this

by Elissa Stein, Kevin Leslie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bible of barfing, the encyclopedia of egestion, the handbook of heaving--a collection of the best true-vomit stories ever compiled. No stone (or stomach) has been left unturned in this definitive depiction of the human rite of regurgitation. 30 illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nausea and Vomiting more books like this

by C J Davis

see all copies from $13.51!

The handbook of nausea and vomiting more books like this

by Marvin H Sleisenger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.52!

Understanding and Management of Nausea and Vomiting

Understanding and Management of Nausea and Vomiting more books like this

by Jan Hawthorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nurses are the healthcare professionals most likely to manage and care for the patient with symptoms of nausea and vomiting. This book provides an overview of the physiology and causes of vomiting, and can be used as a guide to dealing with a variety of different forms of sickness and subsequent complications. Includes specific sections on the ...

see all copies from $8.50!

Nausea and Vomiting more books like this

by John Kucharczyk, David J Stewart, Alan D Miller, Ph.D.

This volume combines incisive state-of-the-art research regarding nausea and vomiting with articles summarizing current medical knowledge of clinical problems associated with these symptoms. Topics include the historical perspective on research on nausea and emesis, clinical assessments of current and proposed anti-emetic drug therapy, and motion ...

see all copies from $125.00!

The Pukey Book of Vomit

The Pukey Book of Vomit more books like this

by Connie Colwell Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.63!

new only from $17.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Postoperative analgesia and vomiting, with special reference to day-case surgery : a systematic review. more books like this

by Henry J. McQuay, R Andrew Moore, National Co-ordinating Centre for HTA (Great Britain)

see all copies from $17.96!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Vomiting of Pregnancy-a Symposium of the Current Literature more books like this

by Various other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bisodol Co. Date Published: 1932

Description: Good + Hard Cover. Good +. 6"x9". dark blue with gold ltg illus. in b/w with full page pictures. 76 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minor Maladies and Their Treatment more books like this

by Williams, Leonard other copies of this book

price: $39.60

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox Date Published: 1934

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. 1934 reprint of 1933 sixth edition. Xiii, (1), 420 pags + 16 pages advertisements. Maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering and rule on spine and blind-stamped lettering on front board. 2" tears and 1" chips at head and tail of dustwrapper spine. 2" chip in rear panel of dustwrapper. Creasing to some folded page corners. Contents: Colds, Coughs and Sore Throats; Indigestion; Constipation, Diarrhoea, Vomiting, and Giddiness; Rheumatism, Neuralgia, Headache; Salient ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Practical Medicine; Comprising General Pathology, the Nature and Treatment of Diseases, Morbid Structures, &C. -Vol. IX more books like this

by Copland, James (Md); Edited By Charles A. Lee, Md other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1859

Description: Very Good- Vol. IX of this work, whose title continues "...and the disorders especially incidental to climates, to the sex, and to the different epochs of life; with numerous prescriptions for the medicine recommended, a classification of diseases according to pathological principles, a copious bibliography, w ith references; and an appendix of approved formulae: the whole forming a library of pathology and practical medicine, and a digest of medical literature. " Vol. IX contains dictionary ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Observations on Cholera Asiatica: Its Symptoms, Mode of Treatment, and Prevention more books like this

by Richard Phillips Jones other copies of this book

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ARCHIVAL REPRINT: LIMITED EDITION Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Hamilton, Adams, & Co Date Published: 1849

Description: Very Good. --Faithfully Reproduced--Privately Printed By ARC for Private Libraries. Limited to 145 numbered copies, this being No. 36. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archival Reprint Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Inquiry Into the Contents and Medicinal Virtues of Lincomb Spaw Water, Near Bath more books like this

by William Hillary other copies of this book

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ARCHIVAL REPRINT: LIMITED EDITION Binding: Card Covers Publisher: J. Leake Date Published: 1742

Description: Very Good. --Faithfully Reproduced--Privately Printed By ARC for Private Libraries. Limited to 85 numbered copies, this being NO. 18. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archival Reprint Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vomiting of Pregnancy: a Symposium of the Current Literature more books like this

by The Bisodol Company other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bisodol Company Date Published: 1932

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG book with slightly bumped lower corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vomiting of Pregnancy a Symmposium of the Current Literature more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The BiSoDol Company Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, no d.j. 76 pages. has some foxing on endpapers. About toxemia of pregnancy an dhow to prevent it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vomiting of Pregnancy: a Symposium of the Current Literature more books like this

by Bissodol Company other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: BiSoDol Companu Date Published: 1932

Description: Good, No DJ. 8vo, 75, No writing or underlining, cover had stains on edges and has a slight bend to it. A collection of doctor's opinions on what to do in case of prolonged or persistent vomiting during pregnancy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

Cholera and Its Preventive and Curative Treatment new book

Cholera and Its Preventive and Curative Treatment more books like this

by Dwarkâ Nâth Rây other copies of this book

price: $15.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780554959085 ISBN: 0554959089

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Acidosis and Alkalosis more books like this

by Graham, Stanley And Noah Morris other copies of this book

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Wood & Company Date Published: 1933

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 203p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cheerleader Postcard Box

Cheerleader Postcard Box

by Elissa Stein

see all from $3.97!

new only from $4.99!

Pain

Pain

by Jan Hawthorn, Kathy Redmond, Jan Hawthron

see all from $19.08!

new only from $54.84!

Dictionary of medicines

Dictionary of medicines

by Jan Hawthorn, Elizabeth Martin

see all from $2.53!

Enfermedades Gastrointestinales y Hepaticas - 2 Tomos

Enfermedades Gastrointestinales y Hepaticas - 2 Tomos

by Fordtran, Sleisenger

see all from $369.97!

new only from $369.98!

Imaging of the Nervous System: Diagnostic and Therapeutic Applications, 2-Volume Set

Imaging of the Nervous System: Diagnostic and Therapeutic Applications, 2-Volume Set

by Richard E Latchaw, John Kucharczyk, Michael E Moseley, M.D.

see all from $196.90!

new only from $196.90!