» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Gardner's Art Through the Ages

Gardner's Art Through the Ages more books like this

by Helen Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Earlier editions of this classic textbook are listed in Books for College Libraries, 3d ed. , and the previous, 11th edition (2001) garnered awards from the Text and Academic Authors Association for its excellence and longevity. The 12th edition features more color illustrations, a new design, updat

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $238.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Story of Art

Story of Art more books like this

by Professor E H Gombrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introduction to the history of art is meant to be read as a sequential narrative. The author--the distinguished art historian E. H. Gombrich--keeps things simple by referring only to the works of art, sculpture, and architecture that are reproduced in the book. Each subsequent edition has included more color photographs, an expanded and/or ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Art Book

The Art Book more books like this

by Phaidon Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An alphabetical reference to 500 painters and sculptors from medieval to modern times, with one color example of each artist's work. A glossary of art movements and technical terms concludes the volume.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shock of the New

Shock of the New more books like this

by Robert Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An expanded book version of an eight-part BBC television series, this volume presents a broad thematic summary of modern art. The title derives from a study of seven significant modern art exhibitions by a friend of the author, Ian Dunlop. Robert Hughes is the art critic for Time magazine, and one of the world's most respected, and controversial, ...

see all copies from $7.75!

new only from $22.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Geometry of Art and Life

The Geometry of Art and Life more books like this

by Matila Ghyka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic study probes the geometric interrelationships between art and life in discussions that range from Plato, Pythagoras, and Archimedes to modern architecture and art. Includes 80 plates and 64 figures.

see all copies from $4.38!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reading Egyptian Art: A Hieroglyphic Guide to Ancient Egyptian Painting and Sculpture

Reading Egyptian Art: A Hieroglyphic Guide to Ancient Egyptian Painting and Sculpture more books like this

by Richard H Wilkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The legacy of Egyptian art, from colossal statues to finely wrought jewellery and minuscule charms, can appear deceptively simple. Without knowledge of the hieroglyphic images incorporated in the art, much remains obscure. Here is an introduction to the symbolic language of hieroglyphs: a directory of the one hundred signs used most often in ...

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $16.59! | first editions

Shock of the New: Art and the Century of Change

Shock of the New: Art and the Century of Change more books like this

by Robert Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.09  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An updated and enlarged edition of this book on twentieth-century art. Now Robert Hughes has written a major new chapter on the 1980's which brings us the story of the art that was modern - and confronts that art with a powerful challenge for the future.

see all copies from $19.09!

new only from $25.28! | first editions

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

Gardner's Art Through the Ages more books like this

by Richard G. Tansey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic art history survey text has sold more than two million copies since it was first published in 1926. The ideal text for the full-year history course, it surveys the entire span of Western art from prehistory to the present and offers overviews of significant areas of non-Western art. Features: * New to this edition: * Increased ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $85.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Art in Theory, 1900-1990: An Anthology of Changing Ideas

Art in Theory, 1900-1990: An Anthology of Changing Ideas more books like this

by Dr. Charles Harrison (Editor), Paul Wood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since it was first published in 1992, this book has become one of the leading anthologies of art theoretical texts in the English-speaking world. This expanded edition includes the fruits of recent research, involving a considerable amount of newly translated material from the entire period, together with additional texts from the last decades of ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $312.63! | first editions

Marcel Duchamp

Marcel Duchamp more books like this

by Anne D'Harnoncourt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1973, this continues to be the definitive book on the artist.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $36.00! | first editions

view cover

Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye, the New Version, Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged more books like this

by Rudolf Arnheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gestalt theory and the psychology of visual perception form the basis for an analysis of art and its basic elements.

see all copies from $3.53!

view cover

Nothing If Not Critical: Selected Essays on Art and Artists more books like this

by Robert Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A generous selection of forthright essays on art and artists. Hughes tackles the lives and works of over 80 artists, from the old masters to our contemporaries, exploring their achievement (or lack of it) and how they altered the history of art for better or worse.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Art and Architecture in Italy, 1250-1400: Third Edition more books like this

by John White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 14th century in Italian art is a very rich one, and Professor White's book gives architecture equal weight with painting and sculpture. The story of the Gothic style and the prehistory of the Renaissance is given: all the facts are related, but also the works of art are described with insight and for their own sakes, and not simply as data for ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $34.93!

view cover

The Art of Ancient Greece: Sources and Documents more books like this

by J J Pollitt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book, a companion volume to Professor Pollitt's The Art of Rome: Sources and Documents (published by the Press in 1983), presents a comprehensive collection in translation of ancient literary evidence relating to Greek sculpture, painting, architecture, and the decorative arts. Its purpose is to make this important evidence available to ...

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $35.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

World history of art more books like this

by Hugh Honour, John Fleming

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this fourth edition, Honour and Fleming have expanded their account of specific periods and artforms. Many discussions - from late Gothic art to 19th-century Dutch landscape painting to Native American art - have been treated at greater length, and a new final chapter added to cover the 1980s and 1990s. The chronological span of the book is ...

see all copies from $12.20!

new only from $36.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Art History and Its Methods more books like this

by Eric Fernie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Approaches to the history of art are probably more varied - and more debated - than in any other branch of history, and a study of different historical approaches is becoming an increasingly important component of many academic courses. This anthology of art-historical writings from the Renaissance to the present day has a particular focus, for ...

see all copies from $8.52!

new only from $9.98!

Erotic art : a survey of erotic fact and fancy in the fine arts more books like this

by Phyllis Kronhausen, Eberhard Kronhausen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.59!

new only from $112.48! | first editions

view cover

Keith Haring: The Authorized Biography more books like this

by John Gruen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The biography of painter, designer and AIDS victim Keith Haring.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.75! | first editions

view cover

Arts and crafts of Thailand more books like this

by William Warren, Luca Invernizzi Tettoni

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thailand has a long-standing tradition of arts and crafts. Unlike most of its neighbours, it has never been occupied by a foreign power or engaged in wars of conquest, and it has thus enjoyed a relatively peaceful development since ancient times. Patronized by the court and the temples, the designs and craftsmanship of Thai artisans have ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.48! | first editions

view cover

Islamic Art more books like this

by Barbara Brend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This history of Islamic art surveys the magnificent achievement of Muslim arists and craftsmen over 1200 years, from the 7th to the 19th centuries AD. Architecture, manuscripts, ceramics and glass, metalwork, textiles and carpets, with their distinctive subtlety of outline and sumptuous decoration, formed the basis of a cultural heritage of ...

see all copies from $15.49!

new only from $20.32! | first editions

view cover

New Objectivity more books like this

by Sergiusz Michalski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the early 1920s, the emotionalism of German Expressionism was replaced by a cooler perspective. The artists of the New Objectivity looked at everyday life outside the house, in the street and the gutter, developing a new style. This book examines their art.

see all copies from $59.95!

new only from $188.59! | first editions

view cover

How to look at modern art more books like this

by Philip Yenawine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

IN

see all copies from $2.32!

new only from $79.95!

view cover

The Blood of Kings: Dynasty and Ritual in Maya Art more books like this

by Linda Schele, Mary Ellen Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic study of the ancient Maya reveals a culture as rich as the ancient civilizations of Europe, the Middle East, and the Orient.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $25.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anthropology & Art: Readings in Cross-Cultural Aesthetics more books like this

by Charlotte M. Otten (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Constructivism : origins and evolution more books like this

by George Rickey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive survey of Constructivism, from its origins in Europe to its latter manifestations in the United States, with an analysis of its continued influence up to the present day.

see all copies from $14.95!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art History

Art History

by Marilyn Stokstad

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.59!

History of Art

History of Art

by H W Janson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.44!

The 20th Century Art Book

The 20th Century Art Book

by Phaidon Press

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.53!

Visual Thinking

Visual Thinking

by Rudolf Arnheim

see all from $2.29!

new only from $16.00!

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice

by Robert Lawlor

see all from $6.72!

new only from $11.42!

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Linda Schele, David Freidel

see all from $4.95!

new only from $14.95!