» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Antonietta

Antonietta more books like this

by John Hersey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A saga of a magnificent violin, Antonietta, named after a beautiful woman who was the inspiration of Antonio Stradivari's later years. In a masterpiece of historical imagination, Hersey traces the instrument's progress and influence upon owners, musicians, and composers alike--giving us a marvelous celebration of the changing character and eternal ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Suzuki Violin School, Vol 1: Violin Part

Suzuki Violin School, Vol 1: Violin Part more books like this

by Shinichi Suzuki, Alfred Publishing (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents are: Principles of Study and Guidance * Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star Variations (Shinichi Suzuki) * Lightly Row (Folk So ng) * Song of the Wind (Folk Song) * Go Tell Aunt Rhody (Folk Song) * O Come, Little Children (Folk Song) * May Song (Folk Song) * Long, Long Ago (T.H. Bayly) * Allegro (Shinichi Suzuki) * Perpetual Motion (Shinichi ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.15! | first editions

Mole Music

Mole Music more books like this

by David M McPhail (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mole creates beautiful music with his newfound violin to make himself--and his friends--a little bit happier, and soon their surroundings are flooded with the soothing sounds of his wonderful music. With watercolor illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Violin Playing as I Teach It

Violin Playing as I Teach It more books like this

by Leopold Auer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exemplary collection of principles and guidelines: holding the instrument, practicing, tone production, bowing, fingering, phrasing, etc.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear

Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear more books like this

by Lensey Namioka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nine-year-old Yingtao is the youngest in a family of musicians who have moved from China to Seattle, and he has a terrible ear. Whenever anyone else in the family plays their instruments, beautiful music comes out, but when Yingtao plays, all that comes out is a screech. He dreads playing in the recital set up to help get more students for father. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mozart Question

The Mozart Question more books like this

by Michael Morpurgo, Michael Foreman (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A boy's passion for music unlocks a painful secret -- and draws his family together -- in a multilayered tale by an outstanding author-illustrator pair. Like any young boy, Paolo becomes obsessed with what he can't have -- in his case, a violin. Hidden away in his parents' room, it beckons the boy to release the music inside it. The music leads ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $3.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Suzuki Violin School, Vol 2: Violin Part

Suzuki Violin School, Vol 2: Violin Part more books like this

by Shinichi Suzuki, Alfred Publishing (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents are: Study Points for Volume 2 * Chorus from Judas Maccabaeus (G.F. Handel) * Musette, Gavotte II or the Musette from English Suite III in G Minor for Klavier, BWV 808 (J.S. Bach) * Hunters' Chorus from 3rd Act of the opera Der Freischutz (C.M. von Weber) * Long, Long Ago (T.H. Bayly) * Waltz, Op. 39, No. 15 for Piano (J. Brahms) * Bourre ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $7.02!

An encyclopedia of the violin

An encyclopedia of the violin more books like this

by Alberto Abraham Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This encyclopedia is the diverse lexicographic work available in the English language and provides a treasure trove of information on the violinits technique, its history, and its place in music. Beginning with the 1880s, the work traces the evolution of violin technique, examines its construction and manufacture, lists makers in America and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stradivari's Genius: Five Violins, One Cello, and Three Centuries of Enduring Perfection

Stradivari's Genius: Five Violins, One Cello, and Three Centuries of Enduring Perfection more books like this

by Toby Faber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Almost everyone knows what a Stradivarius is, yet now is told the amazing story of Antonio Stradivari, the 17th-century Italian whose incomparable craftsmanship single-handedly revolutionized the violin and therefore the entire history of Western music.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $7.92! | first editions

The Rainaldi Quartet

The Rainaldi Quartet more books like this

by Paul Adam, PhD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All the appeal of The Da Vinci Code, with music and the specialty of violin-making as the backdrop. *Starred review in Publishers Weekly *First time in paperback Particularly beautiful cover *Mysteries involving art and music - and particularly when they have a historical angle, as this one does - have a strong following among readers of the genre ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mozart Season more books like this

by Virginia Euwer Wolff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seventh-grader Allegra Leah Shapiro is selected as a finalist in a competition for young musicians. Allegra, a violinist, is probably the youngest person to make it to the finals. As she spends her summer vacation practicing the Mozart concerto she plans to perform in the competition, Allegra struggles to discover her interpretation of the music ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Bat Boy and His Violin more books like this

by Gavin Curtis, E B Lewis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reginald loves playing his violin--he's always practicing, and loves listening to the sweet sounds that come from the sleek strings. But his father, a coach for a baseball team, wants him to be the batboy for the team and focus less on his violin. Reginald knows that he loves music too much to give it up, but how can he make his father understand ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Violin Repair Guide more books like this

by Michael Atria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A must for instrument owners, this guide provides illustrated step-by-step instructions for bow rehairing, repair and restoration of the violin, viola, cello and string bass. Features more than 100 richly detailed illustrations!

see all copies from $5.48!

new only from $5.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (Episode in the Life of an Artist) more books like this

by Hector Berlioz (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this masterpiece of "program" music, an obsessed musician is overcome by increasingly bizarre visions of his lover. This miniature score version is handy and inexpensive.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Solos for Young Violinists more books like this

by Barbara Barber (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Solos for Young Violinists is a graded series of works ranging from elementary to advanced levels representing an exciting variety of styles and techniques for violinists -- a valuable resource for teachers and students of all ages. Many of the works in this collection have long been recognized as stepping stones to the major violin repertoire, ...

see all copies from $6.88!

new only from $7.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

You Can Teach Yourself Fiddling more books like this

by Dr. Craig Duncan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With You Can Teach Yourself Fiddling, veteran Mel Bay author, Craig Duncan, has produced an excellent book for the beginning fiddler. Its 36 lessons teach basic techniques through specific exercises and traditional fiddle tunes. From holding the fiddle and bow correctly to playing moderately advanced tunes in double stops, Craig will guide you ...

see all copies from $3.80!

new only from $8.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The End of Romance: A Memoir of Love, Sex, and the Mystery of the Violin more books like this

by Norma Barzman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Norma Barzman is a blacklisted writer living in Southern France. Henry Myers is her beloved cousin, a former member of the Algonquin circle who has found his writing talent diminished with age, and is living an isolated life in New York City. When Norma invites Henry to Italy to realize their mutual dream of traveling together to Cremona to write ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Music of the Heart: The Roberta Guaspari Story more books like this

by Roberta Guaspari, Larkin Warren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Arriving in East Harlem, New York City h 1980 with her two young sons, soon after a painful divorce, Roberta Guaspari doesn't know what she will do to support her family and move forward with her life. All she does know is that she has managed to hold on to the 50 violins she bought with her family's savings as part of her dream to be a music ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.94! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Violin Maker: Finding a Centuries-Old Tradition in a Brooklyn Workshop more books like this

by John Marchese

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of a violin, from its commission to its first performance, and the virtuoso violinist Eugene Drucker who, in a great leap of faith, believed that a modern Brooklyn craftsman Sam Zygmuntowicz could produce an instrument to rival-and replace-his 315-year-old Stradivarius. The author takes readers from start to finish as Sam builds the ...

see all copies from $10.98!

new only from $12.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History of the Violin more books like this

by William Sandys, Simon Andrew Forster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most respected and referenced books of its kind, this authoritative volume surveys violins and other bowed instruments, ranging from ancient Greco-Roman styles to those of modern Europe. More than 55 rare lithographs illustrate fascinating stories of famous players and violin makers through the ages.

see all copies from $10.75!

new only from $10.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Art of Violin Making more books like this

by Chris Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.26  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Art of Violin Making" is the major work for the craftsman, bringing into one volume a summary of essential information for the violin maker and player, as well as providing a historical reference. Part One: The Violin Makers is devoted to separate chapters on the life and work of some of the greatest of all violin makers; the families of ...

see all copies from $103.46!

new only from $103.46!

view cover

When Uncle Took the Fiddle more books like this

by Libba Moore Gray, Libba Moore Gray, Lloyd Bloom (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Even though everyone is really tired and sleepy, something happens when Uncle starts playing the fiddle--everyone wants to dance and have fun! With color illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All for Strings: Comprehensive String Method

by Gerald Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.46! | first editions

view cover

Little Rat Makes Music more books like this

by Monika Bang-Campbell, Molly Bang (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third book of Little Rat's celebrated tales of triumph comes to paperback.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Compleat Violinist: Thoughts, Exercises, Reflections of an Itinerant Violinist more books like this

by Yehudi Mehuhin, Yehudi Menuhin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626-1762)

The Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626-1762)

by William Henry Hill, Hill Hill & Hill, Arthur F and Alfred Ebsworth Hill

see all from $11.68!

new only from $19.97!

Antonio Stradivari : his life and work (1644-1737).

Antonio Stradivari : his life and work (1644-1737).

by William Henry Hill

see all from $4.01!

new only from $7.55!

Beginning Fiddle

Beginning Fiddle

by Stacy Phillips

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.43!

Death in the garden

Death in the garden

by Elizabeth Ironside

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.09!

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II

by Robert Kurson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hiroshima

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!