» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Secret Life of Victorian Houses

The Secret Life of Victorian Houses more books like this

by Elan Zingman-Leith, Susan Zingman-Leith, Tim Fields (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume traces the connections between the Victorian era's domestic tastes and its social history. The authors explore how the outpouring of styles, reflected new concepts of morality, culture, and manners. The Secret Life of Victorian Houses includes the addresses for notable Victorian house museums and a source guide for purveyours of period ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $4.13! | first editions

Painted Ladies Revisited: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians Inside and Out

Painted Ladies Revisited: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians Inside and Out more books like this

by Elizabeth Pomada, Michael Larsen, Douglas Keister (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now, eleven years after the original Painted Ladies these authors feel it is the perfect time to take their thousands of readers back to San Francisco and give them a house tour of another marvelous collection of proud Victorians--inside and out. Illustrated.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $37.06! | first editions

Victoria the Heart of Christmas

Victoria the Heart of Christmas more books like this

by Victoria Magazine, Nancy Lindemeyer (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In honor of the joy of Christmas, the editors of "Victoria Magazine" present a collection of remembrances, recipes and suggestion for making each holiday as complete as it can possibly be. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collector's Guide to Victoriana

Collector's Guide to Victoriana more books like this

by O Henry Mace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The works in this series will introduce new collectors to the hobby, offer sound advice on buying, selling, and maintaining a collection, give background information, references, clubs and museums and explain how to distinguish true value from reproductions and fakes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions

Victorian Home: The Grandeur and Comfort of the Victorian Era, in Households Past and Present

Victorian Home: The Grandeur and Comfort of the Victorian Era, in Households Past and Present more books like this

by Ellen M Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This stunning edition covers architecture, furniture, linens, table settings, and other aspects of the decorative period which continues to inspire and delight."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

The world of Victoriana: illustrating the progress of furniture and the decorative arts in Britain and America from 1837 to 1901. more books like this

by James Norbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Victorian Style

Victorian Style more books like this

by Judith Miller (Editor), Martin Miller (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated survey of the Victorian era examines each aspect of domestic style; from exterior details to every element of the interior, including furniture and fabrics. There is particular emphasis on styles for individual rooms, with ideas for recreating Victorian style.

see all copies from $2.27!

first editions

Death in the Dining Room and Other Tales of Victorian Culture more books like this

by Kenneth L Ames

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of the household goods of Victorian America reveals the character, conflicts and tensions within the Victorian world. Considering specific furnishings and styles, it discusses the relationship of these objects to class and gender structure and to their place in Victorian ritual.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Formal Victorian

Formal Victorian more books like this

by Ellen M. Plante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A gallery of inspiring photographs and hundreds of suggestions for bringing the Victorian spirit into your own home.

see all copies from $3.29!

new only from $57.66!

Victorian Style: Classic Rooms of North American Homes

Victorian Style: Classic Rooms of North American Homes more books like this

by Cheri Y Gay, Chen Y Gay, Running Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"North American Victorian architecture and interior design are explored in detail in this essential look at an enduring style. Packed with spectacular original photographs and informative text, this li"

see all copies from $6.04!

new only from $15.99! | first editions

Victorian Interior Design more books like this

by Benham Parker, Parker Banham, Joanna Banham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.38!

new only from $48.95! | first editions

Creating Authentic Victorian Rooms more books like this

by Elan Zingman-Leith, Susan Zingman-Leith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the late 19th century, tastes in interiors changed as rapidly as the times. Not one, but many different decorating styles fall under the category Victorian. This book explains the intricacies of Greek, Gothic, Rococo, Renaissance, and Colonial Revival, High Victorian Gothic, the Aesthetic Movement, the William Morris tradition, the Arts and ...

see all copies from $3.71!

new only from $64.07! | first editions

Victorian Interiors Room by Room

Victorian Interiors Room by Room more books like this

by Carol Meredith, Kathryn Livingston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Victorian Interiors explores an astonishing variety of elaborately wrought and imaginatively conceived styles, ranging from classic Victorian to new Victorian, English cottage to American Gothic, and exotic Victoriana from the Indian Raj and the tropics of the British Colonies. As we head toward the next century, one thing is becoming patently ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $170.78!

Victorian Treasures: An Album and Historical Guide for Collectors

Victorian Treasures: An Album and Historical Guide for Collectors more books like this

by Carol McD Wallace, Maria Ferrari (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Victorian era (1837-1901) produced a tremendous outpouring of beautifully designed objects for domestic use - from finely crafted, handmade decorative art pieces to humble, machine-made household tools. This album of Victorian objects is organized into six chapters, each devoted to a room in a typical Victorian house: the parlour, library, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | signed copies | first editions

Victorian Sewing & Crafts: Program Guide for Public T. V. Series 200 more books like this

by Martha C Pullen, Angela C Pullen (Illustrator), Cynthia Handy (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.31!

new only from $89.25!

view cover

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Source Book more books like this

by Linda Osband

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you wish to restore a period Victorian house, or simply recreate the intimate splendour of the period, this comprehensive book will show you how. Drawing on original catalogue material, Victorian House Style features many specially commissioned colour photographs of modern 'Victorian' interiors. This material helps shed light on the many ...

see all copies from $11.86!

new only from $25.79!

view cover

Christmas Sweets and Holiday Treats: 40 Vintage Recipes for Festive Cookies, Confections, and Other Delights more books like this

by Allison Kyle Leopold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Original engravings, menus, advertisements, and watercolors evoke the simple joys of a 19th-century Christmas.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

view cover

The House Beautiful: An Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook more books like this

by Clarence Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lucid, charmingly written text -- profusely illustrated -- leads would-be decorators through the rooms of a late-19th-century home in a delightful quest for the right "look."

see all copies from $5.46!

new only from $8.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Entertaining in the Victorian Style more books like this

by Marilyn Hansen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From morning teas and romantic brunches to formal dinners and lavish balls, this is an elegant and colorful companion to the Victorian vogue sweeping America. An irresistible excursion into a lovingly remembered world of elegance, extravagance, beauty and leisure. 130 full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Miller's 100 Years of the Decorative Arts: Victoriana, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau, & Art Deco more books like this

by Eric Knowles, Knowles Eric

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Victoriana to Art Deco, this companion guide to collecting in this popular field covers the artistic movements, technological advances and the work of the major craftsmen and women of the period. There are also sections on identification, valuation, dating and fakes.

see all copies from $3.02!

new only from $20.00!

view cover

Cherished Objects more books like this

by Allison Kyle Leopold, Lauren Shakely (Editor), Edward Addeo (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author offers readers new glimpses into the past, tips on collecting and decorating, and information on the what, now, and why of the late-19th-century home and society. A source guide lists museums of Victoriana and other valuable resources for collectors. More than 300 full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.86! | first editions

Victorian Book of Pressed Flowers and Posies more books like this

by Deborah Schneebeli-Morrell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Victorians adored flowers and would spend hours arranging elaborate pressed flowers in decorative ways. A great idea book. Full color.

see all copies from $2.19!

new only from $2.80! | first editions

Victorian Details more books like this

by Joanna Wissinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America is happily in the grip of Victoriana, and this stunning book is a treasure trove of ideas with which to add Victorian accents to your home. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The encyclopedia of Victoriana more books like this

by Harriet Bridgeman, Elizabeth Drury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

Vanishing Victoriana more books like this

by Lucinda Lambton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Christmas with Victoria

Christmas with Victoria

by Leisure Arts, Victoria Magazine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.50!

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

Victorian House Style: An Architectural and Interior Design Sourcebook

by Linda Osband

see all from $2.95!

new only from $37.76!

Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians

Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians

by Elizabeth Pamada, Elizabeth Pomada, Morley Baer (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $41.86!

Death in Dining Room PB

Death in Dining Room PB

by Kenneth L Ames

see all from $29.88!

new only from $29.88!

Victorian Furniture, Our American Heritage

Victorian Furniture, Our American Heritage

by Kathryn McNerney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Victorian Dream Homes: 160 Victorian and Farmhouse Plans from Three Master Designers

Victorian Dream Homes: 160 Victorian and Farmhouse Plans from Three Master Designers

by Home Planners Inc

see all from $1.99!