» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Start Your Own Vending Business

Start Your Own Vending Business more books like this

by Entrepreneur Press, Richard Mintzer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Get started with Entrepreneur Magazine's Start-Up Series New information on start-up costs, financing methods, business plans, and merchandising. Successful vendors share their secrets on scouting out territories, establishing routes, choosing profitable items, getting supplies at a discount, and more.

see all copies from $6.73!

new only from $8.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Automat: The History, Recipes, and Allure of Horn & Hardart's Masterpiece

The Automat: The History, Recipes, and Allure of Horn & Hardart's Masterpiece more books like this

by Marianne Hardart, Lorraine B Diehl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the time it opened in Philadelphia in 1902, the concept of the Automat captured the imaginations of Americans. This history explores the Automat look, atmosphere, and impact, and includes many authentic Automat recipes, including Boston Baked Beans and Macaroni and Cheese.

see all copies from $25.42!

new only from $34.47!

Silent salesmen too more books like this

by Bill Enes, Peggy Enes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $59.94!

new only from $59.94!

A Concise History of Vending in the U.S.A. more books like this

by G R Schreiber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Pocket Guide to Coin-Op Vending Machines

Pocket Guide to Coin-Op Vending Machines more books like this

by John Carini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Features photos, descriptions, and prices for over 300 coin-op vending machines dating from the late 1890s to the 1960s. Common to rare machines include those that dispensed candy, gum, peanuts, tobacco, aspirin, breath pellets, matches, stamps, and cigars. Also includes hints for finding machines, restoration, servicing, common terminology, price ...

see all copies from $15.55!

new only from $15.55! | first editions

The Great Vending Machine Book more books like this

by Michael Colmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.24!

first editions

Silent salesmen more books like this

by Bill Enes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.99!

new only from $37.20! | signed copies | first editions

Vending Machines: An American Social History

Vending Machines: An American Social History more books like this

by Kerry Segrave

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work traces the history of the vending machine from its inception to its current place in popular American culture, with the eight chapters covering significant eras. Successes and failures of the machines, economic factors influencing the popularity (or lack thereof) of vending machines, and the struggle of the industry to become a dominant ...

see all copies from $31.95!

new only from $49.54!

Contract Foodservice/Vending more books like this

by Jerry G. Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Food Dispensers and Vending Machines: Index of New Information with Authors and Subjects

Food Dispensers and Vending Machines: Index of New Information with Authors and Subjects more books like this

by George W Carver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.85!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Classic soda machines more books like this

by Jeff Walters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $24.50! | first editions

Nathaniel Leverone, pioneer in automatic merchandising. more books like this

by Gladys Zehnpfennig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.75!

signed copies | first editions

The Vending Industry: History, Trends, Secrets, Opportunities, Scams more books like this

by Charles Hanna

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.72!

new only from $99.00!

Automatic vending more books like this

by Eleanor Hughes, Key Note Publications

see all copies from $283.58!

Profitable vending more books like this

by F. J. Haberl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.29!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Mafia Talks more books like this

by Volz, Joseph and Bridge, Peter (editors) other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p. Includes illustrations. Pages and binding like new. Minor edgewear front cover and tiny crease bottom right corner. Features secret FBI "buggings" of Sam "The Plumber" De Cavalcante, leader of the New Jersey mafia family, plus Angelo Bruno, leader of the Philadelphia mafia family. Volz and Bridge were reporters for the Newark Evening News, New Jersey's then largest newspaper. The wiretaps of De Cavalcante offer the most complete view of life in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entertainment Radio, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Print: 'the Meredith Cigar-Vending Machine"...Story & Photos From Scientific American, July 14, 1906 more books like this

by Scientific American other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Scientific American Date Published: 1906

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good. 11'' x 16'' One column story with drawing and photo of the newly developed vending machine for cigars. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Occupational and Environmental Health Food Service Sanitation more books like this

by Tb Med 530 other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wash DC Army 15 Dec 1982. Date Published: 1982

Description: VG-; cv soiled. 11" wraps; fold-out chart; personnel, equipment & utensils, sanitary facilities & controls, construction & maintenance of food service facilities, mobile food units, temporary food service, field food service, vending machine operations; leftovers; storage and use of poisonous and toxic materials in food service facilities; sanitary facilities and controls; 3 appendices including references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Logistics Responsibilities: Federal Supply Classification Class 3550 Vending and Coin Operated Machines more books like this

by Ar 701-3550 other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wash DC Army 11 July 1961. Date Published: 1961

Description: VG. ex mil lib. 2 pp single sheet wraps; how to requisition them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medical Service: Food and Beverage Vending more books like this

by Ar 40-570 Afr 160-49 other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wash DC Army & Air Force 17 June 1958.

Description: VG. ex mil lib, lt soil. 10 pp. wraps; sanitary regs for setting up vending machines in military installations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gold Medal's Concession Equipment and Supplies for 1961, Gold Medal Products Co., Cincinnati 14, Ohio--Reference Book--Please Save...Number 17 [Your Whirlwind Candy Floss Machine: Suggestions and Instructions for Its Operation] more books like this

by Evans, J. C.; Evans, Dave (David C. ); Evans, Bruce.; Gold Medal Products Company other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cincinnati, Ohio: Gold Medal Products Co., 1961.

Description: 121 pp.; yellow, white and black paper wrappers; rare concession stand equipment catalogue from the 1960's, with photographic, black and white illustrations of machines, equipment, supplies and hats, and detailed descriptions of each, with prices; index at front; with order blanks printed with maps to the company's offices on 1825-1839 Freeman Avenue in Cincinnati, Ohio; with instruction sheet, "Installation and Care of Floss Machine Ribbons", and a side-stapled 8 1/2 by 11 inch manual, "Your ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Original Patent Application Number 3, 844 for Improvements in and Relating to Coin-Operated Vending Machines (South-Sea). more books like this

by Dirterich, Fred Gustave other copies of this book

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1890. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Original Printed Patent Application Number 10, 375 for Improvements in Vending Machines. [1901] more books like this

by Shaw, Edward (Inventor). other copies of this book

price: $39.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1901. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Ex-libris. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Original Printed Patent Application Number 8, 147 for Improvements in Ticket-Vending Machines. [1910] more books like this

by Hollingsworth, William & Edward Hanzsche [Inventors]. other copies of this book

price: $39.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1910. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Ex-libris. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Original Printed Patent Application Number 29, 283 for Improvements in Coin Controlled Vending Machines. (1909) more books like this

by Kainer, Frederick Charles (Inventor). other copies of this book

price: $39.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1909. HMSO. First. Disbound loose sheets with clear protective covers. 7.5x11. Ex-libris. Complete specification for patent application together with drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Automat

Automat

by Larraine B. Diehl, Marianne Hardart

see all from $4.97!

new only from $4.97!

Start Your Own Vending Business

Start Your Own Vending Business

by Entrepreneur Magazine, Anne Rowland Gabriel, Entrepreneur Press

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

History of clocks & watches.

History of clocks & watches.

by Eric Bruton

see all from $3.98!

new only from $18.09!

Military small arms of the 20th century

Military small arms of the 20th century

by Ian V Hogg, John S Weeks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.02!

Vintage Jukeboxes

Vintage Jukeboxes

by Christopher Pearce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $98.88!

Cost Management: Accounting and Control

Cost Management: Accounting and Control

by Don Hansen, Maryanne Mowen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!