» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Collector Car Price Guide

Collector Car Price Guide more books like this

by Ron Kowalke (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

*Wide appeal provides accurate pricing collectors, buyers, and insurance agents rely on for getting the price right*More than 135 million registered vehicles in the U.S. means new and used car purchases daily *Perfect size for taking to shows and the car lotThis no-frills book delivers the most complete and accurate values of any automotive price ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kelley Blue Book Used Car Guide

Kelley Blue Book Used Car Guide more books like this

by Kelley Blue Book (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everyone has heard of the "Blue Book" value of a car, but until 1993 this invaluable resource was available only to auto dealers, financial institutions, and other businesses. This consumer edition, appearing twice a year, gives current private-party and trade-in values, along with retail value, vehicle identification number (VIN), original list ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $58.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Used Car Reliability and Safety Guide

The Used Car Reliability and Safety Guide more books like this

by Adam Berliant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completely updated, this compilation of consumer complaints from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration arms used car shoppers with the facts they need to purchase a reliable vehicle--and avoid ending up with someone else's problems.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Ultimate Car Book

The Ultimate Car Book more books like this

by Jack Gillis, Inc Gillis & Associates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From economy cars and sports utility vehicles to minivans and late-model used cars, "The Ultimate Car Book 2002" contains a wealth of consumer-oriented information for anyone in the market for a new vehicle. Rather than simply relying on the manufacturer's specifications of a car's features, Jack Gillis focuses on safety and performance--the very ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Consumer Guide Complete Guide to Used Cars

Consumer Guide Complete Guide to Used Cars more books like this

by Consumer Guide (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Complete Guide To Used Cars" features profiles of numerous popular models, including model descriptions, price guidelines, major specifications, service history, safety recalls, and fuel economy estimates. The perfect book for those looking to buy a dependable car without worrying about getting a lemon!

see all copies from $1.99!

The Used Car Book

The Used Car Book more books like this

by Jack Gillis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Consumer affairs expert Gillis shows used-car buyers how not to get taken for a ride in this new, small-format guide featuring a unique, user-friendly design. He gives a full rundown on each model, including charts of performance ratings and fuel economy, preventative maintenance and insurance costs, crash-test results, and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best Buys in Used Cars

Best Buys in Used Cars more books like this

by Jim Mateja

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Auto expert Mateja provides almost foolproof guidelines for a used car purchase as he brings his buying tips up to date to include the most recent batch of used vehicles.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Used Cars: How to Buy One

Used Cars: How to Buy One more books like this

by Darrell Parrish

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the average new car costing $25,000, more people than ever are buying used and banking the difference. This book, written by the author of "The Car Buyer's Art", is packed with secrets to guide readers through the entire car-buying maze, teaching them how to negotiate effectively by matching each sales tactic with a countermove. 50 line ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.71! | first editions

Used Car Buying Guide: Guide to Inspecting and Buying a Used Car

Used Car Buying Guide: Guide to Inspecting and Buying a Used Car more books like this

by Haynes Publishing, Mike Stubblefield, John Haynes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series of comprehensive manuals gives the home mechanic an in-depth look at specific areas of auto repair.

see all copies from $7.48!

new only from $16.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Used Car Book 2002-2003

The Used Car Book 2002-2003 more books like this

by Jack Gillis, Inc Gillis & Associates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 15th edition of the top-rated consumer guide on used cars is updated for 2002 and provides information consumers can trust about safety, reliability, and customer satisfaction for over 150 types of cars, SUVs, and minivans.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

2003 Complete Guide to Used Cars more books like this

by Consumer Guide (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Containing the most thorough and comprehensive used car information, this new 2003 edition of "Complete Guide to Used Cars" profiles more than 300 of the most popular cars, trucks, SUVs, and minivans from 1990-2002. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

The Used Car Buyer's Manual: How to Find the Best Buy on a Used Car more books like this

by David J Buechel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

According to CNW Marketing/Research, 53 million used cars were sold in 1994 in the United States alone. By the end of 1999, CNW forecasts the used car market will soar to 63.5 million units as the rising cost of new cars forces millions into second-hand cars. Millions of people need car-buying information every year in a market destined to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Buy a Used Car more books like this

by Ross Robert Olney

A guide to purchasing a used car including discussions of trouble signs, comparative prices, financing, and insurance.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The used car believer's handbook : a complete guide for the subsequent owner more books like this

by Robert Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

view cover

Deals on wheels : guide to buying a second-hand car more books like this

by James Ruppert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Deals on Wheels is Channel 4's series on the notorious secondhand car market. Buying a secondhand car can be a nerve-wracking event even for the most hardened of negotiators and this book aims to help the buyer through the potential pitfalls. Focusing on the 20 most popular secondhand car buys, this is a comprehensive guide to buying every type of ...

see all copies from $2.53!

Lemonaid!: A Layperson's Guide to the Automotive Lemon Laws more books like this

by Andrew Faglio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Consumer Guide Complete Guide to Used Cars: The Complete Buying Guide to the Best Used Car, Truck, Suv and Minivan Values more books like this

by Consumer Guide (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Profiling over 150 of the most popular models of used cars, trucks, SUVs and minivans from 1991 to the present, this guide provides tips for choosing the right car for the right price, what to ask for and what to avoid, how to seal the deal, and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Used Car Book, 1998 more books like this

by Jack Gillis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reference manual for buyers of used cars.

see all copies from $1.99!

Illustrated Cadillac Buyer's Guide: All the Postwar Models more books like this

by Richard Langworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $15.25! | first editions

Road & Track's Used Car Classics: A Guide to Affordable Exciting Cars more books like this

by Peter Bohr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Games Dealers Play more books like this

by Skip Thomsen, Cathleen Freshwater, Donaldson Asher (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Best Buys in Used Cars 3rd Ed more books like this

by Jim Mateja

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mateja helps readers steer clear of clunkers, by simplifying the detailed and confusing "automobile-ese" and giving good, solid advice about buying a car. "A must-read book for anyone contemplating purchasing a used automobile".--James Baumhart, V.P., Better Business Bureau, Chicago.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Road & Track's Used Car Classics more books like this

by Peter Bohr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Edmunds.Com Used Cars & Trucks Buyer's Guide more books like this

by Edmunds.Com (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essential and comprehensive used car-buying resource now comes in an all-new, larger, colorful, and altogether more user-friendly format. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

The Used Car Believer's System more books like this

by Robert Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Used Car Book: The Definitive Guide to Buying a Safe, Reliable, and Economical Used Car

The Used Car Book: The Definitive Guide to Buying a Safe, Reliable, and Economical Used Car

by Jack Gillis, Daniel K Gustafson, Amy B Curran (Designer)

see all from $1.99!

Consumer Reports Used Car Buying Guide

Consumer Reports Used Car Buying Guide

by Consumer Reports

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kelley Blue Book Used Car Guide: 1989-2003 Used Car & Truck

Kelley Blue Book Used Car Guide: 1989-2003 Used Car & Truck

by Kelley Blue Book (Editor)

see all from $12.10!

new only from $33.65!

Cadillac Century

Cadillac Century

by John Heilig

see all from $5.00!

new only from $27.36!

The ultimate classic car book

The ultimate classic car book

by Quentin Willson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.85!

Marine Diesel Engines: Maintenance, Troubleshooting, and Repair

Marine Diesel Engines: Maintenance, Troubleshooting, and Repair

by Nigel Calder

see all from $7.58!

new only from $18.47!