» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Catastrophe

Catastrophe more books like this

by Dick Morris, Eileen McGann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With "Fleeced", their June 2008 attack on Barack Obama, congressional corruption, liberal tax policies, teachers unions, and much more, political analysts Dick Morris and Eileen McGann scored their biggest bestseller ever-debuting at number two on the "New York Times" bestseller list and riding high on the list for eight weeks and counting. Thanks ...

see all copies from $11.40!

new only from $11.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dark Side: The Inside Story of How the War on Terror Turned Into a War on American Ideals

The Dark Side: The Inside Story of How the War on Terror Turned Into a War on American Ideals more books like this

by Jane Mayer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Dark Side" is a dramatic, riveting, and definitive narrative account of how the U.S. has made self-destructive decisions in the pursuit of terrorists around the world--decisions that have not only violated the Constitution and American values, but have also hampered the pursuit of Al Qaeda.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $2.20! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Revolution: A Manifesto

The Revolution: A Manifesto more books like this

by Ron Paul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best way to understand Congressman Ron Paul is to take a look at his voting record. He has never voted to raise taxes. He has never voted for an unbalanced budget. He has never voted to raise congressional pay. He has never taken a government-paid junket. He has never voted to increase the power of the executive branch. He voted against the ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $7.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Republican Gomorrah: Inside the Movement That Shattered the Party

Republican Gomorrah: Inside the Movement That Shattered the Party more books like this

by Max Blumenthal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.49  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An intimate, investigative portrait of how the purveyors of the politics of personal crisis and redemption brought down the GOP--and why they're still calling the shots for the party

see all copies from $14.49!

new only from $14.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fleeced: How Barack Obama, Media Mockery of Terrorist Threats, Liberals Who Want to Kill Talk Radio, the Do-Nothing Congress, Companies That Help Iran, and Washington Lobbyists for Foreign

Fleeced: How Barack Obama, Media Mockery of Terrorist Threats, Liberals Who Want to Kill Talk Radio, the Do-Nothing Congress, Companies That Help Iran, and Washington Lobbyists for Foreign more books like this

by Dick Morris, Eileen McGann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With sharp, detail-filled style Morris and McGann are sure to stir up controversy with the hard facts laid out in this book. From claims about the slave state of Dubai; secretly buying everything from MGM to the Queen Mary to credit card companies abuse; charging interest every way they can, Screen-Studios product; and, placing tobacco in PG films ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Man Without a Country

A Man Without a Country more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kurt Vonnegut's first new book in nearly 10 years is a collection of the essays he has published during that time, illustrated with his inimitable--and often hilarious--line drawings. Vonnegut writes on such topics as death, literature, the state of the American soul, the necessity for making art, and, of course, the administration of George W. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The War Within: A Secret White House History 2006-2008

The War Within: A Secret White House History 2006-2008 more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With unparalleled intimacy and detail, Woodward's fourth book on the Bush administration offers a gripping account of a president at war and describes a period of distress and uncertainty within the U.S. government from 2006 through mid-2008.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Obama Nation

The Obama Nation more books like this

by Jerome R Corsi, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Barack Obama stepped onto the national political stage when the then-Illinois State senator addressed the 2004 Democratic National Convention. Soon after Obama was elected to the U.S. Senate, author Jerome Corsi began researching Obama's personal and political background. Scrupulously sourced with more than 600 footnotes, The Obama Nation is the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Who's Looking Out for You?

Who's Looking Out for You? more books like this

by Bill O'Reilly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Plain-speaking commentator Bill O'Reilly looks with outrage at corporate and political entities that he sees as failing the common person. He also looks at the absence of altruism and personal responsibility on the part of individuals. O'Reilly connects the dots and points out how all this adds up to a society in which greed, venality, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Outrage: How Illegal Immigration, the United Nations, Congressional Ripoffs, Student Loan Overcharges, Tobacco Companies, Trade Protection, and Drug Companies Are Ripping Us Off . . . and

Outrage: How Illegal Immigration, the United Nations, Congressional Ripoffs, Student Loan Overcharges, Tobacco Companies, Trade Protection, and Drug Companies Are Ripping Us Off . . . and more books like this

by Dick Morris, Eileen McGann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's canniest conservative political analyst takes on the State of the Nation, 2007-8 ...and finds new outrages around every corner. Now, in his liveliest and most entertaining book yet, Morris wages his most ambitious campaign since Bill Clinton's reelection in 1996: An all-encompassing, no-holds-barred assault on the villains who live to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Battle for America 2008: The Story of an Extraordinary Election more books like this

by Daniel J Balz, Haynes Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Balz and Johnson offer a riveting account of the 2008 presidential election, which shattered political barriers; illuminated undercurrents of race, gender, and class; and ignited an extraordinary battle among some of the most formidable political rivals ever to seek the presidency.

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $19.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Liberalism Is a Mental Disorder: Savage Solutions more books like this

by Professor Michael Savage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To his fans, radio commentator Michael Savage is an astute and witty sage who speaks on serious issues of the day. If he is sometimes outrageous, it is because he is outraged at what he sees around him. In his third book, this modern day Swift addresses topics such as homeland security ("We need more Patton and less patent leather") and rails ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Public Philosophy: Essays on Morality in Politics more books like this

by Michael J Sandel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, Michael Sandel takes up some of the hotly contested moral and political issues of our time, including affirmative action, assisted suicide, abortion, gay rights, stem cell research, the meaning of toleration and civility, the gap between rich and poor, the role of markets, and the place of religion in public life. He argues that the ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $14.10!

view cover

The Great Derangement: A Terrifying True Story of War, Politics, and Religion at the Twilight of the American Empire more books like this

by Matt Taibbi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perfect for an election year, and bound to provoke controversy, this scathingly funny, audaciously reported, and genuinely illuminating narrative of what America has become at the end of the Bush Era is written by a major new voice in political journalism.

see all copies from $2.56!

new only from $3.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The New American Militarism: How Americans Are Seduced by War more books like this

by Professor Andrew J Bacevich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this provocative new book, Andrew Bacevich warns of a dangerous dual obsession that has taken hold of Americans, conservatives and liberals alike. It is a marriage of militarism and utopian ideology - of unprecedented military might wed to a blind faith in the universality of American values. This perilous union, Bacevich argues, commits ...

see all copies from $4.42!

new only from $8.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Now They Call Me Infidel: Why I Renounced Jihad for America, Israel, and the War on Terror more books like this

by Nonie Darwish

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this fascinating book, Darwish speaks out against the dark side of her native culture--women abused by Islamic traditions, the poor and uneducated mistreated by the elites, and bribery and corruption as a way of life. She calls on the Arab world to embrace the values of democracy, respect for women, and tolerance for all religions.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

War and Decision: Inside the Pentagon at the Dawn of the War on Terrorism more books like this

by Douglas Feith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Feith details how the Administration launched a global effort to attack and disrupt terrorist networks; how it decided to overthrow the Saddam Hussein regime by force; how it came to impose an occupation on Iraq even though it had avoided one in Afghanistan; how some officials postponed or impeded important early steps that could have averted ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why Geography Matters: Three Challenges Facing America: Climate Change, the Rise of China, and Global Terrorism more books like this

by Harm J De Blij

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To many, geography is a high-school subject that is little regarded in everyday life. Selecting three front-burner issues--terrorism, China, and climate change--geographer Harm de Blij applies the geographic lens, highlighting relevant facts and fascinating perspectives that illuminate the issues at hand and also underscore his thesis that ...

see all copies from $3.57!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Problem of the Media: U.S. Communication Politics in the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Robert W McChesney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The symptoms of the crisis of the U.S. media are well-known--a decline in hard news, the growth of info-tainment and advertorials, staff cuts and concentration of ownership, increasing conformity of viewpoint and suppression of genuine debate. McChesney's new book, The Problem of the Media, gets to the roots of this crisis, explains it, and points ...

see all copies from $2.67!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Longitudes and Attitudes: The World in the Age of Terrorism more books like this

by Thomas L Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays in this collection, by the Foreign Affairs columnist for the New York Times, provide analysis and perspective on issues and events relating to September 11. Most were written during Friedman's extensive travels throughout the Middle East and the world. Included is the never-before-published "Diary: Travels in a World Without Walls." A ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Price of Loyalty: George W. Bush, the White House, and the Education of Paul O'Neill more books like this

by Ron Suskind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This insider's view of the George W. Bush administration draws heavily (but not solely) on former Secretary of the Treasury Paul O'Neill as a source. O'Neill, who was asked to step down by Bush in 2002, offers several damning allegations that made headlines upon this book's publication--including charges that Bush was not intellectually engaged at ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Strongest Tribe: War, Politics, and the Endgame in Iraq more books like this

by Bing West

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From one of the most respected combat reporters in America comes a gripping battlefield history of how the U.S. military corrected its mistakes in Iraq and opened a path to victory. b&w photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Crazies to the Left of Me, Wimps to the Right: How One Side Lost Its Mind and the Other Lost Its Nerve more books like this

by Bernard Goldberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"New York Times" bestselling author Goldberg is at it again, this time skewering both sides of the cultural and political debate in America: the lunatic liberals on the left and the spineless Republicans on the right.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blood Money: Wasted Billions, Lost Lives, and Corporate Greed in Iraq more books like this

by T Christian Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was supposed to be quick and easy. The Bush Administration even promised that it wouldn't cost American taxpayers a thing-Iraqi oil revenues would pay for it all. But billions and billions of dollars, and thousands of lives, later, the Iraqi reconstruction is an undeniable failure. Iraq pumps out less oil now than it did under Saddam. At best, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.70! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Politics of Freedom: Taking on the Left, the Right, and Threats to Our Liberties more books like this

by David Boaz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Is it any wonder that Americans have become so dissatisfied with government today? Politicians have given us soaring federal spending, rampant violations of our constitutional rights, a futile war in Iraq, corruption, incompetence, and a growing nanny state. Now one of the leading libertarian critics of big government raises the flag of freedom. ...

see all copies from $4.60!

new only from $5.98! | first editions


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America

The No Spin Zone: Confrontations with the Powerful and Famous in America

by Bill O'Reilly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Enemy Within: Saving America from the Liberal Assault on Our Churches, Schools, and Military

The Enemy Within: Saving America from the Liberal Assault on Our Churches, Schools, and Military

by Professor Michael Savage

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

The Lexus and the Olive Tree

The Lexus and the Olive Tree

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.69!

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!