» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA

Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA more books like this

by Tim Weiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covering the Central Intelligence Agencys less-than-stellar reputation over its 60-year existence, this work by a Pulitzer Prize-winning author is based on more than 50,000 documents, primarily from the archives of the CIA itself, and hundreds of interviews with CIA veterans.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $9.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fourth Turning

The Fourth Turning more books like this

by William Strauss, Neil Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Basing their vision on a provocative theory of American history as series of recurring 80- to 100-year cycles, the authors predict that, just after the millennium, America will enter a new era that will culminate with a political and social crisis comparable to the American Revolution, the Civil War, and World War II. "The Fourth Turning" shows ...

see all copies from $9.86!

new only from $10.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project

Listening Is an Act of Love: A Celebration of American Life from the Storycorps Project more books like this

by Dave Isay (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawn from the work of StoryCorps, the largest and most ambitious oral history project in American history, this tapestry presents the stories Americans have been sharing from their lives to leave behind to their loved ones.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Our Time: Readings on Postwar America

A History of Our Time: Readings on Postwar America more books like this

by Professor William H Chafe, Harvard Sitkoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This popular and comprehensive anthology presents cogent, provocative articles from differing political perspectives on major issues in postwar America. In addition to selections by leading historians, the editors have assembled first-person accounts of various issues by those who have contributed to the shaping of America's rich history, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

All the People: Since 1945

All the People: Since 1945 more books like this

by Joy Hakim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hakim's ten-volume history of the United States makes American history as exciting as an adventure story and as stimulating as a suspense yarn. She tells stories with all the fascinating sides of factual history. The dates and events, characters and complexities, heroes, heroines and villains are woven into the great American history. B&W ...

see all copies from $4.29!

new only from $9.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Grand Expectations U.S. 1945-1974

Grand Expectations U.S. 1945-1974 more books like this

by James T Patterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning in 1945, America rocketed through a quarter-century of extraordinary economic growth, experiencing an amazing boom that soared to unimaginable heights in the 1960s. At one point, in the late 1940s, American workers produced 57 percent of the planet's steel, 62 percent of the oil, 80 percent of the automobiles. The U.S. then had three ...

see all copies from $9.07!

new only from $17.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Glory and the Dream

Glory and the Dream more books like this

by William Manchester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'There is no fiction that can compete with good, gossipy, anecdotal history--the inside story of who said or did what in moments of great tensions or crisis...I think you ought to read this history and weep, read it and laugh, read it and don't repeat it.'--Anatole Broyard

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Bible Salesman

The Bible Salesman more books like this

by Clyde Edgerton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Preston Clearwater has been a criminal since stealing two chain saws and 1,600 pairs of aviator sunglasses from the army during the Second World War. Back on the road in postwar North Carolina, now a member of a car-theft ring, he picks up hitchhiking Henry Dampier, an innocent twenty-year-old Bible salesman. Clearwater immediately recognizes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

You Can't Be Neutral on a Moving Train: A Personal History of Our Times

You Can't Be Neutral on a Moving Train: A Personal History of Our Times more books like this

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "A People's History of the United States" provides readers with "a powerful, politically electric book" (Jonathan Kozol)--"a warmhearted memoir of a teacher who committed his politically engaged life to the belief that love is a command to action" (Colman McCarthy, "The Washington Post").

see all copies from $3.05!

new only from $9.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vietnam: The History of an Unwinnable War, 1945-1975

Vietnam: The History of an Unwinnable War, 1945-1975 more books like this

by John Prados

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Vietnam war continues to be the focus of intense controversy. While most people - liberals, conservatives, Democrats, Republicans, historians, pundits, and citizens alike - agree that the United States did not win the war, a vocal minority argue the opposite or debate why victory never came, attributing the quagmire to everything from domestic ...

see all copies from $8.41!

new only from $23.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Present Tense: The United States Since 1945 more books like this

by Michael Schaller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Respected for its coverage of foreign policy and domestic politics, Present Tense also provides a thorough examination of social and cultural history. This edition includes a greater focus on the 1970s and 1980s, and increased coverage of recent immigration.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $56.39!

view cover

All the People: 1945-2001 more books like this

by Joy Hakim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hakim's ten-volume history of the United States makes American history as exciting as an adventure story and as stimulating as a suspense yarn. She tells stories with all the fascinating sides of factual history. The dates and events, characters and complexities, heroes, heroines and villains are woven into the great American history. B&W ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.84!

view cover

In Our Times: America Since World War II more books like this

by Norman L Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in U.S. or American History Since 1945. More concise, livelier, and broader in coverage than other similar texts, this popular overview of American life since 1945 offers a clearly-written, authoritative interpretive narrative that pays special attention to major trends in foreign policy, mass culture, social history, gender, politics ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Foreign Policy: Pattern and Process more books like this

by Eugene R Wittkopf, Christopher M Jones, Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"American Foreign Policy" is the best-selling book for the course because it guides you into the first decade of 21st century American foreign policy by placing contemporary issues, debates, challenges, and opportunities in their historic context. When reading through the chapters, you will be able to understand and assess the forces underlying ...

see all copies from $3.60!

new only from $88.10!

The Crucial Decade: America, 1945-1955 more books like this

by Eric Frederick Goldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Spirit of '68: Rebellion in Western Europe and North America, 1956-1976 more books like this

by Gerd-Rainer Horn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In virtually all corners of the Western world, 1968 witnessed a highly unusual sequence of popular rebellions. In Italy, France, Spain, Vietnam, the United States, West Germany, Czechoslovakia, Mexico, and elsewhere, millions of individuals took matters into their own hands to counter imperialism, capitalism, autocracy, bureaucracy, and all forms ...

see all copies from $19.98!

new only from $19.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All the People more books like this

by Joy Hakim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covers the period of American history from 1945 to 1998, from the end of World War II to the Clinton administration.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Why We Were in Vietnam more books like this

by Norman Podhoretz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

An American Ordeal: The Antiwar Movement of the Vietnam Era more books like this

by Charles DeBenedetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"An American Ordeal" is a comprehensive interpretive history that covers the anti-war movement in the USA throughout the entire Vietnam era. This study offers a narrative of the struggle that took place on the home front, even as the war itself was being waged in South-east Asia. Portraying the movement as a social force that energized people ...

see all copies from $4.28!

new only from $16.63! | first editions

view cover

Boomers: The Cold-War Generation Grows Up more books like this

by Victor D Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The unexpected surge in the birthrate between 1946 and 1964 transformed American society. A nation that had projected a population peaking at 150 million, and feared a renewal of the Great Depression in the wake of World War II, found itself dealing with a booming economy and 70 million children straining the capacity of everything from schools to ...

see all copies from $2.66!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why Viet Nam?: Prelude to America's Albatross more books like this

by Archimedes L A Patti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.82!

new only from $197.95! | first editions

view cover

American High: The Years of Confidence, 1945-1960 more books like this

by William L O'Neill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Where others have viewed the fifties as an era of conformity, William O'Neillsees a confident time of buoyant expectations and rare national unity.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vietnam Reconsidered: Lessons from a War more books like this

by Harrison Evans Salisbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Columbia History of Post-World War II America more books like this

by Mark C Carnes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every epoch bewilders those who live through it, but for Americans, the postwar era has been a time of breathtaking change and transition. With these comprehensive and engaging essays, this volume encourages readers to form a new perspective on a recent and highly debated period of American history. Contributors to this volume were chosen for ...

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

No Blood, No Foul more books like this

by Charley Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"[Charley] Rosen works from inside the heads of each of his characters, who bring to life such darker elements of the time as McCarthyism, the Korean War and racial tension. No special knowledge of the game is required to appreciate this very engaging novel. . . . Even readers who are not basketball fans will have a hard time putting it down ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A History of Us: Book 9: War, Peace, and All That Jazz

A History of Us: Book 9: War, Peace, and All That Jazz

by Joy Hakim

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.34!

Generations: The History of America's Future, 1584 to 2069

Generations: The History of America's Future, 1584 to 2069

by William Strauss, Neil Howe

see all from $4.50!

new only from $9.48!

The glory and the dream: a narrative history of America, 1932-1972

The glory and the dream: a narrative history of America, 1932-1972

by William Raymond Manchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.51!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

see all from $3.85!

new only from $7.50!

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by David M Kennedy

see all from $3.84!

new only from $15.35!