» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Uniforms: Why We Are What We Wear

Uniforms: Why We Are What We Wear more books like this

by Paul Fussell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cultural historian Paul Fussell turns his attention to uniforms of all kinds--military, ecclesiastical, medical, athletic, and many more--and analyzes their symbolism, their purpose, and the role they play in society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Now Batting, Number...: The Mystique, Superstition, and Lore of Baseball's Uniform Numbers

Now Batting, Number...: The Mystique, Superstition, and Lore of Baseball's Uniform Numbers more books like this

by Jack Looney, John Tremmel (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's never been anything like this fun, fascinating and totally obsessive look at the facts, stats, history, and secrets behind baseball's uniform numbers. Unlike any other baseball statistics book, which reveals only the information about the numbers players put on the board, this revolutionary volume reveals all of the fascinating and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Uniforms from 1775-1783, the American Revolutionary War: An Expert Guide to the Uniforms of the American Militias and Continental Army, the Armies and Navies of Great Britain and France, German and Spanish Units, and...

An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Uniforms from 1775-1783, the American Revolutionary War: An Expert Guide to the Uniforms of the American Militias and Continental Army, the Armies and Navies of Great Britain and France, German and Spanish Units, and... more books like this

by Digby Smith, Kevin F Kiley, Dr. Jeremy Black (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A definitive analysis of the weapons, equipment, deployment, tactics and motivation of these national forces, as well as fascinating detail of day-to-day life for the soldiers that fought the battles

see all copies from $20.57!

new only from $20.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Don Troiani's Soldiers of the American Revolution

Don Troiani's Soldiers of the American Revolution more books like this

by Don Troiani (Illustrator), Erik Goldstein (Contributions by), Dr. Bob McDonald (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.36  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection renowned artist Don Troiani teams up with leading artefact historian James L. Kochan to present the American Revolution as it has existed only in our imaginations: in living colour. From Bunker Hill to Yorktown, from Washington to Cornwallis, from the Minute Men to the Black Watch, these pages are packed with scenes of grand ...

see all copies from $23.32!

new only from $23.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

L'Armee Francaise: An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885

L'Armee Francaise: An Illustrated History of the French Army, 1790-1885 more books like this

by Jules Richards, Maureen Carlson Reinertsen (Translator), Edouard Detaille

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First produced in 1883, this book revisits the French armies of the Napoleonic Wars, the Crimean War, the Mexican Expedition, and the Conquest of North Africa, among others.

see all copies from $6.94!

new only from $35.00! | first editions

Foreign Legions of the Third Reich more books like this

by David Littlejohn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $40.00! | first editions

The Confederate Army 1861-65 (5): Tennessee & North Carolina

The Confederate Army 1861-65 (5): Tennessee & North Carolina more books like this

by Ron Field, Richard Hook (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The common image of the Confederate Army during the Civil War is dominated by a limited number of early photographs of troops wearing the gray and butternut of the CS regulations and quartermaster issues. By contrast, this book examines the variety of uniforms worn by the Tennessee and North Carolina militia and volunteers brought together in the ...

see all copies from $6.22!

new only from $7.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Battledress: The Uniforms of the World's Great Armies, 1700 to the Present more books like this

by I T Schick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.92!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

Baseball Uniforms of the 20th Century: The Official Major League Baseball Guide more books like this

by Marc Okkonen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

92 years of major league baseball uniforms--one of the most sought-after collectibles--parade across the full-color pages of the only complete, authentic uniform history of every major-league franchise. Endorsed by major league baseball and the Baseball Hall of Fame, this all-inclusive source covers over 3,500 uniforms worn from 1900 to 1991.

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $181.67! | signed copies | first editions

Fighting Men of World War II: Uniforms, Equipment and Weapons

Fighting Men of World War II: Uniforms, Equipment and Weapons more books like this

by David Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first volume of "Fighting Men of World War II" offers a comprehensive, full-colour look at the clothing (such as boots, trousers, helmet, tunic, greatcoat, camouflage, and badges), equipment, weapons, vehicles, and rations of Axis soldiers. Also included are popular items, such as lighters, that were carried by many troops but were not ...

see all copies from $18.35!

new only from $30.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encyclopedia of United States Army Insignia and Uniforms

Encyclopedia of United States Army Insignia and Uniforms more books like this

by William K Emerson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.33  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William K. Emerson's Encyclopedia of United States Army Insignia and Uniforms is the first comprehensive, well-illustrated, fully researched, and completely documented history of U.S. Army branch insignia and the uniforms on which those insignia were worn. More than two thousand photographs illustrate the actual branch insignia used by men and ...

see all copies from $79.99!

new only from $87.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Combat Uniforms of the Civil War more books like this

by Mark Lloyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In detailed text and color and black-white illustrations, here is a treasury of the variety of uniforms and accessories worn by regiments of the Union and Confederate Armies in the American Civil War. Also provides historical details on the uniforms' origins.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.50! | first editions

Uniforms of the Civil War

Uniforms of the Civil War more books like this

by Francis Alfred Lord, Arthur Wise

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shattering the myth that the Civil War was fought between soldiers in blue or in gray, this complete history details the rainbow of colors and styles worn. From the Army of the United States to the Confederate Navy, it presents a wealth of blouses, frock coats, chevrons, chapeaux, shoes, and more. 108 rare photographs and illustrations.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $7.02! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Russian Civil War (2): White Armies

The Russian Civil War (2): White Armies more books like this

by Mikhail Khvostov, Andrei Karachtchouk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated book describes the uniforms, insignia, weaponry, campaigns and military practices of the White Army in the Russian Civil War of 1917-26, who fought in opposition to the Bolshevik revolution as well as German forces, during the last years of World War One.

see all copies from $7.26!

new only from $7.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

World War II GI: Us Army Uniforms, 1941-45 in Color Photographs more books like this

by Richard Windrow, Tim Hawkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book caters for the widespread interest in the American soldier's dress and equipment throughout World War II. Logically arranged photographic sequences show an enormous range of uniforms and authentic weapons in characteristic use, accompanies by concise identifying and explanatory captions.

see all copies from $17.72!

new only from $17.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dallas Titans Get Ready for Bed more books like this

by Karla Kuskin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After the big game is over, where do the mighty pro football players go? First they go to the locker room where they take off their complicated uniforms. Then they go home to bed. This book depicts the athletes behaving like anybody else off the gridiron.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The US Army 1890-1920 more books like this

by Philip R Katcher, Jeff Burn (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1890 and 1920 the US Army underwent profound changes in organization, function, composition and appearance. The Army was transformed from a small, blue-clad force whose primary weapon was the single-shot rifle, into a mighty host of men dressed in dirt-coloured combat uniforms, using automatic weapons, tanks and aircraft to fight enemies ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $21.70! | first editions

Belt Buckles & Brocades of the Third Reich more books like this

by John R. Angolia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$186.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.99!

new only from $94.63! | first editions

view cover

The Uniforms of 1798-1803 more books like this

by F Glenn Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book details (in full colour) the uniforms of soldiers and regiments who fought in Ireland during the period 1796 to 1803.

see all copies from $7.70!

first editions

view cover

U.S. Army Uniforms of the Cold War 1948-1973 more books like this

by Shelby Stanton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work talks about the evolution of Army uniforms from World War II to Vietnam. It traces uniform systems from conception through actual field development and issue.

see all copies from $49.13!

first editions

view cover

Waffen SS more books like this

by Martin Windrow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the early 1920s, a tiny group was formed within the SA to serve as Hitler's personal bodyguard. Originally labelled the 'Stosstruppe Adolf Hitler', they later became known as the SS - Schutz Staffeln, or 'protection squads'. From these humble beginnings, the SS rose to a nominal strength of 38 divisions of over 800,000 men by 1945, representing ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

view cover

Longknives: The U.S. Cavalry and Other Mounted Forces, 1845-1942 more books like this

by Kurt Hamilton Cox, John P Langellier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each volume in this ongoing series combines detailed and informative captions with over 100 rare and unusual images. These books are a must for anyone interested in American military uniforms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions

view cover

Soviet Army more books like this

by Albert Seaton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the years between the Russian Revolution of 1917 and World War II, the Soviet Army underwent dramatic changes in conscription, organization and effectiveness. The Russian Army in World War I had been lacking in leadership and drive, but was transformed by the Soviets into a force to be reckoned with, as evidenced by its crucial victory at ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.71! | first editions

view cover

Armies of the Vietnam War, 1962-75 more books like this

by Philip Katcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An unrivalled source of information on the uniforms, insignia and appearance of the world's fighting men of past and present. This covers the Vietnam War soldiers in a popular format including many photographs and diagrams.

see all copies from $2.84!

new only from $28.21! | first editions

view cover

Waffen SS Uniforms and Insignia more books like this

by Wade Krawczyk, Peter V Lukacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated volume shows a wide range of the uniforms and personal equipment of the Waffen SS during World War II. Coverage includes peaked and soft caps, helmets and camouflage helmet covers, tunics and camoufalge jackets, insignia and miscellania such as belt buckles, shoulder straps, documentation, and much more. Amongst the rare items of ...

see all copies from $29.03!

new only from $38.87!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
U.S. Army Uniforms of the Vietnam War

U.S. Army Uniforms of the Vietnam War

by Shelby Stanton

see all from $24.00!

new only from $71.95!

Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

Don Troiani's American Battles: The Art of the Nation at War, 1754-1865

by Don Troiani (Illustrator), Peter Harrington (Foreword by), Robert K Krick (Text by)

see all from $5.45!

new only from $10.25!

Badges and Insignia of the Third Reich 1933-1945

Badges and Insignia of the Third Reich 1933-1945

by Brian L Davis, Malcolm McGregor (Illustrator)

see all from $11.00!

new only from $55.56!

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

Swords Around a Throne: Napoleon's Grande Armee

by John R Elting

see all from $6.28!

new only from $64.48!

American Civil War: Union Army

American Civil War: Union Army

by Robin Smith

see all from $2.84!

new only from $11.95!

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War

by Paul Fussell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!