» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Everything is Illuminated

Everything is Illuminated more books like this

by Jonathan Safran Foer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A writer journeys to the farmlands of eastern Europe to find Augustine, the woman who saved his grandfather from the Nazis. Passionate and marked by an indelible humanity, "Everything Is Illuminated" mines the black holes of history and is ultimately a story about searching: for people and places that no longer exist and for the tales that link ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale

The Mitten: A Ukrainian Folktale more books like this

by Jan Brett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Nicki drops his new white mitten in the snow, some curious woodland animals find it and crawl in for warmth. First comes a mole, then a rabbit, a badger and others, each one larger than the last.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine more books like this

by Robert Conquest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first full history of one of the most horrendous human tragedies of the 20th century, The Harvest of Sorrow examines the atrocities inflicted on the Russian peasantry by the Soviet Communist party between 1929 and 1933.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Execution by Hunger: The Hidden Holocaust

Execution by Hunger: The Hidden Holocaust more books like this

by Miron Dolot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An eyewitness account of the forced collectivization of Russian agriculture in 1929-1931 and the ensuing famine in the Ukraine, brought about by Stalin's command.

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $8.26! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Goodbye is Not Forever

Goodbye is Not Forever more books like this

by Amy George, Al Janssen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Amy's father was arrested and sentenced to a labor camp in Siberia. Then World War II dawned, and the Nazis invaded her Russian village. Amy and her mother were taken to a concentration camp and, upon war's end, made a daring escape. But all the while Amy thought of her father. Was he still alive? Would she ever see him again? A vivid reminder of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wolves Eat Dogs

Wolves Eat Dogs more books like this

by Martin Cruz Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With Arkady Renko, Smith created one of the iconic sleuths of contemporary fiction. Renko returns to investigate international plots that drive one of Russia's billionaire businessmen to jump to his death.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trial of God

Trial of God more books like this

by Elie Wiesel, Marion Wiesel (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three actors show up at an inn to perform a Purim play for the Jewish community and discover only three Jews have survived a recent pogrom. Instead, they stage a mock trial of God for allowing such things to happen.

see all copies from $3.22!

new only from $7.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The White Guard

The White Guard more books like this

by Mikhail Bulgakov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The White Guard" records, in polyphonic exuberance, the turbulent months of 1918 as experienced by the Turbins, a wealthy family in Kiev buffeted by the Russian Civil War. The Turbins are supporter of the White Army, and their hopes rise and fall with its successes and failures versus the Reds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Reason Why: The Story of the Fatal Charge of the Light Brigade

The Reason Why: The Story of the Fatal Charge of the Light Brigade more books like this

by C Woodham Smith, Cecil Woodham-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

With fire and sword

With fire and sword more books like this

by Henryk Sienkiewicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This powerful novel, "a Polish Gone with the Wind" (New York Times Book Review), is set in the 17th century and follows the struggle of the kingdom of Poland to maintain its unity in the face of the Cossack-led peasant rebellion. Foreword by James Michener.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $27.39! | first editions

view cover

The Crimean War: A Reappraisal more books like this

by Philip Warner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It would seem from the general historical perspective that the Crimean War was the most mismanaged, brutal and futile campaign that has ever been fought. For well over a hundred years it has been presented as the classic model of military and medical blundering. Military inefficiency is felt to have been slightly redeemed by the glamour ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wheels of terror more books like this

by Sven Hassel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sven Hassel rejoins his comrades in the 27th penal battalion - now equipped with armoured vehicles - for the next battles on the Russian Front. Caught between the insane orders of the Nazi high command and the overwhelming numbers of Russian soldiers, Sven and his mates fight on regardless. They hate Hitler and Stalin in equal measure and will do ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $3.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alicia more books like this

by Hurman Alicia Appleman, Alicia Appleman-Jurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between the ages of 13 and 16, Alicia Jurman lost her mother, father, and three brothers to Nazi madmen. Miraculously she did not lose her faith or spirit, and ultimately led many Jews to safety through an underground route to Palestine.

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $9.37! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Holocaust by Bullets: A Priest's Journey to Uncover the Truth Behind the Murder of 1.5 Million Jews more books like this

by Patrick Desbois, Paul A Shapiro (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this critically acclaimed, heart-wrenching memoir, Father Patrick Desbois tells the poignant story of how he found mass gravesites of Jews exterminated by Nazi mobile units in the Ukraine during WWII - and set upon the moving journey to honor the victims with proper burials and bring their stories to life. He became interested in the Nazi ...

see all copies from $10.45!

new only from $12.67! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Erased: Vanishing Traces of Jewish Galicia in Present-Day Ukraine more books like this

by Omer Bartov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.34  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Erased", Omer Bartov uncovers the rapidly disappearing vestiges of the Jews of western Ukraine, who were rounded up and murdered by the Nazis during World War II with help from the local populace. What begins as a deeply personal chronicle of the Holocaust in his mother's hometown of Buchach - in former Eastern Galicia - carries him on a ...

see all copies from $26.95!

new only from $26.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Ukraine more books like this

by Sarah Johnstone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing information on a popular destination, this serves as a guide to the Ukraine. It highlights Ukraine's Black Sea beach resorts, and World Heritage site of Lviv. It brings the story of Chernobyl and includes details of tours.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Odessa Memories more books like this

by Nicolas Iljine (Editor), Bel Kaufman (Contributions by), Oleg Gubar (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Odessa, the city founded by Catherine the Great in 1794 on the Black Sea, became a thriving international crossroads less than a century after its creation. This virtual 'melting pot of Russia' - the gateway to Russia from Constantinople, Athens, Venice, Marseilles, and Genoa, and the third largest metropolis in the country - quickly rose to ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $16.00! | first editions

Ablaze: The Story of the Heroes and Victims of Chernobyl more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of Blaze presents a heart-pounding account of the world's greatest nuclear disaster, based on sources not available before the fall of the Soviet Union. Read's enthralling account is filled with acts of courage--and also bumbling confusion, secrecy, lies, and coverups. Read spent many months in Russia interviewing hundreds ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.03! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Ukraine: The Bradt Travel Guide more books like this

by Dr. Andrew Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fully updated guide will keep you up to speed with this rapidly evolving country. It features comprehensive practical information, while revealing the country's personality through in-depth exploration of its history, culture and natural beauty. Traditional churches, monasteries and sacred sites provide a contrast to the notorious, but ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $14.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Language and Travel Guide to Ukraine more books like this

by Linda Hodges, George Chumak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1994, this best-selling guide to scenic and culturally rich Ukraine has been completely revised and updated for this fourth edition. Detailed information regarding visas and customs, airlines, tours, hotels, shopping, sites of interest, insight into Ukrainian history, culture and local traditions, plus new colour ...

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $26.06!

view cover

The Sky Unwashed more books like this

by Irene Zabytko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NEBA's Nan Sorenson called the Algonquin office recently sharing the good news that Irene Zabytko's first novel, The Sky Unwashed, was selected as their Discovery Title. The last time NEBA chose an Algonquin title was way back in the mid-'90s, when they selected Julia Alvarez's In the Time of the Butterflies, so let's just say we're pretty damn ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.78! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

At Her Service more books like this

by Susan Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hugh D'Abernon, Marquis of Darley, was in Sevastopol for one reason only: to reconnoitre the town for the British Secret Service. So if he encounters a woman of unparalleled beauty in need of his help, he will do his duty and smartly escort her back to town - then continue on his way. He will not consider being diverted from the task at hand. No ...

see all copies from $4.48!

new only from $5.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Death and the Penguin more books like this

by Andrey Kurkov, George Bird (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in post-Soviet Kiev, this novel is about Viktor, who takes over the care of a penguin named Misha who has been ejected from the city zoo in a frenzy of budget-cutting. When Viktor gets a job writing obituaries for the local paper, he is horrified to learn that the people he writes about are being murdered. Meanwhile, things become complicated ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Voices from Chernobyl: The Oral History of a Nuclear Disaster more books like this

by Svetlana Alexievich, Keith Gessen (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"" Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award"" On April 26, 1986, the worst nuclear reactor accident in history occurred in Chernobyl and contaminated as much as three quarters of Europe. "Voices from Chernobyl" is the first book to present personal accounts of the tragedy. Journalist Svetlana Alexievich interviewed hundreds of people ...

see all copies from $5.58!

new only from $10.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The legacy of Chernobyl more books like this

by Zhores A Medvedev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the morning of April 26, 1986, a Soviet nuclear plant at Chernobyl (near Kiev) exploded, pouring radioactivity into the environment and setting off the worst disaster in the history of nuclear energy. Now a former Soviet scientist gives a comprehensive account of the catastrophe. Photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Legion of the Damned

Legion of the Damned

by Sven Hassel

see all from $2.53!

new only from $4.35!

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

by Jonathan Safran Foer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Hat

The Hat

by Jan Brett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Havana Bay

Havana Bay

by Martin Cruz Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Great Terror: A Reassessment

The Great Terror: A Reassessment

by Robert Conquest

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.95!

Heart of a dog.

Heart of a dog.

by Mikhail Afanasvich Bulgakov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.81!