» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hear My Testimony: Maria Teresa Tula Human Rights Activist of El Salvador

Hear My Testimony: Maria Teresa Tula Human Rights Activist of El Salvador more books like this

by Maria Teresa Tula, Lynn Stephen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following in the footsteps of Rigoberta Menchu, Maria Teresa Tula describes her childhood, marriage, and growing family, as well as her awakening political consciousness, activism, imprisonment, and torture. The human side of the civil war in El Salvador and decades of repression come to the fore in this woman's tale of extraordinary courage and ...

see all copies from $4.30!

first editions

Plain and Normal

Plain and Normal more books like this

by James Wilcox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comic novel about a newly emerged gay man in the South. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heavenly Days: 5

Heavenly Days: 5 more books like this

by James Wilcox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Wilcox returns to Tula Springs, Louisiana, where Lou Jones and the North American Bassoon Society nearly come to blows, her husband sinks into crazed nostalgia for the house he lived in as a boy, and one of her favorite pieces of furniture goes mysteriously missing. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tula Hatti: The Last Great Elephant more books like this

by Peter Byrne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tula Hatti, the largest known Asian elephant alive today, lives in the endangered habitat of southwestern Nepal. In 1988 Peter Byrne, a former big game hunter, set out to film the huge elephant in his habitat in order to bring Tula Hatti to the attention of the world--to make him a symbol of endangered wildlife everywhere. 28 photographs; 3 maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Twin City Tales: A Hermeneutical Reassessment of Tula and Chichen Itza

Twin City Tales: A Hermeneutical Reassessment of Tula and Chichen Itza more books like this

by Lindsay Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

My Story more books like this

by Caroline Cossey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1989 Caroline Cossey, who was born male, made an appeal to the European Commission of Human Rights. She was fighting for the legal right to marry as a woman. The author tells of her childhood in Norfolk, the operations that liberated her sexually and her persecution by the tabloid press.

see all copies from $10.02!

new only from $84.99! | signed copies | first editions

Papunya: A Place Made After the Story: The Beginnings of the Western Desert Painting Movement

Papunya: A Place Made After the Story: The Beginnings of the Western Desert Painting Movement more books like this

by Geoffrey Bardon, James Bardon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1971, a hopeful young art teacher drove the long, lonely road from Alice Springs to the Aboriginal outpost settlement at Papunya. His name was Geoffrey Bardon. Eighteen months later, he left Papunya, defeated by the hostile white authority. But his legacy was the beginnings of the Western Desert Painting Movement and the inspiration for this ...

see all copies from $61.12!

new only from $61.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tula of the Toltecs: Excavations and Survey more books like this

by Dan M Healan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.46!

new only from $73.32!

Tula: The Toltec Capital of Ancient Mexico more books like this

by Richard A. Diehl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.38!

new only from $88.24! | first editions

Tolteca

Tolteca more books like this

by K Michael Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

His name is Topiltzon and he is the unconquered hero of the rubberball game. People everywhere gather to watch Topiltzon and the undefeated Turquoise Lords of Tollan. To lose the game means decapitation--but the Lords have never lost. Now, however, with the arrival of the Smoking Lord, the competition has changed.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $14.00! | first editions

Fine Arms from Tula more books like this

by Valery Priymenko (Photographer), Gosudarstvennyfi Germitazh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.61!

new only from $58.74! | first editions

Papunyaa: A Place Made After the Story: The Beginnings of the Western Desert Painting Movement

Papunyaa: A Place Made After the Story: The Beginnings of the Western Desert Painting Movement more books like this

by Geoffrey Bardon, James Bardon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$86.25  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1971 a young Sydney art teacher, Geoffrey Bardon, was posted to the government settlement at Papunya in Central Australia. There he found more than a thousand Aboriginal people living in a state of dislocation and degradation. Bardon was not the first European to show interest in the traditional sand mosaics of these dispossessed people, nor ...

see all copies from $86.25!

new only from $86.25! | first editions

Miss Undine's Living Room

Miss Undine's Living Room more books like this

by James Wilcox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No scandal has ever rocked Tula Springs, Louisiana, like the discovery one morning of a dead body sprawled beneath L.D. Loraine's window. No matter that L.D. is 91 and almost bedridden, the evidence clearly points to him as the murderer of unpleasant Mr Versey.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aboriginal art of the western desert more books like this

by Geoff Bardon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $95.00!

first editions

Mr. Sandman bring me a dream more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.50!

Mito y Realidad de Zuyu: Serpiente Emplumada y Las Transformaciones Mesoamericanas del Clsico Al Posclsico

Mito y Realidad de Zuyu: Serpiente Emplumada y Las Transformaciones Mesoamericanas del Clsico Al Posclsico more books like this

by Alfredo Lopez Austin, Alfredo Y Leonardo Lpez Lujn Lpez-Austin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hay incgnitas histricas que inquietan a los especialistas desde hace dcadas; el tema del presente libro es una de ellas: las relaciones polticas, culturales, blicas y comerciales que surgieron en Mesoamrica tras el colapso de Teotihuacan, sobre todo el hecho de que ciudades muy distantes, Tula y Chichn Itz, presentaran sorprendentes similitudes. ...

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $21.00!

I am a woman more books like this

by Tula

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$174.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.48!

Ancient Tollan: Tula and the Toltec Heartland

Ancient Tollan: Tula and the Toltec Heartland more books like this

by Alba Guadalupe Mastache, Robert H Cobean, Dan M Healan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A work of both consensus and innovation based upon extensive archaeological research, "Ancient Tollan: Tula and the Toltec Heartland" studies Mesoamerica's problem city - Tula or Tollan, seat of the Toltec state. Along with Teotihuacan and Tenochtitlan, Tula was one of the most important prehispanic urban centers in Highland Central Mexico, ...

see all copies from $99.99!

Estación Tula more books like this

by David Toscana

see all copies from $53.91!

new only from $53.91!

Art objects in steel by Tula craftsmen more books like this

by M. Malchenko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Speech in the city of Tula on January 18, 1977 more books like this

by Leonid Ilch Brezhnev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

Tula more books like this

by Eduardo Matos Moctezuma, Adrián. García Valadés, Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (Mexico)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

Studies of ancient Tollan : a report of the University of Missouri Tula archaeological project more books like this

by Richard A. Diehl, University of Missouri--Columbia. Dept. of Anthropology

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

Chingú, un sitio clásico del área de Tula, Hgo. more books like this

by Clara Luz Díaz Oyarzábal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

signed copies

La zona arqueológica de Tula more books like this

by José Antonio Zambrano

see all copies from $20.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
North Gladiola

North Gladiola

by James Wilcox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.14!

Dreyfus Affair: A Love Story

Dreyfus Affair: A Love Story

by Peter Lefcourt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.56!

African Textiles

African Textiles

by Christopher Spring

see all from $8.06!

new only from $9.18!

Crossing: A Memoir

Crossing: A Memoir

by Deirdre N McCloskey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

A Pocket Guide to Writing in History

A Pocket Guide to Writing in History

by Mary Lynn Rampolla

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.27!

ABC & Xyz of Bee Culture

ABC & Xyz of Bee Culture

by A I Root

see all from $15.95!

new only from $35.64!