» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Tropical Garden

Tropical Garden more books like this

by William Warren, Luca Invernizzi Tettoni (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tropical gardens can contain a rich diversity of flora due to their climate, and produce some astonishing forms. This compendium presents a selection of these gardens from Hawaii, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore and and Indonesia, including Bali. Traditional and modern types are considered, and the origins and individual features are discussed in ...

see all copies from $9.56!

new only from $21.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

National Audubon Society Field Guide to Tropical Marine Fishes: Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico, Florida, Bahamas, Bermuda

National Audubon Society Field Guide to Tropical Marine Fishes: Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico, Florida, Bahamas, Bermuda more books like this

by National Audubon Society, C Lavett Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The latest addition to America's number one field guide series is a unique survey of the creatures that make the warm waters they inhabit the favorite destination of millions of scuba divers, snorkelers, and tourists. This is the only complete guide to the nearly 1,200 species of fish that live and breed in these areas, giving copious information ...

see all copies from $3.82!

new only from $11.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tropical Garden Design

Tropical Garden Design more books like this

by Made Wijaya

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Made Wijaya, landscape designer to such high-profile gardens as those of rock icon David Bowie and the United States Ambassador in Jakarta, shares his brilliant garden designs and offers advice for both novice gardeners and professionals on creating similar results in their own backyards. Exploring Wijaya's many gardens, including water gardens, ...

see all copies from $9.92!

new only from $16.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The High Frontier: Exploring the Tropical Rainforest Canopy

The High Frontier: Exploring the Tropical Rainforest Canopy more books like this

by Mark W Moffett, E O Wilosn (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Loaded with aerial plants and the millions of creatures dependent upon them, tropical tree crowns are the last and greatest ecological frontier. Hundreds of species - earthworms, frogs, lichens, flowers - never descend to earth during their lifetimes. Eight out of ten remain unnamed and unclassified by science. Donning rock-climbing gear to join ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.71! | first editions

The Reef Aquarium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates, Volume 1

The Reef Aquarium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates, Volume 1 more books like this

by J. Charles Delbeek, Martin A. Moe, Jr. (Foreword by), Peter Wilkens (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $66.75! | signed copies | first editions

Equator: A Journey

Equator: A Journey more books like this

by Thurston Clarke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1984, Thurston Clarke set out to see the equator first hand. His expedition spanned three continents, countless interviews, and some of the hardest traveling imaginable. Three years later, he had completed one of the last great adventures on earth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tentacles of Progress: Technology Transfer in the Age of Imperialism, 1850-1940

The Tentacles of Progress: Technology Transfer in the Age of Imperialism, 1850-1940 more books like this

by Daniel R Headrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Daniel Headrick, author of the highly acclaimed Tools of Empire , here examines why the massive transfer of Western technology to European colonies did not spark an industrial revolution in those countries. Rather than spurring economic progress, he argues, the transfer of stock technology between 1850 and 1940 caused the traditional self ...

see all copies from $6.56!

new only from $36.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Bat Man in the Tropics: Chasing El Duende

A Bat Man in the Tropics: Chasing El Duende more books like this

by Theodore H Fleming

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Theodore Fleming's fieldwork on bats has taken him to tropical forests all over the world. This is a personal account of his many adventures, the animals and plants he has encountered, his relationships and the development of tropical biology.

see all copies from $19.49!

new only from $43.65! | first editions

Subtropical Plants: A Practical Gardening Guide

Subtropical Plants: A Practical Gardening Guide more books like this

by Jacqueline Sparrow, Gil Hanly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Illustrated with 200 color photos, this book offers practical guidance to gardening with the increasingly popular subtropical and tropical plants. The authors describe and provide cultivation information for a wide selection of plants, including palms, orchids, cacti, and bromeliads.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $39.95!

Tales from the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics

Tales from the Torrid Zone: Travels in the Deep Tropics more books like this

by Alexander Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A vibrant, witty, and captivating account of a lifetime's worth of travel in the tropics, from one of the most celebrated travel writers working today. Tales from the Torrid Zone is a diverting, loose-limbed tour of the Earth's hot zones ("The2New York Times").

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hot countries more books like this

by Alec Waugh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1930. With woodcuts by Lynd Ward. Hot Countries is more than a travel book. It is also an intriguing historical document, a record of the places portrayed and an impression of the attitudes of the time. Readers will find it an informative and pleasantly substantial narrative. Contents: At Sea; Tahiti; La Martinique; Gone Native; Siam; Ceylon; The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jungle Travel & Survival more books like this

by John Walden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adventure travel, whether in the rain forests of Brazil or the jungles of Belize, can be filled with risk and even life-or-death situations. A seasoned veteran of over 75 expeditions now offers a complete guidebook on how to survive in the jungle and walk out alive.

see all copies from $3.02!

new only from $11.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Insatiable Appetite: The United States and the Ecological Degradation of the Tropical World more books like this

by Richard P Tucker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the late 1800s, American entrepreneurs became participants in the 400-year history of European economic and ecological hegemony in the tropics. Beginning as buyers in the tropical ports of the Atlantic and Pacific, they evolved into land speculators, controlling and managing the areas where tropical crops were grown for carefully fostered ...

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $23.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flashy Fantastic Rain Forest Frogs more books like this

by Dorothy Hinshaw Patent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of the many different and unusual frogs that call the rain forest home. Topics covered include life cycle, diet, appearance, and self-defense. Illustrated with color paintings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The world the slaveholders made; two essays in interpretation more books like this

by Eugene D. Genovese

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Case of the Monkeys That Fell from the Trees: And Other Mysteries in Tropical Nature more books like this

by Susan E Quinlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Monkeys. Brilliantly-colored birds. Deadly poison frogs. Ant-infested plants. Wonderful butterflies and strange beetles. These are all characters in the eleven intriguing ecological mysteries described in this book. Each mystery begins when a scientist notices something unusual in tropical nature and asks a question. Why would several monkeys ...

see all copies from $5.21!

new only from $9.15! | first editions

view cover

Goat Medicine more books like this

by Smith, Sherman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$165.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fully revised and expanded, "Goat Medicine, Second Edition" includes discussions on new diseases ranging from bovine spongiform encephalopathy to floppy kid disease as well as major updates on important diseases such as scrapie, mycoplasmosis, paratuberculosis, and urolithiasis. Information has also been added on management of transgenic goats and ...

see all copies from $136.24!

new only from $136.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tropical Trees: Found in the Caribbean, South America, Central America, Mexico more books like this

by Dorothy Hargreaves, Bob Hargreaves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gardening in the Tropics more books like this

by R E Holttum, Ivan Enoch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although written specifically for the tropical climate of Malaysia, this enormous encyclopedia is also useful for the less steamy conditions of Hawaii, south Florida, and southern California.

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $89.95! | first editions

Exotic Fruits and Vegetables more books like this

by Jane Grigson, Charlotte Knox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.17! | first editions

view cover

The Reef Aquarium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates, Volume Two more books like this

by Julian Sprung (Foreword by), J Charles Delbeek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.24  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $51.93!

new only from $56.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nature's Green Umbrella more books like this

by Gail Gibbons (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to the world's tropical rain forests which reveals how these habitats that are increasingly threatened provide a home for at least half of the world's animal species, contain plants that cure diseases, and are home to cultures that have existed for more than 40,000 years. With full colour illustrations.

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $4.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Smaller Majority: The Hidden World of the Animals That Dominate the Tropics more books like this

by Piotr Naskrecki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In over 400 spectacular, full-colour photographs, Piotr Naskrecki brings us eye to eye with the smaller majority - the 99 percent of animal life that is smaller than a human finger. "The Smaller Majority" takes us on an unforgettable visual journey into the often overlooked world cloaked by a leaf, camouflaged on the surface of a rock, or even ...

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Landscape Plants for Subtropical Climates more books like this

by Bijan Dehgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With drawings of 500 plant species, this guide to plants for warmer climates describes cultivated ferns, cone-bearing plants and flowering ornamental plants suitable for US Department of Agriculture zones 8, 9 and 10. A glossary of common terms and scientific names is included.

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $19.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Exploring Tropical Cyclones: GIS Investigations for the Earth Sciences (with CD-ROM) more books like this

by Michelle K Hall-Wallace, Christian J Schaller, C Scott Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The popularity of geographic information system (GIS) software as a tool in the social and physical sciences is growing rapidly. These three modular investigation guides let even novice users tap the power of ArcView[registered] GIS to explore, manipulate, and analyze large data sets. Carefully designed and class tested, the guides emphasize the ...

see all copies from $5.92!

new only from $6.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Reef Aquarium Volume Three: Science, Art, and Technology

The Reef Aquarium Volume Three: Science, Art, and Technology

by J Charles Delbeek, Julian Sprung

see all from $59.35!

new only from $59.35!

Tropicals

Tropicals

by Gordon Courtright

see all from $3.12!

new only from $19.95!

The Tools of Empire: Technology and European Imperialism in the Nineteenth Century

The Tools of Empire: Technology and European Imperialism in the Nineteenth Century

by Daniel R Headrick

see all from $9.72!

new only from $28.50!

Roll, Jordan, roll; the world the slaves made

Roll, Jordan, roll; the world the slaves made

by Eugene D. Genovese

see all from $3.13!

new only from $11.96!

The Subtropical Garden

The Subtropical Garden

by Jacqueline Walker, Gil Hanly (Photographer)

see all from $4.78!

new only from $33.25!

National Audubon Society Field Guide to Fishes, Whales and Dolphins

National Audubon Society Field Guide to Fishes, Whales and Dolphins

by Herbert T Boschung, National Audubon Society, Daniel W Gotshall (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $47.61!