» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Miguel Street

Miguel Street more books like this

by V S Naipaul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A magnet to the poets, philosophers, troubadours, and misfits who inhabit Port of Spain, Miguel Street is a place where tales of glory and debauchery vie with declarations of love and anger, where neighborhood melodramas are scrutinized, and wisdom is meted out to everyone. These vignettes reflect the neighborhood where Naipaul grew up.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Trophy Wife

The Trophy Wife more books like this

by Ashley and Jaquavis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sexy street saga, Yasmine, Tahja, and Amra meet through a modeling agency, where they are auctioned off to the highest bidder. When they decide to go into business on their own, their hustle starts a spiraling fall from grace--with an unpredictable ending that stands to leave readers speechless.

see all copies from $7.28!

new only from $7.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The wine of astonishment

The wine of astonishment more books like this

by Earl Lovelace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bolo is a champion stickfighter, tall, good-looking, the bravest of all the young men in Bonasse. When, time and time again, he sees his people humiliated by change and American troops, his instincts as a leader come to the fore. The stand he makes, however, takes bizarre and tragic forms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

House for Mr. Biswas

House for Mr. Biswas more books like this

by V. S. Naipaul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Continually faced with homelessness and manipulated by people in power, Mr. Biswas becomes obsessed with the idea of having his own house. Twice, he attempts to build, but the schemes fail. He finds a good job but loses it. Finally, he borrows money and, on impulse, buys a house that is shabby and defective--if not downright dangerous--but is at ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The dragon can't dance

The dragon can't dance more books like this

by Earl Lovelace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the Commonwealth Literature Prize for SALT in 1997. An illustration of shanty town life in Trinidad in the run-up to Carnival.

see all copies from $2.26!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Rough Guide to Trinidad and Tobago

The Rough Guide to Trinidad and Tobago more books like this

by Dominique de-Light, Polly Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Rough Guide to Trinidad and Tobago" is the definitive guide to the most exciting and unexplored of the Caribbean islands. The full-colour section introduces the islands' diverse highlights from tropical bird watching in Northern Trinidad and the secluded wave-whipped sand at Tobago's Pirates bay, to hiking in the forested peaks of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crick Crack, Monkey

Crick Crack, Monkey more books like this

by Merle Hodge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revealing novel of childhood about Tee who is being made socially acceptable by her Aunt Beatrice so that she can cope with the caste system of Trinidad.

see all copies from $2.78!

new only from $49.27!

Callaloo, Calypso and Carnival: The Cuisine of Trinidad and Tobago

Callaloo, Calypso and Carnival: The Cuisine of Trinidad and Tobago more books like this

by Dave DeWitt, Mary Wilan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The cuisines of China, India, Africa, Spain, Portugal, England, and France merge with the indigenous traditions of Carib and Arawak Indians in the cooking of these islands. Also included are tips for travel and restaurants, major festivals and sources for special ingredients.

see all copies from $7.14!

new only from $53.29!

Carnival Music in Trinidad: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture

Carnival Music in Trinidad: Experiencing Music, Expressing Culture more books like this

by Shannon Dudley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed for undergraduates with little or no background in world music, Music in Trinidad is one of several volumes that can be used along with Thinking Musically, the main book in the Global Music Series, in any introductory world music or ethnomusicology course. Music in Trinidad explores how the history and culture of Trinidad is related to ...

see all copies from $7.36!

new only from $18.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bruised Hibiscus

Bruised Hibiscus more books like this

by Elizabeth Nunez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brutal murder in Trinidad sets into motion the events of this novel, which tells the story of two women, Rosa and Zuela, childhood friends who meet again when both are in their thirties. Both are miserably married, but Rosa is unable to cope with the horrors of her life, while Zuela manages, by drawing strength from her children, to find a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The schoolmaster more books like this

by Earl Lovelace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Earl Lovelace's Trinidadian novel tells the story of an isolated rural community coming into contact with the woder world. The villagers learn, only too cruelly, that "progress" can mean the destruction of cherished values.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

At the Full & Change of the Moon more books like this

by Dionne Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel set in Trinidad and Canada begins with a slave revolt that takes the form of mass suicide, and ends with a descendent of the revolt's leader who returns to the island searching for her roots.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A guide to the birds of Trinidad and Tobago more books like this

by Richard Ffrench

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to the richest area for birdlife in the Caribbean where nearly all South American birds can be found. It covers the history of ornithology in the islands, the bird's different habitats and status, range and subspecies, field description, food, nesting and behaviour.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $27.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

C.L.R. James: A Life more books like this

by Farrukh Dhondy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Suffrage of Elvira more books like this

by V S Naipaul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comedy of manners in set in Trinidad and is written by the author of "The Mystic Masseur", "The Middle Passage", "The Return of Eva Perron", "Mr Stone and the Knights Companion" and "A House for Mr Biswas".

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Loss of El Dorado: A Colonial History more books like this

by V S Naipaul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

V. S. Naipaul's history of Trinidad emphasizes its beginnings in the 16th century as the possible site of El Dorado.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $8.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Candy Don't Come in Gray

by Roslyn Carrington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This poignant, evocative, and masterfully told story follows a young man and woman who embark together on an emotional journey that will bring them joy, heartache, and ultimately, understanding.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Another Place, Not Here more books like this

by Dionne Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two women in the Caribbean--one from the city, one from the country--form a relationship on an island in the middle of a political uprising. This is the first novel by Trinidadian filmmaker, poet, and essayist Dionne Brand. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Derek Walcott & West Indian Drama: Not Only a Playwright But a Company the Trinidad Theatre Workshop 1959-1993 more books like this

by Bruce King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written at Derek Walcott's suggestion, and based on interviews with the playwright and actors, this is the first detailed study of a post-colonial theatre company and the problems of creating 'serious' theatre in the former colonies. The book shows how Walcott strove to create a world class theatre ensemble in the West Indies - a Trinidadian ...

see all copies from $17.31!

new only from $70.49!

view cover

Field Guide to the Birds of Trinidad & Tobago more books like this

by Martyn Kenefick, Robin Restall, Floyd Hayes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Trinidad and Tobago, tropical islands on the continental shelf of northeastern South America, enjoy a rich diversity of bird species, including visitors from the nearby mainland and others traveling the migratory flyway from North America. This compact, portable field guide is designed to provide birders and ornithologists with all the up-to-date ...

see all copies from $29.71!

new only from $29.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Salt more books like this

by Earl Lovelace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After 19 years of teaching his pupils to emigrate, Alford George, elitist schoolteacher turned populist politician, is forced to work out a welcome for the diverse races of Trinidad to their own island and how to liberate those who, despite emancipation, are still struggling under old captivities.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $10.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mystic Masseur more books like this

by V S Naipaul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The narrator tells the story of Ganesh, who rises from a lowly job as masseur to become a healer and then a powerful politician. Finally, he is corrupted and disgusted by the realities of the political life. This novel was the winner of the John Llewelyn Rhys Memorial Prize in 1958 and was made into a film in 2002.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guinea's Other Suns: The African Dynamic in Trinidad Culture more books like this

by Rex Nettleford (Designed by), Maureen Warner Lewis, Maureen Warner-Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Warner-Lewis has long been known for her pioneering application of linguistics to the history of African cultural retentions in the Caribbean. This, her first book, shows the impact of Yoruba and other African cultures on Trinidad's music, language, religion and lifestyle. Dr. Warner-Lewis is associate professor of English at the University of ...

see all copies from $7.70!

new only from $70.88! | first editions

view cover

Between Father and Son (Signed Edition): Family Letters more books like this

by V S Naipaul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These candid, poignant, and entertaining letters were written during the 1950s between the writer V. S. Naipaul at Oxford and his family, chiefly his his younger sister who was in college in India, and his father in Trinidad--a failed writer who worked as a journalist and died young.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.20! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Afro-Creole: Power, Opposition, and Play in the Caribbean more books like this

by Richard D E Burton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.47!

new only from $20.46!


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bend in the River

Bend in the River

by V S Naipaul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.53!

Discretion

Discretion

by Elizabeth Nunez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Thirst for Rain

A Thirst for Rain

by Roslyn Carrington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Way in the World

A Way in the World

by V S Naipaul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.77!

A Neotropical Companion: An Introduction to the Animals, Plants, and Ecosystems of the New World Tropics

A Neotropical Companion: An Introduction to the Animals, Plants, and Ecosystems of the New World Tropics

by John C Kricher, Andrea S Lejeune (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $31.50!

A Gangster's Girl

A Gangster's Girl

by Chunichi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.14!