» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Desert Solitaire

Desert Solitaire more books like this

by Abbey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A passionately felt, deeply poetic book. It has philosophy. It has humor. It has its share of nerve-tingling adventures...set down in a lean, racing prose, in a close-knit style of power and beauty." THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOKREVIEW Edward Abbey lived for three seasons in the desert at Moab, Utah, and what he discovered about the land before him, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little Britches: Father and I Were Ranchers

Little Britches: Father and I Were Ranchers more books like this

by Ralph Moody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Ralph Moody's books should be read aloud in every family circle in America"--Sterling North. "[Moody] has a splendid talent for bringing the ashes of the past into life' - "Chicago Sunday Tribune". This is a gallant book - from the first sentence until the last. It is a true story, written in the first person, written without sentimentality but ...

see all copies from $4.24!

new only from $10.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frommer's Yellowstone & Grand Teton National Parks

Frommer's Yellowstone & Grand Teton National Parks more books like this

by Eric Peterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Frommer's Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks" is packed with all the facts, tips and descriptions you need to have perfect park. Personally researched and meticulously updated, our author will guide you to the parks most memorable experiences, from Old Faithful and Mammoth Hot Springs, to Snake River rafting, and the most off beat ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frommer's Arizona

Frommer's Arizona more books like this

by Karl Samson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completely updated every year (unlike most of the competition), "Frommer's Arizona" features gorgeous color photos of the state's spectacular scenery. Extremely detailed and personally researched, this is the most reliable and in-depth guide you can buy for an Arizona adventure. From world-class golf resorts to authentic dude ranches, from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hiking Zion and Bryce Canyon National Parks

Hiking Zion and Bryce Canyon National Parks more books like this

by Erik Molvar, Tamara Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thoroughly updated and revised, this guide covers fifty-six hikes in the two featured parks as well as the surrounding areas--Cedar Breaks National Monument, the Markagunt high country, and the Paunsaugunt area.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yellowstone Treasures: The Traveler's Companion to the National Park

Yellowstone Treasures: The Traveler's Companion to the National Park more books like this

by Janet Chapple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first and oldest national park in the world can be appreciated and enjoyed mile-by-mile in this comprehensive travel guide. Along with fascinating facts and anecdotes, readers will learn of Yellowstone's geyser basins, out-of-the-way hikes, flora and fauna, and its mountains, rivers, and lakes. Easy-to-understand scientific explanations and ...

see all copies from $3.53!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hiking Grand Canyon National Park

Hiking Grand Canyon National Park more books like this

by Ron Adkison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive guide features detailed descriptions all of the park's developed trails, which number fifteen hikes on the South Rim and thirteen hikes on the North Rim.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frommer's Las Vegas

Frommer's Las Vegas more books like this

by Mary Herczog

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completely updated every year (unlike most of the competition), "Frommer's Las Vegas" features lavish full-color photos of the spectacle that awaits you. This is simply the most frank, funny, outrageous guide you can buy and it's much more up-to-date and indepth than its competition. Our author is completely on top of the latest developments in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unofficial Guide to Las Vegas

The Unofficial Guide to Las Vegas more books like this

by Bob Sehlinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Unofficial guides are the "Consumer Reports" of travel guides, offering candid evaluations of their destinations' attractions, hotels, restaurants, shopping, nightlife, sports, and more, all rated and ranked by a team of unbiased inspectors so even the most compulsive planners can be sure they're spending their time and money wisely. Each ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Place No One Knew: Glen Canyon on the Colorado

The Place No One Knew: Glen Canyon on the Colorado more books like this

by Eliot Porter, David Ross Brower (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the important historic and aesthetic records of Glen Canyon. The sheer exquisite beauty of Eliot Porter's photographs of this wilderness gorge makes this one of the loveliest books ever published. Contains the best photographs from the 1963 edition and previously unpublished photographs from Porter's archives. 80 color plates.

see all copies from $6.75!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yellowstone & Grand Teton National Parks and Jackson Hole: A Complete Guide more books like this

by Jeff Welsch, Sherry L Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Consistently rated the best guides to the regions covered...Readable, tasteful, appealingly designed. Strong on dining, lodging, and history."--"National Geographic Traveler" Distinctive for their accuracy, simplicity, and conversational tone, the diverse travel guides in our Great Destinations series meet the conflicting demands of the modern ...

see all copies from $7.78!

new only from $14.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

River of no return more books like this

by John Carrey, Cort Conley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Moon Yellowstone and Grand Teton more books like this

by Don Pitcher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work presents new look Moon handbooks!! "Moon Handbooks Yellowstone and Grand Teton" contains insightful and helpful advice, and includes clear maps and photographs. In this spectacularly scenic region of the northwest corner of Wyoming lies the nation's oldest and best-loved national park Yellowstone, along with one of the most stunning ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Arizona for Dummies more books like this

by Edie Jarolim, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you want to hike the Grand Canyon, play some winter golf, or relive the days of the Old West, Arizona is great place to unwind. From natural wonders to the nightlife of Phoenix and Scottsdale, this fun and informative guide covers everything you need to know for the perfect Wild West vacation: * Fun side trips from greater Phoenix * ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Destination Atlas-Colorado - Delorme 5th Edition more books like this

by Delorme Publishing Company (Manufactured by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A uniquely useful resource, the Atlas & Gazetteer* Series is great for information on camping, hiking, fishing, hunting, bike and motorcycle touring, birdwatching, back road exploration, and more. A guide is available for all 50 American states.

see all copies from $10.20!

new only from $15.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's Denver, Boulder & Colorado Springs more books like this

by Eric Peterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go - they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's Grand Canyon National Park more books like this

by Shane Christensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frommer's puts the parks in your pocket. This book offers the best strategies for seeing this spectacular park, whether you have a full week or just a few hours. It features great places to stay: from cozy lodges on the canyon rim to family-friendly gateway motels - plus a complete campground guide. It includes canyon adventures for everyone: ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Grand Canyon: The Complete Guide: Grand Canyon National Park more books like this

by James Kaiser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a large number of beautiful, high-quality colour photographs, this guide is as browsable as the best coffee table books but also supplies travellers with maps, travel tips, and extensive listings for lodging, camping, and sightseeing. From river rafting to scenic fly-overs, the "Grand Canyon" offers a plethora of potential activities - but ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $13.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Southwest: New Mexico, Arizona more books like this

by Jake Page, George H H Huey (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A travel guide for nature lovers. Features thousands of sites of ecological and geographical importance and beauty, hidden trails, and scenic destinations. A comprehensive resource including color relief maps, itineraries with directions, addresses and phone numbers of sites, advice about outdoor activities, and 150 color photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Country Editor's Boy more books like this

by Hal Borland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Compass American Guides Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks more books like this

by Brian Kevin, Jeff Vanuga (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fodor's has given the Compass American Guides series a major makeover, with a fresh, dynamic design, full-color photography, and inspiring, personal writing. A locally unique look and tone makes this handbook appealing to active travelers and armchair travelers alike.

see all copies from $12.46!

new only from $12.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tough Trip Through Paradise 1878-1879 more books like this

by Andrew Garcia, Bennett H Stein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tough Trip through Paradise grew out of a manuscript left by Andrew Garcia on his death in 1942 after a long and colorful life in Montana. Bennett Stein acquired and edited the manuscript to tell Garcia's story of the 1877 war between the U.S. government and the Nez Perce people, the end of the buffalo herds, and other historic events in Western ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $8.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Glacier and Waterton Lakes National Parks more books like this

by Erik Molvar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Z99 hikes in Glacier and Waterton varying from half-hour strolls to full-day adventures this guidebook is for everyone including families

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $4.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The generous years; remembrances of a frontier boyhood. more books like this

by Chet Huntley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Charlie Russell Journal more books like this

by Charles M Russell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.54  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a high quality hardback "blank" book with Charles Russell quotations and pen-and-ink illustrations sprinkled liberally throughout. A preface by Kirby Lambert, Montana Historical Society curator of collections, briefly describes Russell's place in history.

see all copies from $7.63!

new only from $7.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Man of the Family

Man of the Family

by Ralph Moody

see all from $4.44!

new only from $11.63!

The Monkey Wrench Gang

The Monkey Wrench Gang

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.85!

Hiking Yellowstone National Park

Hiking Yellowstone National Park

by Bill Schneider

see all from $3.50!

new only from $7.99!

The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Southern Rockies: Colorado and Utah

The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Southern Rockies: Colorado and Utah

by Susan Lamb, Tom Bean (Photographer), Professor Thomas E Lovejoy, Ph.D. (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $51.42!

Yellowstone: A Visitor's Companion

Yellowstone: A Visitor's Companion

by George Wuerthner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tough Trip Through Paradise: Montana 1878

Tough Trip Through Paradise: Montana 1878

by Andrew Garcia

see all from $4.00!

new only from $72.64!