» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: A Memoir

The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: A Memoir more books like this

by Bill Bryson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From one of the most beloved and bestselling authors in the English language comes a vivid, nostalgic, and utterly hilarious memoir of growing up in the middle of the United States in the middle of the last century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wisconsin death trip

Wisconsin death trip more books like this

by Michael Lesy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is about life in a small turn-of-the-century Wisconsin town. Lesy has collected and arranged photographs taken between 1890 and 1910. Against these are juxtaposed excerpts from the Badger State Banner, from the Mendota State (asylum) Record Book, and occasionally quotations from the writings of Hamlin Garland and Glenway Wescott.

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $24.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prairyerth: A Deep Map

Prairyerth: A Deep Map more books like this

by William Least Heat Moon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bill McKibben has called this book "the deepest map anyone ever made of an American place"--a majestic survey of land and time and people in a single county of the Kansas plains. It takes the author--by car, on foot, and in mind--into the core of our continent and backward and forward through a brilliant spectrum of time and place. There is no ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $6.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion

Route 66 Traveler's Guide and Roadside Companion more books like this

by Tom Snyder (Preface by), Michael Wallis (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celebrating the history and current revival of a great American highway, the author paints a vivid portrait of life on Route 66, and the people who haunt it, including cattle rustlers, gangsters, hitchhikers, and everyday travelers. Original. 20,000 first printing.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $5.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Plains

Great Plains more books like this

by Ian Frazier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A travelogue of the Great Plains, from the site of Sitting Blue's cabin on the Grand River in South Dakota, to a rock shop made of fossilized dinosaur bones; from an abandoned house where Bonnie and Clyde terrorized the inhabitants in 1933, to the house of the murders in Capote's "In Cold Blood".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley more books like this

by Louis Bromfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $19.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A True Picture of Emigration

A True Picture of Emigration more books like this

by Rebecca Burlend, Edward Burlend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On a frosty day in November 1831, Rebecca Burlend and her husband, John, and their five children debarked at New Orleans after a long voyage from England. They took a steamboat up the Mississippi to St. Louis and from there went to the wilds of western Illinois. It was a whole new world for a family that had never been more than fifty miles from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chicago

Chicago more books like this

by DK Publishing (Creator), Lorraine Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eyewitness Travel Guides are the original illustrated travel reference and throughout 2003, the entire list of more than 70 destinations is being fully updated to show you more of what other guides only tell you. With a stunning, brand-new look, Eyewitness Travel Guides are essential reading for vacation, business, or armchair travel. Consistently ...

see all copies from $2.87!

new only from $7.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moon Handbooks Montana

Moon Handbooks Montana more books like this

by W C McRae, Judy Jewell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From getaways at Glacier National Park and rural guest ranches to small town rodeos, Moon Handbooks Montana is the guide to the best the state has to offer, both on and off the beaten path. Practical information includes suggested travel strategies and lists of must-see sights, plus essentials on dining, transportation, and accommodations for a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Weird Michigan: Your Travel Guide to Michigan's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets

Weird Michigan: Your Travel Guide to Michigan's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets more books like this

by Linda S Godfrey, Mark Moran (Editor), Mark Sceurman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.24!

new only from $12.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

From My Experience: The Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm more books like this

by Louis Bromfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Iowa more books like this

by Lori Erickson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The often overlooked sites and attractions of Iowa are revealed in this guide to the Hawkeye State: 160 acres of preserved prairie in the Great Lakes region; sculptures made from ordinary kitchen matches at Matchstick Marvels; and a tribute to the history of balloons at the National Balloon Museum.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.43!

view cover

Boundary Waters Canoe Area more books like this

by Robert Beymer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of two part set. Each of our popular canoe guides to this inland water paradise comes with its own separate map.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

view cover

Moon Handbooks Wisconsin more books like this

by Thomas Huhti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born-and-bred "Cheesehead" Thomas Huhti offers an insider's view of Wisconsin, from the bars and pubs of Madison to the beaches and water parks of the Wisconsin Dells. Thomas is a perfect tour guide, providing unique trip ideas such as a Wisconsin Outdoors Adventure and a Frank Lloyd Wright Tour.Packed with information on dining, transportation, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Michigan more books like this

by Jim DuFresne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offbeat places await travelers and locals alike in Michigan, such as the Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum where young visitors can be wrapped in bubbles, and the Air Zoo of Kalamazoo, which is dedicated to preserving and restoring aircraft of World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Malabar Farm more books like this

by Louis Bromfield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.62!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Weird Illinois: Your Travel Guide to Illinois' Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets more books like this

by Mark Moran, Mark Sceurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $16.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Years of the Forest more books like this

by Helen Hoover

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These are some of the items that Adrian Hoover jotted down on his to-do list, soon after he and his wife, Helen, gave up urban comforts for the deeper delights of the wilderness in 1954. The Years of the Forest by Helen Hoover elaborates on that deceptively short list and describes the difficulties inherent in accomplishing each of those tasks. In ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Minnesota 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in Minnesota. more books like this

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $2.52!

first editions

view cover

Chicago: The Second City more books like this

by A J Liebling, Saul Steinberg (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many Chicagoans rose in protest over A. J. Liebling's tongue-in-cheek tour of their fair city in 1952. Liebling found much to admire in the Windy City's people and culture-its colorful language, its political sophistication, its sense of its own history and specialness, but Liebling offended that city's image of itself when he discussed its ...

see all copies from $5.49!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rough Guide to Chicago more books like this

by Rich McHugh, Shea Dean (Contributions by), Max Grinnell (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you want to shop on Michigan Avenue, listen to blues on Lincoln Park or simply ride the El around The Loop, "The Rough Guide to Chicago" will help you all the way. The 16-page, full-colour section introduces all of the city's highlights, from the spectacular city skyline to boat tours along the Chicago River, with two new, 4-page, full ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Moon Minnesota more books like this

by Tim Bewer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Moon Minnesota" takes all the best of the state it puts in an all inclusive, user friendly handbook. From the old European charm of St. Paul to the sophistication of Minneapolis, the tall grass of the Prairieland to the quaint towns along the Mississippi, this is the essential guidebook to making your visit to Minnesota truly unique. While ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Weird Ohio: Your Travel Guide to Ohio's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets more books like this

by James A Willis, Andrew Henderson, Loren Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.68!

new only from $11.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Heartland: Illinois, Iowa, Nebraska, Kansas, Missouri more books like this

by Suzanne Winckler, Michael Forsberg (Photographer), Tom Till (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Experience the splendor and mystery of America's great outdoors in this new series. Each guide is an information-packed reference, a useful trip planner, and a delightful armchair adventure.

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $4.74!

view cover

The Dakotas Off the Beaten Path: A Guide to Unique Places more books like this

by Robin McMacken

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Dakotas have been known to cast a spell on locals and visitors alike. With this indispensable guide you'll discover the magic of the Dakotas with a night at an outdoor bandshell concert, with a visit to a museum dedicated to woodcarving, or by stopping at a showplace for Arabian horses.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Short History of Nearly Everything

A Short History of Nearly Everything

by Bill Bryson

see all from $2.80!

new only from $7.80!

The Farm

The Farm

by Louis Bromfield

see all from $2.93!

new only from $180.79!

The gift of the deer

The gift of the deer

by Helen Hoover

see all from $2.32!

new only from $12.93!

Route 66: The Mother Road

Route 66: The Mother Road

by Michael Wallis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.88!

Prairyerth CL

Prairyerth CL

by William Least Heat Moon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.16!

On the Rez

On the Rez

by Ian Frazier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!