» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road

Ghost Rider: Travels on the Healing Road more books like this

by Neil Peart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This bold narrative written by the drummer and lyricist for the band Rush shows how Peart tried to stay alive by staying on the move after the loss of his 19-year-old daughter and his wife. The book will be sold as part of the band's official merchandise during its 47-city American tour. 20 photos. 15 maps.

see all copies from $6.93!

new only from $11.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oregon trail

The Oregon trail more books like this

by Francis Parkman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'It was his own fortitude and perseverance - perseverance under the most grievous physical afflictions - that made it possible for Parkman to see as much of the West as he did, to experience at first hand the life of the explorer and the trapper and hunter, and even of the Indian. And it was his arduous preparation, his intellectual curiosity, his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

50 Best Girlfriends Getaways in North America

50 Best Girlfriends Getaways in North America more books like this

by Marybeth Bond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten information-packed chapters make up this engaging guide to women's travel: "Best City Getaways for Girls Who Just Wanna Have Fun" focuses on San Francisco, Miami, Quebec, New York City, and New Orleans; "Where to Celebrate Big Birthdays" includes Las Vegas, Northern California wine country, and Savannah; "Best Places for Adventure Escapes" ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Looking for Alaska

Looking for Alaska more books like this

by Peter Jenkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For 18 months, Jenkins toured the countryside of Alaska from a home base in Seward and, with rapt attention, sought out the state's unique spirit. This book is a diary of his discoveries, encounters, and adventures.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Travels of William Bartram

Travels of William Bartram more books like this

by Mark Van Doren (Editor), William Bartram

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The travels of botanist William Bartram from 1773 to 1777 through the largely unexplored American South, featuring Indian villages, orange groves, swamps, savannahs, and much more. Bartram's fresh and vivid descriptions make this a classic of travel writing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crossing Open Ground

Crossing Open Ground more books like this

by Barry Holstun Lopez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Barry Lopez, winner of the 1986 American Book Award for 'Arctic Dreams, ' weaves the same invigorating spell in 'Crossing Open Ground.' Through his crystalline vision, Lopez urges us toward a new attitude, a re-enchantment with the world that is vital to our sense of place, our well-being...our very survival.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Amazing Places to Take Your Kids: Hundreds of North American Adventures

Amazing Places to Take Your Kids: Hundreds of North American Adventures more books like this

by Laura Sutherland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hundreds of North America's most amazing places and events to take your children are featured in this 320-page full color coffee-table book. From the Statue of Liberty to Alcatraz, with stops in every state as well as Canada and Mexico, this book presents captivating photos and interesting text, highlighting the most impressive features and ...

see all copies from $2.87!

new only from $13.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake 1577-1580

The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake 1577-1580 more books like this

by Samuel Bawlf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on newly uncovered evidence, geographer and maritime historian Bawlf masterfully reconstructs Francis Drake's historic round-the-world expedition, exploring the drama surrounding the voyage and offering intriguing insights into life at sea in the sixteenth century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journey and Ordeal of Cabeza de Vaca: His Account of the Disastrous First European Exploration of the American Southwest

The Journey and Ordeal of Cabeza de Vaca: His Account of the Disastrous First European Exploration of the American Southwest more books like this

by Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca, Cyclone Covey (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of the 300 Spanish explorers who set out to discover North America, only four returned. Cabeza de Vaca's account of the 1528-1536 expedition crackles with excitement, relating the survivors' journey across treacherous territory, rhapsodizing over the beauty of the American wilderness, and offering information on American Indian life before ...

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $4.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unofficial Guide to California with Kids

The Unofficial Guide to California with Kids more books like this

by Colleen Dunn Bates, Susan La Tempa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Unofficial Guides? are the Consumer Reports of travel guides, offering candid evaluations of their destinations' attractions, hotels, restaurants, shopping, nightlife, sports, and more, all rated and ranked by a team of unbiased inspectors so even the most compulsive planners can be sure they're spending their time and money wisely. Each guide ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile more books like this

by Isabel Allende, Blair Brown (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Allende evokes the magnificent landscapes of her country, a charming, idiosyncratic Chilean people with a violent history and indomitable spirit, and the politics, religion, myth, and magic of her homeland that she carries with her even today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Boundary Waters Canoe Area more books like this

by Robert Beymer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of two part set. Each of our popular canoe guides to this inland water paradise comes with its own separate map.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

view cover

The Old Patagonian Express: By Train Through the Americas more books like this

by Paul Theroux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Starting with a rush-hour subway ride to South Station in Boston to catch Amtrak's Lake Shore Limited to Chicago, Theroux takes readers on a train journey from New England to Patagonia in southernmost Argentina.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cache Lake Country more books like this

by John J Rowlands

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

first editions

view cover

Where to Go When more books like this

by Joseph Rosendo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.31  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by expert authors with inside knowledge of each country, this DK Eyewitness Travel Guide is arranged month by month so destinations can be easily searched by time of year. Search for any vacation, whether luxurious, romantic, or an affordable family getaway.

see all copies from $25.50!

new only from $25.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Return to Wild America: A Yearlong Search for the Continent's Natural Soul more books like this

by Scott Weidensaul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the eve of the 50th anniversary of the publication of "Wild America," naturalist Scott Weidensaul retraces Roger Tory Peterson's and James Fisher's steps to tell the story of wild America today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Soul of Nowhere more books like this

by Craig Childs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Childs answers the call of fierce places; the more desolate the landscape, the more passionately he is drawn to it. For Childs, these are the types of terrain that sharpen the senses, and demand a physicality the modern civilized world no longer requires. Includes black-and-white photos and pen-and-ink drawings by the author.

see all copies from $2.07!

new only from $11.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rediscovery of North America more books like this

by Barry Holstun Lopez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Five hundred years after Columbus' landing in America, the National Book Award-winning author of Arctic Dreams and Crossing Open Ground delivers a devastating assessment of the explorer's legacy and takes the first step toward its redemption.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The White House: An Historic Guide more books like this

by National Geographic Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the mansion's history, its architectural significance, and its contents.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Life on the Plains more books like this

by George A Custer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The personal narrative of the most famous cavalry leader America ever produced, this book, representing the major part of Custer's life, was first published some two years before the General's death. It is a vivid picture of the American West, the rigors of life for the settlers, and the horrors of Indian warfare. Custer, in this intensely ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Viking Voyage: In Which an Unlikely Crew of Adventurers Attempts an Epic Journey to the New World more books like this

by W Hodding Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An outdoors journalist recounts his three-year effort to recreate Leif Erikson's voyage from Greenland to North America. Carter builds his own boat and sets off with a small crew on a journey of adventure and discovery.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Road fever more books like this

by Tim Cahill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of a road trip from Tierra del Fuego to Alaska which has taken its place in "The Guinness Book of Records" as the fastest land journey up the American continent ever undertaken. The author has also written "A Wolverine is Eating My Leg", "Buried Dreams" and "Pecked to Death by Ducks".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The 100 Best Vacations to Enrich Your Life more books like this

by Pam Grout

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This timely book showcases a broad range of some of the most life-enriching getaways in the U.S., Canada, and Mexico, with something for every taste and interest from arts-and-crafts holidays to kayaking lessons to helping rebuild devastated communities of the Gulf Coast.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Runes of the North. more books like this

by Sigurd F. Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Runes of the North Sigurd Olson explores his feelings about the haunting appeal of the wilderness. He recounts how the legends of the northern vastness of Canada and Alaska have influenced him. In the introduction, Olson writes, "My runes have come from the wilderness, for in its solitude, silence, and freedom .... I know there are moments of ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kingdom of Ten Thousand Things: An Impossible Journey from Kabul to Chiapas more books like this

by Gary Geddes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Geddes fascination with 5th-century Buddhist monk Huishen, culminated in a modern retracing of his epic journey. In a rich and thought-provoking account, readers encounter Afghan refugees, Pakistani dissidents, Tibetan monks, Buddhist scholars, mysterious cairns in Haida Gwaii, and ghostly remains in Mexico. As the Silk Road morphs into ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Along the Edge of America

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Reflections from the North Country

Reflections from the North Country

by Sigurd F Olson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.14!

Of Wolves and Men

Of Wolves and Men

by Barry Holstun Lopez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Boots and Saddles or Life in Dakota with General Custer

Boots and Saddles or Life in Dakota with General Custer

by Elizabeth B Custer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Childs

see all from $4.19!

new only from $7.94!

Old Patagonian Express

Old Patagonian Express

by Paul Theroux

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!