» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Rick Steves' Germany & Austria

Rick Steves' Germany & Austria more books like this

by Rick Steves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who but Rick Steves can tell travellers how to take the Do-It-Yourself Dresden Baroque Blitz Tour or the Short and Scenic Black Forest Joyride? With Rick Steves' "Germany & Austria 2008", travellers can experience Rick's favourite destinations in Munich, Bavaria, Baden-Baden, Rothenburg, Wursburg, Frankfurt, the Rhine Valley, Dresden, Berlin, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lonely Planet Germany

Lonely Planet Germany more books like this

by Andrea Schulte-Peevers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers comprehensive coverage of Berlin nightclubs, Munich beer halls and peaceful Alps trails. This book provides insider tips from locals on their favourite German places, people and things, and a background on contemporary Germany cuisine as well as the traditional pleasures of sausages, beer and wine.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rick Steves' Germany, Austria & Switzerland

Rick Steves' Germany, Austria & Switzerland more books like this

by Rick Steves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rick Steves' Germany, 2003 Covers Munich, Bavaria, Vienna, Salzburg, the Berner Oberland, and includes Prague. It is the most current information available in any European guidebook, based on research conducted during the summer before publication. He shows travellers how to delve into European culture, make friends with the locals, and experience ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frommer's Germany

Frommer's Germany more books like this

by Darwin Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go- they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Danube

Danube more books like this

by Claudio Magris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A journey through the history and culture of the Danube, from the Bavarian hills, through Austro-Hungary and the Balkans, to the Black Sea. In each town Magris raises the ghosts that inhabit the houses and monuments: Kafka and Freud, Wittgenstein and Marcus Aurelius, and Heidegger and Celine.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions

Before the Deluge: A Portrait of Berlin in the 1920s

Before the Deluge: A Portrait of Berlin in the 1920s more books like this

by Otto Friedrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This evocation of the figures and events of one of the most extraordinary eras of this century makes "the most vivid portrait of the period yet written . . . The culture is plentiful and the gossip is spicy".--Time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lonely Planet Berlin

Lonely Planet Berlin more books like this

by Andrea Schulte-Peevers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title features: new colour contemporary Arts Scene section covering cutting-edge Berlin (music, fashion, art etc); new Gay & Lesbian chapter; new colour highlights chapter introducing Berlin by theme; and an increased Food language section to ensure you can fit right in with the locals.Berlin expert and German national Andrea Schulte-Peevers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Berlin

Berlin more books like this

by Malgorzata Omilanowska (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A dazzling new guide to the new capital of Germany, DK's Eyewitness Travel Guide: Berlin shows why this historic city is an increasingly popular destination for many business and vacation travelers. Over 850 full-color photographs and street-by-street maps cover the wide range of all the major sights - including museums, historic and modern ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rick Steves' Germany

Rick Steves' Germany more books like this

by Rick Steves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rick Steves' Germany 2009 offers up the best of Deutschland, from the otherworldly castles of Bavaria to the rowdy beer halls of Munich. Rick covers the must-see sights of Berlin, Munich, and Frankfurt, and also includes a healthy dose of little-known destinations in the Black Forest and Mosel Valley. With Rick's expert advice travelers can save ...

see all copies from $6.46!

new only from $11.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fodor's Germany

Fodor's Germany more books like this

by Fodor's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the definitive guide to Germany. With "Fodor's" you can explore the culture, night-life, shopping and countryside of this wonderfully diverse country. Whether you are interested in exploring fantastical gothic castles, the German wine country, the mountains and lakes of Bavaria, medieval half-timbered towns or the remains of the Berlin ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Journey through a haunted land; the new Germany. more books like this

by Amos Elon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's Munich & the Bavarian Alps more books like this

by Danforth Prince, Darwin Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frommer's. The best trips start here. Experience a place the way the locals do. Enjoy the best it has to offer. It has the inside scoop on the best beer halls, walking tours, mountain villages, and Bavarian alpine skiing and hiking trails. It includes outspoken opinions on what's worth your time and what's not. There are exact prices, so you can ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

When in Germany, Do as the Germans Do more books like this

by Hyde Flippo, Flippo Hyde

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enjoy Germany and its culture without feeling like a Dummkopf. Do you want to blend in when visiting Berlin? To feel like you belong in Bavaria? "When in Germany, Do as the Germans Do" makes it simple! If you long to navigate the narrow streets of an Alpine village unnoticed or go to a movie in Munich without turning heads, transform yourself from ...

see all copies from $2.58!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's Germany more books like this

by Danforth Prince, Darwin Porter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with "Frommer's". It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.10!

view cover

The 12-Year Reich: A Social History of Nazi Germany 1933-1945 more books like this

by Richard Grunberger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How did people talk during the Third Reich? What films could they see? What political jokes did they tell? Did Nazi ranting about the role of women (no make-up, smoking, or dieting) correspond with reality? What was the effect of the regime on family life (where fathers were encouraged to inform on sons, and children on parents)? When the country ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Daytrips Germany more books like this

by Earl Steinbicker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifty-five self-guided walking tours with all the worthwhile sights without any waste of time, effort, or money. Each one-day adventure includes a detailed street map, commentary and photos, transportation details, time and weather information, price-keyed eating and drinking recommendations, and enough background information to make the day ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.31!

view cover

Germany for Dummies more books like this

by Donald Olson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Bavarian Alps to the Rhine, from Berlin to the Black Forest, Germany is packed with beer gardens, castles, art, culture, and a hopping night-life. Take it all in with this handy guide to your perfect Teutonic adventure: It includes a complete coverage of the big cities and small towns, from Berlin and Munich to the spa town of Baden-Baden ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wittgenstein's Vienna more books like this

by Allan Janik, Stephen E Toulmin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life and culture of Hapsburg, Vienna before World War I--the city of Freud, Schoenberg, Klimt, and Wittgenstein, whose philosophy announced the birth of the modern era.

see all copies from $2.10!

new only from $10.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Germany more books like this

by DK Publishing, Dorling-Kindersley (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eyewitness Travel Guides are the original illustrated travel reference and throughout 2003, the entire list of more than 70 destinations is being fully updated to show you more of what other guides only tell you. With a stunning, brand-new look, Eyewitness Travel Guides are essential reading for vacation, business, or armchair travel. Consistently ...

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $48.12!

view cover

Fodor's Munich & Bavaria: Plus Salzburg more books like this

by Fodor's (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oktoberfest and beer halls, fairytale castles atop green mountains, and lost-in-time medieval towns are just a few reasons why Munich and Bavaria remain Germany's most popular areas, with 620,000 American visitors in 2006. The World Cup Championship brought the region even more attention last year. Whether travelers want great shopping or ...

see all copies from $8.79!

new only from $10.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nazi Culture: Intellectual, Cultural and Social Life in the Third Reich more books like this

by Prof. George L Mosse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George L. Mosse's extensive analysis of Nazi culture - ground-breaking upon its original publication in 1966 - is now offered to readers of a new generation. Selections from newspapers, novellas, plays, and diaries as well as the public pronouncements of Nazi leaders, churchmen, and professors describe National Socialism in practice and explore ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $19.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Every Pilgrim's Guide to Oberammergau and Its Passion Play more books like this

by Michael Counsell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated pocket sized guide and companion includes: the history and background of the play, a scene by scene description with relevant Bible readings, a complete travel guide to Oberammergau and places of interest nearby, practical tips for travelling in Germany, a simple language guide, maps and a street plan, colour sections and b/w ...

see all copies from $8.86!

new only from $26.58!

The Jews of Germany; a story of sixteen centuries more books like this

by Marvin Lowenthal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Munich and the Bavarian Alps more books like this

by DK Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recognized the world over by frequent flyers and armchair travelers alike, Eyewitness Travel Guides are the most colorful and comprehensive guides on the market. With beautifully commissioned photographs and spectacular 3-D aerial views revealing the charm of each destination, these amazing travel guides are the only things you'll need to pack.

see all copies from $3.37!

new only from $12.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Before the Deluge more books like this

by Otto Friedrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This evocation of the figures and events of one of the most extraordinary eras of this century makes "the most vivid portrait of the period yet written . . . The culture is plentiful and the gossip is spicy".--Time.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rick Steves' Italy

Rick Steves' Italy

by Rick Steves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fin-de-Siecle Vienna: Politics and Culture

Fin-de-Siecle Vienna: Politics and Culture

by Carl E Schorske

see all from $4.69!

new only from $13.72!

Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider

Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider

by Professor Peter Gay

see all from $3.50!

new only from $6.88!

France

France

by DK Publishing (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

The Coming of the Third Reich

The Coming of the Third Reich

by Richard J Evans

see all from $5.00!

new only from $9.00!

Danube: A Sentimental Journey from the Source to the Black Sea

Danube: A Sentimental Journey from the Source to the Black Sea

by Claudio Magris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.65!