» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Rick Steves' Prague & the Czech Republic

Rick Steves' Prague & the Czech Republic more books like this

by Rick Steves, Jan Honza Vihan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who but Rick Steves can tell travellers the best way to see the spires of Prague, castles of Bohemia, and villages of Moravia? With Rick Steves' "Prague and the Czech Republic", travelers can experience the best of everything this city has to offer - economically and hassle-free.Completely revised and updated, this guide includes: opinionated ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rick Steves' Scandinavia

Rick Steves' Scandinavia more books like this

by Rick Steves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who but Rick Steves can tell travellers the best way to see Copenhagen, Oslo, Stockholm, Helsinki, Tallinn, and the Norwegian fjords? With Rick Steves' "Scandinavia", travellers can experience the best of everything Scandinavia has to offer - economically and hassle-free.Completely revised and updated, this guide includes: opinionated coverage of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rick Steves' Best of Europe

Rick Steves' Best of Europe more books like this

by Rick Steves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Looking for the best gelateria in Florence? Stumped on the proper pronunciation of "Where's the bathroom" in several languages? Find the answers and much more in one compact guidebook - Rick Steves' Best of Europe 2005. Completely revised and updated, this is a one-stop shop for all the information any traveller would need to know in several major ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rick Steves' Germany & Austria

Rick Steves' Germany & Austria more books like this

by Rick Steves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who but Rick Steves can tell travellers how to take the Do-It-Yourself Dresden Baroque Blitz Tour or the Short and Scenic Black Forest Joyride? With Rick Steves' "Germany & Austria 2008", travellers can experience Rick's favourite destinations in Munich, Bavaria, Baden-Baden, Rothenburg, Wursburg, Frankfurt, the Rhine Valley, Dresden, Berlin, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Europe

Europe more books like this

by DK Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recognized the world over by frequent flyers and armchair travelers alike, Eyewitness Travel Guides are the most colorful and comprehensive guides on the market. This amazing volume covers everything readers will want to know, and see, about Europe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Balkan Ghosts: A Journey Through History

Balkan Ghosts: A Journey Through History more books like this

by Robert D Kaplan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the assassination that set off World War I to the ethnic warfare sweeping Bosnia and Croatia, the Balkans have been the crucible of the 20th century--the place where terrorism and genocide were first practiced as tools of policy. This enthralling political travelogue helps us understand that region's anguish. 16 pages of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo

The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo more books like this

by Paula Huntley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An American woman teaching English to Albanians in Kosovo writes about the book club she shared with her students. Beginning with THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA, the group went on to read other great American novels, bringing to each of them their own experiences in a war-torn land.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe

Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe more books like this

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who but Rick Steves can tell travelers where to ride an Austrian mountain luge or visit the 3,000-year-old bust of Queen Nefertiti in Berlin? With "Rick Steves' Best of Eastern Europe 2006", travelers can experience Rick's favorite destinations in Eastern Europe, including Berlin, Vienna, Prague, Budapest, Krakow, Ljubljana, and Dubrovnik - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rick Steves' Croatia and Slovenia

Rick Steves' Croatia and Slovenia more books like this

by Rick Steves, Cameron Hewitt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who but Rick Steves can tell travellers the best ways to meander through the region's beautiful beaches, excellent restaurants, and fascinating history? With Rick Steves' "Croatia and Slovenia", travellers can experience everything Croatia and Slovenia has to offer - economically and hassle-free.Completely revised and updated, this guide includes: ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Top 10 Prague

Top 10 Prague more books like this

by Theodore Schwinke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The historic city of Prague is divided into five specific areas with an additional section highlighting the sights lying just outside the city. Top 10 lists feature the best galleries, bars, and hotels, as well as must-see sights in the Jewish Quarter and special haunted areas of the medieval city.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Budapest more books like this

by Barbara Olszanska (Contributions by), Tadeusz Olszanski (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recognized the world over by frequent flyers and armchair travelers alike, Eyewitness Travel Guides are the most colorful and comprehensive guides on the market. With beautifully commissioned photographs and spectacular 3-D aerial views revealing the charm of each destination, these amazing travel guides are the only things you'll need to pack.

see all copies from $2.43!

new only from $11.34! | first editions

view cover

Black lamb and grey falcon; a journey through Yugoslavia more books like this

by Rebecca West, Dame

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rebecca West travelled through Yugoslavia in the 1930s and produced this extraordinary book as a record of her journeys. Far more than a travel book, it provides a background history of the Balkans and a snapshot of the contemporary politics of the region. It is also notable for the vivid portraits of the people and places visited by the author. ...

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $12.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Prague more books like this

by Vladimir Soukup (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highly pictorial, these Eyewitness Travel Guides are now offered in a tenth anniversary edition, with all the information savvy travelers need to know.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Budapest more books like this

by Steve Fallon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As well as providing information on the city of Budapest, this city guide also features walking and cycling tours of the city and the surrounding areas and excursions along the Danube, Szentendre, Veszprem and other places of interest.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pilgrimage: A Memoir of Poland and Rome more books like this

by James A Michener

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Join one of America's greatest authors on his journey to two centers of world change--and to the deeper meanings of his life and work. Michener tells unique stories of his pilgrimages to Poland and Rome. All royalties from the sale of this book go to the Young Polish Writers Fund.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Between the Woods and the Water: On Foot to Constantinople from the Hook of Holland more books like this

by Patrick Leigh Fermor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second volume in Fermor's triptych about his journey as a young man from Holland to Istanbul, on foot.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.50! | first editions

view cover

On Foot to the Golden Horn: A Walk to Istanbul more books like this

by Jason Goodwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On Foot to the Golden Horn recounts Jason Goodwin's breathtaking journey through Eastern Europefrom the dikes and marshes of Poland's Baltic coast across to the Golden Horn in Istanbul. It is the story of his walk with two friends-one now his wife-through some of the world's most beautiful, and tragic, places and of their encounters with a varied ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Between East and West: Across the Borderlands of Europe more books like this

by Anne Applebaum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For 1000 years, the geography of Europe's borderlands has dictated their destiny. East of Poland, west of Russia, the region has always been defined by colliding empires. Travelling from Lithuania, Belarus and Ukraine, from Kalingrad on the Baltic to Odessa on the Black Sea, this book discovers a range of competing cultures, religions and ...

see all copies from $5.18!

new only from $59.99! | first editions

view cover

Empire of the Czar more books like this

by Marquis De Custine, Daniel J Boorstin (Foreword by), George Frost Kennan (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Astolphe de Custine was a French aristocrat whose writings on Russia, based on journeys he made in the 1830s, are valued for their insights into the Russian people and for their anti-czarist sentiments. Others have criticized them as being based on a romanticized view of the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.93! | first editions

view cover

Czech & Slovak Republics more books like this

by Jane Simmonds (Editor), Emily Hatchwell (Editor), Magda Hannay (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With beautifully commissioned photographs and spectacular 3-D aerial views revealing the charms of the Czech and Slovak Republics, this guide also contains extensive information on local customs, currency, medical services, and transportation. Full color.

see all copies from $11.31!

new only from $16.80!

view cover

Imperium more books like this

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During his career as a foreign correspondent, Ryszard Kapuscinski has witnessed 27 revolutions and coups. This is an account of the journey he undertook in 1989 across the vast territories of the Soviet Union, on the eve of the collapse of the great Russian Empire. He visited 15 republics, recording the views of hundreds of ordinary Soviet ...

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rick Steves' Istanbul more books like this

by Tankut Aran, Lale Surmen Aran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You can count on a Rick Steves guidebook to tell you what you really need to know when traveling in Istanbul."Rick Steves' Istanbul" is a "tour guide in your pocket" to one of the world's grandest cities. Walking in the footsteps of Byzantine emperors and Ottoman sultans, you'll explore the city where Europe meets Asia. With this up-to-date advice ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Frommer's European Cruises & Ports of Call more books like this

by Fran Wenograd Golden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A cruise is a complete vacation, so it's important that you choose the one that's right for you. Frommer's European Cruises & Ports of Call is the most user-friendly, opinionated, and informative guide you can buy before you set sail. Unlike other guides that try to cover cruises around the entire world in one volume, we focus solely on Europe in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.98!

view cover

Bosnia & Herzegovina: The Bradt Travel Guide more books like this

by Tim Clancy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second edition of Bradt's "Bosnia and Herzegovina" provides a thorough update to the first English-language guide to this ex-Yugoslavian country. In this guide, visitors are provided with ample information to explore this very different destination, including the special countryside attractions such as bird reserves and vineyards. A paucity ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's Prague & the Best of the Czech Republic more books like this

by Hana Mastrini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go - they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rick Steves' Italy

Rick Steves' Italy

by Rick Steves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Shadow of the Sun

The Shadow of the Sun

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

see all from $3.90!

new only from $7.99!

Time of Gifts

Time of Gifts

by Patrick Leigh Fermor

see all from $2.89!

new only from $10.16!

Rick Steves' Ireland

Rick Steves' Ireland

by Rick Steves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Coming Anarchy: Shattering the Dreams of the Post Cold War

The Coming Anarchy: Shattering the Dreams of the Post Cold War

by Robert D Kaplan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.22!

Lords of the Horizons: A History of the Ottoman Empire

Lords of the Horizons: A History of the Ottoman Empire

by Jason Goodwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.31!