» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
China Road: A Journey Into the Future of a Rising Power

China Road: A Journey Into the Future of a Rising Power more books like this

by Rob Gifford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An acclaimed National Public Radio reporter takes a dramatic journey along China's Route 312 from its start in the boomtown of Shanghai to its end on the border with Kazakhstan. Along the way, he poses crucial questions regarding China's future as a super power.

see all copies from $3.42!

new only from $8.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oracle Bones: A Journey Through Time in China

Oracle Bones: A Journey Through Time in China more books like this

by Peter Hessler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The acclaimed author of "River Town" offers a rare portrait of 21st-century China. Hessler tells the story of this modern-day country and its growing links to the Western world as seen through the lives of a handful of ordinary people.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $4.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sources of Chinese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600

Sources of Chinese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600 more books like this

by Professor Irene Bloom (Editor), Professor Irene Cohen (Editor), William Theodore De Bary (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Yingshih Yu, Gordon Wu 1958 Professor of Chinese Studies and professor of history, Princeton University

see all copies from $13.56!

new only from $26.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Iron & silk

Iron & silk more books like this

by Mark Salzman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This entertaining memoir, a quietly persuasive classic of its kind, is about the journey of a young martial arts-obsessed American to China, where he teaches English to Chinese medical students and studies with a kung fu master.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seven years in Tibet

Seven years in Tibet more books like this

by Heinrich Harrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author became the Dalai Lama's tutor when he was imprisoned in an Indian internment camp by the British after World War II was declared, then escaped and made his way over the frozen Himalayas to Lhasa. This is the story of his stay in Tibet, from 1939 to 1950 when the Chinese invaded.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Travels of Marco Polo

Travels of Marco Polo more books like this

by Marco Polo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronicling the 13th-century world of Venice, his birthplace, to the far reaches of Asia, Marco Polo tells of the foreign peoples he meets as he travels by foot, horse and boat. This edition is illustrated with 32 woodcut images that were created for the classic 1926 publication.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

River Town: Two Years on the Yangtze

River Town: Two Years on the Yangtze more books like this

by Peter Hessler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hessler's book is a memoir more of a city than of a man's experiences. Teaching English as a Peace Corps volunteer to the residents of Fuling, Hessler was inspired by the tenacity of his students and by the impact of the historical events that occurred during his tenure there. Winner of the 2001 Kiriamas Award for nonfiction and a New York Times ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Across China

Across China more books like this

by Peter Jenkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is Peter Jenkins' vivid account of his adventures in Tibet, up Mount Everest and across China--from the windswept plains of Mongolia to a forbidden fishing village south of Shanghai. And here are the incredible characters he encountered. It became a journey as much into himself as it was across a country. By the author of A Walk Across ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lonely Planet Mongolia

Lonely Planet Mongolia more books like this

by Michael Kohn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Activities chapter includes yak-carting, horse-trekking and hiking.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

China

China more books like this

by DK Publishing (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beautifully commissioned photographs, spectacular 3-D aerial views, and comprehensive information help travelers to China discover both the charm and majesty of this fascinating destination.

see all copies from $3.21!

new only from $13.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The River at the Center of the World: A Journey Up the Yangtze and Back in Chinese Time more books like this

by Simon Winchester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A trip on the Yangtze River, the symbolic heart of China, that is more than a travel narrative; Simon Winchester's long fascination not only with China's landscape but with its people comes through clearly.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sources of Chinese Tradition: From 1600 Through the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Richard John Lufrano (Compiled by), William Theodore De Bary (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Ying-shih Yu, Gordon Wu 1958 Professor of Chinese Studies and professor of history, Princeton University

see all copies from $12.70!

new only from $20.00!

view cover

Oracle Bones: A Journey Between China's Past and Present more books like this

by Peter Hessler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the acclaimed author of "River Town" comes a rare portrait, both intimate and epic, of 21st-century China as it opens its doors to the outside world.

see all copies from $3.97!

new only from $7.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Tibet more books like this

by Bradley Mayhew

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Last year, Tibet received 1.8 million tourists. By the end of this decade, China predicts it will be getting more than five million a year. This guide includes: new History chapter by historian Tsering Shakya, author of the "Definitive Modern History of Tibet"; now includes dual script (Tibetan and Chinese) and pinyin (Chinese, to aid ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Everest: The West Ridge more books like this

by Thomas F Hornbein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In one of mountaineering's great-st adventure stories, Thomas Hombein tells of his and Willi Unsoeld's dramatic first ascent of Everest's West Ridge -- a route that had been dismissed as hopeless by all previous expeditions. Part of the first successful American expedition, Hombein and Unsoeld ascended beyond "the point of no return" to make the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

China A to Z: Everything You Need to Know to Understand Chinese Customs and Culture more books like this

by May-Lee Chai, Winberg Chai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A practical and accessible guide to an ancient but rapidly changing culture, this book explains the customs, culture, and etiquette essential for any trip or for anyone wanting to understand this complex country.

see all copies from $2.16!

new only from $2.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Riding the Iron Rooster more books like this

by Paul Theroux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Theroux narrates an ambitious railroad journey beginning in London, continuing through Europe, Russia, and finally China.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lost on Planet China: The Strange and True Story of One Man's Attempt to Understand the World's Most Mystifying Nation, or How He Became Comfortable Eating Live Squid more books like this

by J Maarten Troost

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking on the world's most populous and intriguing nation, Troost escorts readers on a rollicking journey through the new beating heart of the modern world, from the megalopolises of Beijing and Shanghai to the Gobi desert and the hinterlands of Tibet.

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $4.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet China more books like this

by Damian Harper, Steve Fallon, Katja Gaskell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title provides coverage of numerous new destinations that are never before covered in an English-language guidebook. First-time visitors and China travel veterans alike will get sound advice on hotels, sights and transport. It features new and expanded coverage of numerous ancient fishing villages; and much more do-it-yourself content - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Circling the Sacred Mountain: A Spiritual Adventure Through the Himalayas more books like this

by Professor Robert Thurman, Tad Wise

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Renowned Buddhist scholar Robert Thurman led a group of students--including co-author Tad Wise--on a spiritual adventure through the forbidding landscape of remote western Tibet. Together the authors take readers to sites few Westerners have seen: sacred graveyards, majestic monasteries, and meditation caves of ancient masters. Chronicling the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Red Dust: A Path Through China more books like this

by Ma Jian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ma Jian left Beijing dispirited and divorced, to wander the Chinese landscape for three years during a time when oppression was rife, embodied for example in the Campaign Against Spiritual Pollution. The description of his journey portrays the depth and complexity of China in a fresh voice for Western readers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Riding the Iron Rooster: By Train Through China more books like this

by Paul Theroux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you want to understand China, take the train: as the Chinese do. The author decided to do just that - from the searing hot Gobi desert to the Western Xinjiang of the ice-bound cities of the Siberian border, along the South China Sea and to the edge of Tibet - and this book is an account of that year. Paul Theroux joined a tour that made its way ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History of Brazil more books like this

by Edward Bradford Burns

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Complete in breadth and chronological span, A History of Brazil is a panoramic interpretation of the Brazilian past from discovery to the present that treats the economic, social, cultural, and political evolution of Latin America's largest nation

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's China: The 50 Most Memorable Trips more books like this

by J D Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents a China expert's personal choice of 50 China adventures, with practical information for planning your own trip. It helps you choose the right itinerary for a trip to China, and features 50 essays that bring China travel to life, taking travellers from Beijing's Forbidden City and Shanghai's Bund to the Great Wall, the Silk ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

News from Tartary: A Journey from Peking to Kashmir more books like this

by Peter Fleming

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For most travellers, and all merchants, the road from China to India lies as it has lain for centuries, through Singkiang along that ancient Silk Road which is the most romantic and culturally the most important trade route in the history of the world. In 1935 Peter Fleming set out to travel that route, from Peking to Kashmir. It was a journey ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $13.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Looking for Alaska

Looking for Alaska

by Peter Jenkins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China

Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China

by Jung Chang

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train Through Asia

The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train Through Asia

by Paul Theroux

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Great Railway Bazaar

Great Railway Bazaar

by Paul Theroux

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.92!

Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883

by Simon Winchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Return to Tibet : Tibet after the Chinese occupation

Return to Tibet : Tibet after the Chinese occupation

by Heinrich Harrer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.24!